← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement Notice - Reservoir Maintenance

Buyer: Southern Water Services Limited →

BuyerSouthern Water Services Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Scope of Works includes planned and reactive maintenance, structural repairs, pipework renewals, membrane installations, and asset upgrades, with a core focus on ensuring asset integrity, water quality protection, and network resilience. Suppliers will be expected to support a range of activities including inspection, rehabilitation, replacement of reservoir components, and management of associated conduits, valves, and outlet works in line with industry best practice and regulatory requirements. There is also a requirement to support emergency response, isolation planning, and development of site-specific procedures, alongside ensuring all works meet potable water standards (including Regulation 31 compliance).

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Reservoirs 44611600Repair and maintenance services of reservoirs 50514200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 18 Dec 2026 to 18 Dec 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of reservoirs, ReservoirsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Reservoirs (44611600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ25314.5 median · 62.6 average (82 of 253 with a bid count)9.4 average (98 of 253 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please not this is not a call for competition Note: If you are already registered on Southern Water's sourcing portal please go straight to Step 2 below If you are unregistered please follow the instructions below to register 1. Register your company on the Jaggaer sourcing portal (this is required only once) To register or log in please go to - https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html Select the "Login or register to participate" link above and click the "Register Now" link on the home page Accept the terms and conditions and click "Next" Enter your correct business and user details Note the username you chose and click "Save" when complete You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure) 2. Respond to the PQQ/ITT Login to the portal with your username/password Click the PQQs open to all suppliers or ITTs open to all suppliers' link. Click on the relevant PQQ/ITTengagement25 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba7e
Latest release ID058694-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 16:10:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026planning058694-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T17:10:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_8293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50514200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of reservoirs"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reservoirs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Notice - Reservoir Maintenance",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scope of Works includes planned and reactive maintenance, structural repairs, pipework renewals, membrane installations, and asset upgrades, with a core focus on ensuring asset integrity, water quality protection, and network resilience.\nSuppliers will be expected to support a range of activities including inspection, rehabilitation, replacement of reservoir components, and management of associated conduits, valves, and outlet works in line with industry best practice and regulatory requirements.\nThere is also a requirement to support emergency response, isolation planning, and development of site-specific procedures, alongside ensuring all works meet potable water standards (including Regulation 31 compliance).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.smith@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058694-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058694-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T17:10:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please not this is not a call for competition\nNote: If you are already registered on Southern Water's sourcing portal please go straight to Step 2 below\nIf you are unregistered please follow the instructions below to register\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer sourcing portal (this is required only once)\nTo register or log in please go to - https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nSelect the \"Login or register to participate\" link above and click the \"Register Now\" link on the home page\nAccept the terms and conditions and click \"Next\"\nEnter your correct business and user details\nNote the username you chose and click \"Save\" when complete\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Respond to the PQQ/ITT\nLogin to the portal with your username/password\nClick the PQQs open to all suppliers or ITTs open to all suppliers' link.\nClick on the relevant PQQ/ITT"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058694-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058694-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T17:10:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_8293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50514200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of reservoirs"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reservoirs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Notice - Reservoir Maintenance",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scope of Works includes planned and reactive maintenance, structural repairs, pipework renewals, membrane installations, and asset upgrades, with a core focus on ensuring asset integrity, water quality protection, and network resilience.\nSuppliers will be expected to support a range of activities including inspection, rehabilitation, replacement of reservoir components, and management of associated conduits, valves, and outlet works in line with industry best practice and regulatory requirements.\nThere is also a requirement to support emergency response, isolation planning, and development of site-specific procedures, alongside ensuring all works meet potable water standards (including Regulation 31 compliance).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.smith@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058694-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058694-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T17:10:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please not this is not a call for competition\nNote: If you are already registered on Southern Water's sourcing portal please go straight to Step 2 below\nIf you are unregistered please follow the instructions below to register\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer sourcing portal (this is required only once)\nTo register or log in please go to - https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nSelect the \"Login or register to participate\" link above and click the \"Register Now\" link on the home page\nAccept the terms and conditions and click \"Next\"\nEnter your correct business and user details\nNote the username you chose and click \"Save\" when complete\nYou will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Respond to the PQQ/ITT\nLogin to the portal with your username/password\nClick the PQQs open to all suppliers or ITTs open to all suppliers' link.\nClick on the relevant PQQ/ITT"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}