← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Marshfields Special School Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Educo →

BuyerEduco
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Cleaning of Special school during term time & deep clean with quote for window cleaning

Delivery location

UKH11

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Two stage Restricted Procedure with accelerated process

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 45%
most economic — 55%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer810 median · 9.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH11145 median · 6.4 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021876-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£72,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f2e
Latest release ID021876-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 16 2024 14:31:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2024award, contract021876-2024
3 Apr 2024tender010732-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021876-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-16T15:31:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65692",
    "name": "Educo"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021876-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118676",
          "name": "ServiceMaster CS LNP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with accelerated process",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45%"
            },
            {
              "name": "most economic",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marshfields Special School Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Timelines to complete with school holidays and other tenders does not allow us to operate a full timeline for two stage Restricted procedure. School does not want to conduct interviews near end of term period."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Cleaning of Special school during term time & deep clean with quote for window cleaning",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65692",
      "name": "Educo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1  7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "school"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Educo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725434172"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118676",
      "name": "ServiceMaster CS LNP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Wigston",
        "postalCode": "LE18 4WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ServiceMaster House, Tigers Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ServiceMaster CS LNP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7788313994"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021876-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021876-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:232354)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2024 · 021876-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021876-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-16T15:31:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65692",
    "name": "Educo"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021876-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118676",
          "name": "ServiceMaster CS LNP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with accelerated process",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45%"
            },
            {
              "name": "most economic",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marshfields Special School Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Timelines to complete with school holidays and other tenders does not allow us to operate a full timeline for two stage Restricted procedure. School does not want to conduct interviews near end of term period."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Cleaning of Special school during term time & deep clean with quote for window cleaning",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65692",
      "name": "Educo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1  7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "school"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Educo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725434172"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118676",
      "name": "ServiceMaster CS LNP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Wigston",
        "postalCode": "LE18 4WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ServiceMaster House, Tigers Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ServiceMaster CS LNP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7788313994"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021876-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021876-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:232354)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Apr 2024 · 010732-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010732-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T12:00:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65692",
    "name": "Educo"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with accelerated process",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marshfields Special School Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Timelines to complete with school holidays and other tenders does not allow us to operate a full timeline for two stage Restricted procedure. School does not want to conduct interviews near end of term period."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning of Special school during term time & deep clean with quote for window cleaning",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65692",
      "name": "Educo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1  7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "school"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Educo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
        "email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725434172"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231706.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231706)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}