← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement on future plans for Alternatives to Respite services in Bradford

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£750,000
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council wishes to inform and engage providers who have experience of delivering support to carers of its plans to commission a service which provides alternatives to traditional respite, in advance of a tender process this autumn. The Council is keen to work collaboratively with potential providers to help shape the future service model, including: • Access to free and low-cost day trips, leisure activities and community opportunities. • Information, advice and guidance to empower Carers to plan and arrange their own short breaks and activities. Market shaping opportunity (August 2026) As part of the service development process, we would like to invite potential providers to meet with us during August to help shape the service specification and delivery model, provide feedback on the proposed service model, and discuss how they may approach the delivery of this service. Informal discussions will be held on a one-to-one basis with members of the Commissioning Team. Market Engagement Event (September 2026) Following the individual engagement meetings, the Council will hold an online market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on 10th September from 13.30 to 14.30. This session will be open to all interested providers and will include • An overview of the service • Information on the procurement process • Key dates and anticipated timelines • Opportunity to ask questions and seek clarification All information presented and discussed at this event will be captured and published on YorTender for any providers who are unable to attend. For further information please see Market Engagement on future plans for Alternatives to Respite services in Bradford, ref 100112845 on the YORtender (eu-supply) portal

Delivery location

UKE41, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8981 median · 41.4 average (5,053 of 11,898 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,763 of 11,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer39Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41801 median · 1.9 average (37 of 80 with a bid count)1.3 average (39 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5363 median · 3.5 average (23 of 536 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 536 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£487,950 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £750,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107767&TID=100112845&B=engagement2 Oct 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d62a
Latest release ID071585-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 10:01:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026planning071585-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071585-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:01:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d62a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100112845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement on future plans for Alternatives to Respite services in Bradford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council wishes to inform and engage providers who have experience of delivering support to carers of its plans to commission a service which provides alternatives to traditional respite, in advance of a tender process this autumn. The Council is keen to work collaboratively with potential providers to help shape the future service model, including: • Access to free and low-cost day trips, leisure activities and community opportunities. • Information, advice and guidance to empower Carers to plan and arrange their own short breaks and activities. Market shaping opportunity (August 2026) As part of the service development process, we would like to invite potential providers to meet with us during August to help shape the service specification and delivery model, provide feedback on the proposed service model, and discuss how they may approach the delivery of this service. Informal discussions will be held on a one-to-one basis with members of the Commissioning Team. Market Engagement Event (September 2026) Following the individual engagement meetings, the Council will hold an online market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on 10th September from 13.30 to 14.30. This session will be open to all interested providers and will include • An overview of the service • Information on the procurement process • Key dates and anticipated timelines • Opportunity to ask questions and seek clarification All information presented and discussed at this event will be captured and published on YorTender for any providers who are unable to attend. For further information please see Market Engagement on future plans for Alternatives to Respite services in Bradford, ref 100112845 on the YORtender (eu-supply) portal",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leonora Heyes",
        "email": "leonora.heyes@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071585-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071585-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:01:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107767&TID=100112845&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071585-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071585-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:01:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d62a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100112845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement on future plans for Alternatives to Respite services in Bradford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council wishes to inform and engage providers who have experience of delivering support to carers of its plans to commission a service which provides alternatives to traditional respite, in advance of a tender process this autumn. The Council is keen to work collaboratively with potential providers to help shape the future service model, including: • Access to free and low-cost day trips, leisure activities and community opportunities. • Information, advice and guidance to empower Carers to plan and arrange their own short breaks and activities. Market shaping opportunity (August 2026) As part of the service development process, we would like to invite potential providers to meet with us during August to help shape the service specification and delivery model, provide feedback on the proposed service model, and discuss how they may approach the delivery of this service. Informal discussions will be held on a one-to-one basis with members of the Commissioning Team. Market Engagement Event (September 2026) Following the individual engagement meetings, the Council will hold an online market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on 10th September from 13.30 to 14.30. This session will be open to all interested providers and will include • An overview of the service • Information on the procurement process • Key dates and anticipated timelines • Opportunity to ask questions and seek clarification All information presented and discussed at this event will be captured and published on YorTender for any providers who are unable to attend. For further information please see Market Engagement on future plans for Alternatives to Respite services in Bradford, ref 100112845 on the YORtender (eu-supply) portal",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leonora Heyes",
        "email": "leonora.heyes@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071585-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071585-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:01:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107767&TID=100112845&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}