← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Engamement - Childrens Residential Care - High support 16+

Buyer: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC →

BuyerRhondda Cynon Taf CBC
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This is a Market Engagement process. Any dates and values provided in this notice are subject to change. Rhondda Cynon Taff Children’s Services are seeking to commission a provider to operate a high support provision in a premises provided by the Council within RCT. The home will provide support to two young people aged between 16 and 18 who have high support needs due to a combination of factors such as emotional and mental health needs, risk taking behaviours and subject to exploitation. The provider will need to ensure there is 1:1/2:1staffing (dependent on needs) for each individual young person at all times throughout the day and meet the requirement for a sleep in and waking night member of staff. The provider will be required to deliver a sustained and consistent high-quality strengths based service that is able to respond in an emergency and can be flexible in facilitating opportunities for young people who need varying levels of support dependent on their needs and progression towards independence. The provider will be required to actively encourage and support each young person to achieve positive outcomes in line with their assessed needs and plan, working closely with the responsible social work teams and other agencies that may be involved. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. Responses will inform our procurement strategy, which may include a future competitive tender process. Suppliers may be invited to participate in further engagement activities. Please advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33824 and can be accessed using the following link: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/30191318019BEA910300

Delivery location

UKL15, GB

Categories

Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8061 median · 41.9 average (4,994 of 11,806 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,696 of 11,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL15311 median · 1.9 average (9 of 31 with a bid count)1.1 average (18 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£651 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33824 and can be accessed using the following link: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/30191318019BEA910300engagement9 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d21
Latest release ID006108-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 11:22:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026planning006108-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T11:22:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCT64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engamement - Childrens Residential Care - High support 16+",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Market Engagement process. Any dates and values provided in this notice are subject to change.\nRhondda Cynon Taff Children’s Services are seeking to commission a provider to operate a high support provision in a premises provided by the Council within RCT. The home will provide support to two young people aged between 16 and 18 who have high support needs due to a combination of factors such as emotional and mental health needs, risk taking behaviours and subject to exploitation. The provider will need to ensure there is 1:1/2:1staffing (dependent on needs)  for each individual young person at all times throughout the day and meet the requirement for a sleep in and waking night member of staff.\nThe provider will be required to deliver a sustained and consistent high-quality strengths based service that is able to respond in an emergency and can be flexible in facilitating opportunities for young people who need varying levels of support dependent on their needs and progression towards independence. The provider will be required to actively encourage and support each young person to achieve positive outcomes in line with their assessed needs and plan, working closely with the responsible social work teams and other agencies that may be involved.  \nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. Responses will inform our procurement strategy, which may include a future competitive tender process. Suppliers may be invited to participate in further engagement activities.\nPlease advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33824 and can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/30191318019BEA910300",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006108-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006108-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T11:22:55Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33824 and can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/30191318019BEA910300"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006108-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "006108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T11:22:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
    "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCT64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engamement - Childrens Residential Care - High support 16+",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Market Engagement process. Any dates and values provided in this notice are subject to change.\nRhondda Cynon Taff Children’s Services are seeking to commission a provider to operate a high support provision in a premises provided by the Council within RCT. The home will provide support to two young people aged between 16 and 18 who have high support needs due to a combination of factors such as emotional and mental health needs, risk taking behaviours and subject to exploitation. The provider will need to ensure there is 1:1/2:1staffing (dependent on needs)  for each individual young person at all times throughout the day and meet the requirement for a sleep in and waking night member of staff.\nThe provider will be required to deliver a sustained and consistent high-quality strengths based service that is able to respond in an emergency and can be flexible in facilitating opportunities for young people who need varying levels of support dependent on their needs and progression towards independence. The provider will be required to actively encourage and support each young person to achieve positive outcomes in line with their assessed needs and plan, working closely with the responsible social work teams and other agencies that may be involved.  \nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is not a call for competition. Responses will inform our procurement strategy, which may include a future competitive tender process. Suppliers may be invited to participate in further engagement activities.\nPlease advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33824 and can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/30191318019BEA910300",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
      "name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006108-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006108-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T11:22:55Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33824 and can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/30191318019BEA910300"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}