Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
St Helens Borough Council currently operates two markets; Earlestown Market and the new St Helens Market Hall. The Council is seeking to understand the market's capacity and appetite to deliver a comprehensive, modern, and community‑focused market operations. As part of the Council's wider regeneration and growth programme, we are seeking to identify operators with the capability, ambition and creativity to elevate these markets to provide high‑quality, diverse, and commercially sustainable operations.
UKD3, GB · UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business development consultancy services (79411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,171 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,594 of 7,171 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,921 of 7,171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 53 | 5 median · 20 average (24 of 53 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (25 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06738f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027178-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 10:11:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Login DN811051 - Market Operation: Earlestown & St Helens |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | planning | 027178-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027178-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T10:11:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06738f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06738f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Dependent on the outcomes of the expression of interest and market testing"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "We would like to hear form any one interested in the wider regeneration and growth of St. Helens and Earlstown. \nWe are seeking operators with the capability, ambition and creativity to elevate our markets to a high‑quality, diverse, and commercially sustainable place of commerce."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Services",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13907",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13907",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Borough Council currently operates two markets; Earlestown Market and the new St Helens Market Hall.\nThe Council is seeking to understand the market's capacity and appetite to deliver a comprehensive, modern, and community‑focused market operations.\nAs part of the Council's wider regeneration and growth programme, we are seeking to identify operators with the capability, ambition and creativity to elevate these markets to provide high‑quality, diverse, and commercially sustainable operations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Login\nDN811051 - Market Operation: Earlestown & St Helens",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027178-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027178-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T10:11:43Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027178-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T10:11:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06738f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06738f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Dependent on the outcomes of the expression of interest and market testing"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "We would like to hear form any one interested in the wider regeneration and growth of St. Helens and Earlstown. \nWe are seeking operators with the capability, ambition and creativity to elevate our markets to a high‑quality, diverse, and commercially sustainable place of commerce."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Services",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13907",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13907",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Borough Council currently operates two markets; Earlestown Market and the new St Helens Market Hall.\nThe Council is seeking to understand the market's capacity and appetite to deliver a comprehensive, modern, and community‑focused market operations.\nAs part of the Council's wider regeneration and growth programme, we are seeking to identify operators with the capability, ambition and creativity to elevate these markets to provide high‑quality, diverse, and commercially sustainable operations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Login\nDN811051 - Market Operation: Earlestown & St Helens",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027178-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027178-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T10:11:43Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}