← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Mass Communication System (MCS)

Buyer: Bournemouth University →

BuyerBournemouth University
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide a supply of a Mass Communication System (MCS). The successful supplier will be required to work with BU to implement a MCS in response to the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Act 2025, also known as Martyn’s Law, which mandates enhanced emergency preparedness for institutions with large public footfall. As an Enhanced Tier institution, BU must deploy a system capable of delivering real-time alerts across all campuses by February 2027 to remain compliant and avoid significant financial penalties. The proposed MCS will support emergency communication, operational safety, and business continuity, while also offering potential for broader use in events, student engagement, and internal messaging.

Delivery location

UKK24, GB

Categories

Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment and supplies (32500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,0053 median · 39.3 average (327 of 1,005 with a bid count)3.6 average (360 of 1,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2442 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)832 median · 2.5 average (4 of 83 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. Objectives: • Gain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations. • Identify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project. • Inform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements. BU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams in early 2026. If you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/526 – Mass Communication System”. Once suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the completed Questionnaires. Please note that while we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire. This PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage. There is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals.engagement10 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e4d0
Latest release ID075411-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 16:52:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025planning075411-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075411-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T16:52:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT/OS/526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mass Communication System (MCS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide a supply of a Mass Communication System (MCS).\nThe successful supplier will be required to work with BU to implement a MCS in response to the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Act 2025, also known as Martyn’s Law, which mandates enhanced emergency preparedness for institutions with large public footfall.\nAs an Enhanced Tier institution, BU must deploy a system capable of delivering real-time alerts across all campuses by February 2027 to remain compliant and avoid significant financial penalties.\nThe proposed MCS will support emergency communication, operational safety, and business continuity, while also offering potential for broader use in events, student engagement, and internal messaging.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01202962054"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075411-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075411-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T16:52:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. \nObjectives:\n•\tGain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project.\n•\tInform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements.\nBU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams in early 2026. \nIf you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/526 – Mass Communication System”. \nOnce suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the completed Questionnaires. \nPlease note that while we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire.\nThis PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage.\nThere is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075411-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "075411-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T16:52:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT/OS/526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mass Communication System (MCS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide a supply of a Mass Communication System (MCS).\nThe successful supplier will be required to work with BU to implement a MCS in response to the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Act 2025, also known as Martyn’s Law, which mandates enhanced emergency preparedness for institutions with large public footfall.\nAs an Enhanced Tier institution, BU must deploy a system capable of delivering real-time alerts across all campuses by February 2027 to remain compliant and avoid significant financial penalties.\nThe proposed MCS will support emergency communication, operational safety, and business continuity, while also offering potential for broader use in events, student engagement, and internal messaging.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01202962054"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075411-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075411-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T16:52:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. \nObjectives:\n•\tGain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project.\n•\tInform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements.\nBU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams in early 2026. \nIf you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/526 – Mass Communication System”. \nOnce suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the completed Questionnaires. \nPlease note that while we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire.\nThis PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage.\nThere is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}