Marketing Design
Artwork design, print and production of promotional and information materials as a full creative service fromconcepts and visuals to finished campaigns and evaluation.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKG32
Artwork design, print and production of promotional and information materials as a full creative service fromconcepts and visuals to finished campaigns and evaluation.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing services, Printing and related services, Motion picture and video services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG32 | 12 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0395bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000465-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 06 2023 19:54:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 8 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 000465-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000465-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T19:54:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22507",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:053235-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000465-2023-SOL - 6525-1",
"title": "Marketing and Design Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04406606",
"name": "Core Marketing and Events Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949145",
"name": "Icon Creative Design"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924430",
"name": "Room for Design"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03727951",
"name": "Acer Marketing Communications Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08353002",
"name": "HTF Media Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL - 6525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Marketing Design",
"description": "Artwork design, print and production of promotional and information materials as a full creative service fromconcepts and visuals to finished campaigns and evaluation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marketing and Design Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22507",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "SOLIHULL",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Rouse",
"email": "daniel.rouse@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217046063"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04406606",
"name": "Core Marketing and Events Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B78 2AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04406606",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Core Marketing and Events Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949145",
"name": "Icon Creative Design",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP108LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03949145",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Icon Creative Design"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924430",
"name": "Room for Design",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL6 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08924430",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Room for Design"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03727951",
"name": "Acer Marketing Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03727951",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Acer Marketing Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08353002",
"name": "HTF Media Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08353002",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HTF Media Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949145",
"name": "Icon Creative Design",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03949145",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Icon Creative Design"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10645",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000465-2023-SOL - 6525-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Marketing Design",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marketing and Design Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000465-2023-SOL - 6525-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The need for this modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. The Authority could not have reasonably foreseen the turnover of resources that have led to resource pressures. \nThe proposed modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and we can confirm that the specification, pricing and terms and conditions of the original agreement will not materially change.\nThe increase in duration would not cause the overall price to exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. The realised value of the framework to date is lower than advertised, and the cumulative value including the modification will not result in the advertised value being met or exceeded.",
"description": "Due to resource pressures faced by the Authority it is necessary to extend this contract for a further 12 months.\nThe Authority intends to conduct a thorough competitive tender during the period of this contract extension in order to prepare and present an opportunity that will be of interest to establish a new framework agreement."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"periodRationale": "Due to resource pressures faced by the Authority it is necessary to extend this contract for a further 12 months to 60 months in total."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000465-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T19:54:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22507",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:053235-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000465-2023-SOL - 6525-1",
"title": "Marketing and Design Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04406606",
"name": "Core Marketing and Events Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949145",
"name": "Icon Creative Design"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924430",
"name": "Room for Design"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03727951",
"name": "Acer Marketing Communications Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08353002",
"name": "HTF Media Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL - 6525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Marketing Design",
"description": "Artwork design, print and production of promotional and information materials as a full creative service fromconcepts and visuals to finished campaigns and evaluation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marketing and Design Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22507",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "SOLIHULL",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Rouse",
"email": "daniel.rouse@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217046063"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04406606",
"name": "Core Marketing and Events Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B78 2AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04406606",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Core Marketing and Events Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949145",
"name": "Icon Creative Design",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP108LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03949145",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Icon Creative Design"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08924430",
"name": "Room for Design",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL6 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08924430",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Room for Design"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03727951",
"name": "Acer Marketing Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03727951",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Acer Marketing Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08353002",
"name": "HTF Media Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08353002",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HTF Media Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03949145",
"name": "Icon Creative Design",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03949145",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Icon Creative Design"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10645",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000465-2023-SOL - 6525-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Marketing Design",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marketing and Design Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000465-2023-SOL - 6525-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The need for this modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. The Authority could not have reasonably foreseen the turnover of resources that have led to resource pressures. \nThe proposed modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and we can confirm that the specification, pricing and terms and conditions of the original agreement will not materially change.\nThe increase in duration would not cause the overall price to exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. The realised value of the framework to date is lower than advertised, and the cumulative value including the modification will not result in the advertised value being met or exceeded.",
"description": "Due to resource pressures faced by the Authority it is necessary to extend this contract for a further 12 months.\nThe Authority intends to conduct a thorough competitive tender during the period of this contract extension in order to prepare and present an opportunity that will be of interest to establish a new framework agreement."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"periodRationale": "Due to resource pressures faced by the Authority it is necessary to extend this contract for a further 12 months to 60 months in total."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}