Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to gain information about the current market as a whole, the position of relevant suppliers within it and also any potential barriers that may prevent participation. We will use this information to inform the writing of the tender in such a way to ensure maximum competition and ultimately a robust, best value contract. The Authority has a requirement to carry out repairs and maintenance to highways throughout the borough. This procurement shall cover the supply and delivery of the Asphalt products required to carry out these repairs and maintenance works. Lot 2 of the contract will include the recycling of waste products arising from the highways improvement schemes (planings). The material will be transported to a named site for testing and recycling. The tonnage of this product is expected to be in the region of 8000 per annum. It is unclear at this time if Lot 2 will be awarded to one or multiple suppliers and this decision will be made upon receipt of the information gathered via this market engagement exercise. Please note, this is a market engagement notice only, to gather information to inform the upcoming tender. A tender notice (UK4) will be issued when the procurement is live, it is at this point that you will be able to register your interest and access the documents
UKE31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Slag, dross, ferrous waste and scrap, Bitumen and asphalt, Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Slag, dross, ferrous waste and scrap (14630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 208 | 4 median · 15.9 average (75 of 208 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (80 of 208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is issued to provide information a market engagement opportunity only. All of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for Asphalt Road Surfacing materials & Recovered Waste Products. This market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of Asphalt Road Surfacing materials & Recovered Waste Products. All costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response. No down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement. Engagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal, project reference 102016 Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME. Submissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 12:00 on 26/09/2025 | engagement | 26 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0522a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054927-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 10:08:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | planning | 054927-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026359-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054927-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T11:08:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "23-260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Slag, dross, ferrous waste and scrap"
},
{
"id": "44113600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen and asphalt"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Supply of Asphalt Road Surfacing Materials & Recovered Waste Products",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to gain information about the current market as a whole, the position of relevant suppliers within it and also any potential barriers that may prevent participation. We will use this information to inform the writing of the tender in such a way to ensure maximum competition and ultimately a robust, best value contract.\nThe Authority has a requirement to carry out repairs and maintenance to highways throughout the borough. This procurement shall cover the supply and delivery of the Asphalt products required to carry out these repairs and maintenance works.\nLot 2 of the contract will include the recycling of waste products arising from the highways improvement schemes (planings). The material will be transported to a named site for testing and recycling. The tonnage of this product is expected to be in the region of 8000 per annum. It is unclear at this time if Lot 2 will be awarded to one or multiple suppliers and this decision will be made upon receipt of the information gathered via this market engagement exercise.\nPlease note, this is a market engagement notice only, to gather information to inform the upcoming tender. A tender notice (UK4) will be issued when the procurement is live, it is at this point that you will be able to register your interest and access the documents",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.places@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054927-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054927-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T11:08:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is issued to provide information a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for Asphalt Road Surfacing materials & Recovered Waste Products.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of Asphalt Road Surfacing materials & Recovered Waste Products.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal, project reference 102016 Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 12:00 on 26/09/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054927-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T11:08:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "23-260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Slag, dross, ferrous waste and scrap"
},
{
"id": "44113600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen and asphalt"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Supply of Asphalt Road Surfacing Materials & Recovered Waste Products",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this market engagement exercise is to gain information about the current market as a whole, the position of relevant suppliers within it and also any potential barriers that may prevent participation. We will use this information to inform the writing of the tender in such a way to ensure maximum competition and ultimately a robust, best value contract.\nThe Authority has a requirement to carry out repairs and maintenance to highways throughout the borough. This procurement shall cover the supply and delivery of the Asphalt products required to carry out these repairs and maintenance works.\nLot 2 of the contract will include the recycling of waste products arising from the highways improvement schemes (planings). The material will be transported to a named site for testing and recycling. The tonnage of this product is expected to be in the region of 8000 per annum. It is unclear at this time if Lot 2 will be awarded to one or multiple suppliers and this decision will be made upon receipt of the information gathered via this market engagement exercise.\nPlease note, this is a market engagement notice only, to gather information to inform the upcoming tender. A tender notice (UK4) will be issued when the procurement is live, it is at this point that you will be able to register your interest and access the documents",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.places@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054927-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054927-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T11:08:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is issued to provide information a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for Asphalt Road Surfacing materials & Recovered Waste Products.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and data that potential suppliers can provide in terms of Asphalt Road Surfacing materials & Recovered Waste Products.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal, project reference 102016 Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 2 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 12:00 on 26/09/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026359-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "23-260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen and asphalt"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asphalt Road Surfacing Materials",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to carry out repairs and maintenance to highways throughout the borough. This procurement shall cover the supply and delivery of the Asphalt products required to carry out these repairs and maintenance works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.places@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026359-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026359-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:42:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}