Lot 1
No lot description published.
This soft market testing exercise is issued by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) to inform the development of a future procurement strategy for a South Yorkshire Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing Trial. The Authority is seeking input from organisations with relevant experience in delivering multi-modal Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing applications. Further information and instructions about the market engagement, our requirements and intention is in the procurement document.
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Automatic fare collection, Transport tickets, Road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Automatic fare collection (30144400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 730 | 2 median · 43.4 average (266 of 730 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (290 of 730 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Soft Market Testing Questionnaire is to be completed and a response is required via https://procontract.due-north.com | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d6ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076274-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 13:30:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 076274-2026 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | planning | 071913-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076274-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T14:30:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic fare collection"
},
{
"id": "34980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport tickets"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - South Yorkshire Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing Trial",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076274-2026",
"description": "Submission date changed / extended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This soft market testing exercise is issued by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) to inform the development of a future procurement strategy for a South Yorkshire Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing Trial.\nThe Authority is seeking input from organisations with relevant experience in delivering multi-modal Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing applications.\nFurther information and instructions about the market engagement, our requirements and intention is in the procurement document.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.rainbow@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076274-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076274-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T14:30:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A Soft Market Testing Questionnaire is to be completed and a response is required via https://procontract.due-north.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076274-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T14:30:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic fare collection"
},
{
"id": "34980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport tickets"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - South Yorkshire Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing Trial",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076274-2026",
"description": "Submission date changed / extended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This soft market testing exercise is issued by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) to inform the development of a future procurement strategy for a South Yorkshire Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing Trial.\nThe Authority is seeking input from organisations with relevant experience in delivering multi-modal Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing applications.\nFurther information and instructions about the market engagement, our requirements and intention is in the procurement document.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.rainbow@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076274-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076274-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T14:30:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A Soft Market Testing Questionnaire is to be completed and a response is required via https://procontract.due-north.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071913-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T17:28:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic fare collection"
},
{
"id": "34980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport tickets"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - South Yorkshire Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing Trial",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This soft market testing exercise is issued by the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) to inform the development of a future procurement strategy for a South Yorkshire Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing Trial.\nThe Authority is seeking input from organisations with relevant experience in delivering multi-modal Digital Pay as You Go Ticketing applications.\nFurther information and instructions about the market engagement, our requirements and intention is in the procurement document.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.rainbow@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T17:28:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A Soft Market Testing Questionnaire is to be completed and a response is required via https://procontract.due-north.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}