Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Sunderland City Council is seeking to establish a framework for Marketing Services. The scope of the framework will include provisions for, and will be utilised by, the Council and its Local Authority trading companies. Under the framework a cost-effective, flexible, high quality and value for money service will be provided that can meet a range of marketing support requirements. In general, marketing services will be reflective of the Council's core requirements, and consideration is being given to including the following Lots: Lot 1 - Strategy and Planning Lot 2 - Design Lot 3 - Photography Lot 4 - Video Lot 5 - Media Buying Lot 6 - Specialist Consultancy Services Lot 7 - Web and Digital
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,950 | 3 median · 33 average (1,481 of 4,950 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,656 of 4,950 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 11 | 5 median · 89 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0615f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011208-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 08:17:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 011208-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009702-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011208-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T08:17:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marketing Services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "011208-2026",
"description": "Due to an administration error, in this pipeline notice (2026/S 000-009702), Sunderland City Council advises that this pipeline notice has now been superseded with an new pipeline notice (2026/S 000-011207) which was published on 9 February 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council is seeking to establish a framework for Marketing Services. The scope of the framework will include provisions for, and will be utilised by, the Council and its Local Authority trading companies.\nUnder the framework a cost-effective, flexible, high quality and value for money service will be provided that can meet a range of marketing support requirements.\nIn general, marketing services will be reflective of the Council's core requirements, and consideration is being given to including the following Lots:\nLot 1 - Strategy and Planning\nLot 2 - Design\nLot 3 - Photography\nLot 4 - Video\nLot 5 - Media Buying\nLot 6 - Specialist Consultancy Services\nLot 7 - Web and Digital",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T08:17:48Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011208-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T08:17:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marketing Services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "011208-2026",
"description": "Due to an administration error, in this pipeline notice (2026/S 000-009702), Sunderland City Council advises that this pipeline notice has now been superseded with an new pipeline notice (2026/S 000-011207) which was published on 9 February 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council is seeking to establish a framework for Marketing Services. The scope of the framework will include provisions for, and will be utilised by, the Council and its Local Authority trading companies.\nUnder the framework a cost-effective, flexible, high quality and value for money service will be provided that can meet a range of marketing support requirements.\nIn general, marketing services will be reflective of the Council's core requirements, and consideration is being given to including the following Lots:\nLot 1 - Strategy and Planning\nLot 2 - Design\nLot 3 - Photography\nLot 4 - Video\nLot 5 - Media Buying\nLot 6 - Specialist Consultancy Services\nLot 7 - Web and Digital",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T08:17:48Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009702-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T19:20:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marketing Services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council is seeking to establish a framework for Marketing Services. The scope of the framework will include provisions for, and will be utilised by, the Council and its Local Authority trading companies. \nUnder the framework a cost-effective, flexible, high quality and value for money service will be provided that can meet a range of marketing support requirements. \nIn general, marketing services will be reflective of the Council's core requirements, and consideration is being given to including the following Lots: \nLot 1 - Strategy and Planning\nLot 2 - Design\nLot 3 - Photography\nLot 4 - Video\nLot 5 - Media Buying\nLot 6 - Specialist Consultancy Services\nLot 7 - Web and Digital",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009702-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009702-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T19:20:04Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}