Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Peterborough City Council require 24 high-quality demountable market stalls for use within Cathedral Square, Peterborough. The stalls will form an important part of the city centre public realm and market offer and must provide an appropriate balance between high-quality contemporary design, sensitivity to the historic setting, operational practicality, public and trader safety, durability, whole-life value, ease of assembly, efficient storage, weather resistance and flexibility for different market and event uses. The Pre-Market Engagement is looking to find answers to a set of questions to help guide the Council with the procurement process and the requirements.
UKH11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Modular furniture, Exhibition stands, Retail trade services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Modular furniture (39151300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,204 | 5 median · 55.6 average (442 of 1,204 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (471 of 1,204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 5 | 18 median · 22 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reponses are required to be submitted via the portal by Monday 14th September 2026 at 12:00 (noon). Any clarifications can be sent via the messaging function on the portal. https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=05e8d0cb-d99e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True | engagement | 14 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eac6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080453-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 14:13:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080453-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080453-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:13:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN827141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39151300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular furniture"
},
{
"id": "39154100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition stands"
},
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Stalls for Peterborough",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council require 24 high-quality demountable market stalls for use within Cathedral Square, Peterborough. The stalls will form an important part of the city centre public realm and market offer and must provide an appropriate balance between high-quality contemporary design, sensitivity to the historic setting, operational practicality, public and trader safety, durability, whole-life value, ease of assembly, efficient storage, weather resistance and flexibility for different market and event uses.\nThe Pre-Market Engagement is looking to find answers to a set of questions to help guide the Council with the procurement process and the requirements.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:13:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Reponses are required to be submitted via the portal by Monday 14th September 2026 at 12:00 (noon).\nAny clarifications can be sent via the messaging function on the portal. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=05e8d0cb-d99e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080453-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:13:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN827141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39151300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular furniture"
},
{
"id": "39154100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition stands"
},
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Stalls for Peterborough",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council require 24 high-quality demountable market stalls for use within Cathedral Square, Peterborough. The stalls will form an important part of the city centre public realm and market offer and must provide an appropriate balance between high-quality contemporary design, sensitivity to the historic setting, operational practicality, public and trader safety, durability, whole-life value, ease of assembly, efficient storage, weather resistance and flexibility for different market and event uses.\nThe Pre-Market Engagement is looking to find answers to a set of questions to help guide the Council with the procurement process and the requirements.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:13:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Reponses are required to be submitted via the portal by Monday 14th September 2026 at 12:00 (noon).\nAny clarifications can be sent via the messaging function on the portal. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=05e8d0cb-d99e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}