← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Marketing and Communications Framework

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published19 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Times are changing in West Yorkshire and within West Yorkshire Combined Authority. Our region has taken on more powers through a landmark devolution deal and the appointment of the first female metro mayor. To meet our ambitions and deliver for our people, we are looking to work with a group of like-minding, positive and creative suppliers to deliver a range of communications, marketing, and digital solutions. We are looking for expressions of interest from suppliers who'd like to be part of an exciting new era and tender for a place on the Combined Authority's Marketing and Communications Framework. The framework is expected to comprise of several lots covering full service agencies, designers, photographers, digital agencies, videographers, animators, printers, PR firms. If this sounds like an opportunity your organisation may be interested then you are invited to express your interest and participate in the market engagement phase.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Marketing services 79342000Direct marketing services 79342100Marketing management consultancy services 79413000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

Times are changing in West Yorkshire and within West Yorkshire Combined Authority. Our region has taken on more powers through a landmark devolution deal and the appointment of the first female metro mayor. To meet our ambitions and deliver for our people, we are looking to work with a group of like-minding, positive and creative suppliers to deliver a range of communications, marketing, and digital solutions. We are looking for expressions of interest from suppliers who'd like to be part of an exciting new era and tender for a place on the Combined Authority's Marketing and Communications Framework. The framework is expected to comprise of several lots covering full service agencies, designers, photographers, digital agencies, videographers, animators, printers, PR firms. If this sounds like an opportunity your organisation may be interested then you are invited to express your interest and participate in the market engagement phase of our procurement by emailing procurement@westyorks-ca.gov.uk. Additional information: Suppliers should note that this PIN replaces a previous PIN (20210928-000002) which was published through our previous Intend Procurement Portal. Future procurement activity will be conducted through this Mercell (UK Suppy) procurement portal.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing services, Marketing services, Direct marketing services, Marketing management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer376 median · 8 average (11 of 37 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42866 median · 23.3 average (41 of 86 with a bid count)2.5 average (46 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8253.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 825 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 825 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ed32
Latest release ID026053-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 19 2021 08:25:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Oct 2021planning026053-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026053-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-19T09:25:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "20210928-000002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Times are changing in West Yorkshire and within West Yorkshire Combined Authority. Our region has taken on more powers through a landmark devolution deal and the appointment of the first female metro mayor. To meet our ambitions and deliver for our people, we are looking to work with a group of like-minding, positive and creative suppliers to deliver a range of communications, marketing, and digital solutions. We are looking for expressions of interest from suppliers who'd like to be part of an exciting new era and tender for a place on the Combined Authority's Marketing and Communications Framework. The framework is expected to comprise of several lots covering full service agencies, designers, photographers, digital agencies, videographers, animators, printers, PR firms. If this sounds like an opportunity your organisation may be interested then you are invited to express your interest and participate in the market engagement phase of our procurement by emailing procurement@westyorks-ca.gov.uk. Additional information: Suppliers should note that this PIN replaces a previous PIN (20210928-000002) which was published through our previous Intend Procurement Portal. Future procurement activity will be conducted through this Mercell (UK Suppy) procurement portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing and Communications Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Times are changing in West Yorkshire and within West Yorkshire Combined Authority. Our region has taken on more powers through a landmark devolution deal and the appointment of the first female metro mayor. To meet our ambitions and deliver for our people, we are looking to work with a group of like-minding, positive and creative suppliers to deliver a range of communications, marketing, and digital solutions. We are looking for expressions of interest from suppliers who'd like to be part of an exciting new era and tender for a place on the Combined Authority's Marketing and Communications Framework. The framework is expected to comprise of several lots covering full service agencies, designers, photographers, digital agencies, videographers, animators, printers, PR firms. If this sounds like an opportunity your organisation may be interested then you are invited to express your interest and participate in the market engagement phase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/31685",
        "name": "Roy Banks",
        "email": "procurement@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers can express interest in this opportunity and be involved in upcoming market engagement by emailing procurement@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Oct 2021 · 026053-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "026053-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-19T09:25:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "20210928-000002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Times are changing in West Yorkshire and within West Yorkshire Combined Authority. Our region has taken on more powers through a landmark devolution deal and the appointment of the first female metro mayor. To meet our ambitions and deliver for our people, we are looking to work with a group of like-minding, positive and creative suppliers to deliver a range of communications, marketing, and digital solutions. We are looking for expressions of interest from suppliers who'd like to be part of an exciting new era and tender for a place on the Combined Authority's Marketing and Communications Framework. The framework is expected to comprise of several lots covering full service agencies, designers, photographers, digital agencies, videographers, animators, printers, PR firms. If this sounds like an opportunity your organisation may be interested then you are invited to express your interest and participate in the market engagement phase of our procurement by emailing procurement@westyorks-ca.gov.uk. Additional information: Suppliers should note that this PIN replaces a previous PIN (20210928-000002) which was published through our previous Intend Procurement Portal. Future procurement activity will be conducted through this Mercell (UK Suppy) procurement portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing and Communications Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Times are changing in West Yorkshire and within West Yorkshire Combined Authority. Our region has taken on more powers through a landmark devolution deal and the appointment of the first female metro mayor. To meet our ambitions and deliver for our people, we are looking to work with a group of like-minding, positive and creative suppliers to deliver a range of communications, marketing, and digital solutions. We are looking for expressions of interest from suppliers who'd like to be part of an exciting new era and tender for a place on the Combined Authority's Marketing and Communications Framework. The framework is expected to comprise of several lots covering full service agencies, designers, photographers, digital agencies, videographers, animators, printers, PR firms. If this sounds like an opportunity your organisation may be interested then you are invited to express your interest and participate in the market engagement phase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/31685",
        "name": "Roy Banks",
        "email": "procurement@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers can express interest in this opportunity and be involved in upcoming market engagement by emailing procurement@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}