← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement for Transdermal Capillary Blood Sampling Solutions

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This market engagement aims to understand the range of venous‑equivalent transdermal capillary blood sampling devices available to support a shift of diagnostic activity into community and home settings, in line with the ambitions of the 10 Year Health Plan for England. The NHS is exploring how remote blood sampling could alleviate pressures on primary and secondary care phlebotomy services, improve access for underserved populations, and enable earlier diagnosis and management of long‑term conditions. Responses will help bring together local system needs with industry capability and inform future piloting within community pharmacy and other neighbourhood‑based models of care.

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Venepuncture, blood sampling devices 33141300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 10 Feb 2026 to 3 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Venepuncture, blood sampling devices, Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,9282 median · 122.1 average (1,194 of 2,928 with a bid count)6.1 average (1,430 of 2,928 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Background: The 10 Year Health Plan for England (10YHP) sets out a clear ambition to shift care from hospitals into neighbourhood and community settings. Diagnostics are a critical enabler of this shift, ensuring that people can monitor long‑term conditions, receive preventative testing, or be rapidly triaged without needing to attend acute sites. Remote and community‑based blood sampling therefore represents a significant opportunity to improve patient access, support earlier diagnosis, and reduce pressures on primary and secondary care services. This market engagement exercise aims to understand the range of venous‑equivalent transdermal capillary blood sampling devices currently available, and to explore opportunities to pilot their use in community pharmacy settings and potentially in people’s homes. This is particularly important for groups who face barriers to accessing traditional phlebotomy services, including people with learning disabilities, those with needle phobia, homeless populations, and other underserved communities. The insights gained will help bring together local NHS needs with industry expertise, informing how remote sampling could be deployed across priority use cases such as earlier diagnosis and monitoring of long‑term conditions, prescribing support, and improved access for hard‑to‑reach populations. This notice does not constitute a call for competition; rather, it is intended to shape future approaches to remote blood sampling within the NHS. How to participate: Responses should be submitted using the questionnaire link provided here: https://forms.office.com/e/584DXfsXWL Interested organisations are invited to respond to the questions set out in Appendix 1 of the market engagement document. The deadline for responses is 12pm, 3rd March 2026. Further guidance on how to complete the questionnaire and further information about the market engagement, please use this link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000HN8G1/DRqaTLc2AL.F4WpKNmtDYEdOkGMqQKTtF_5cyTABlec There is a product specification outline indicated in the market engagement guidance document linked above. Please send any questions relating to this market engagement to england.diagnostics1@nhs.net. Please note that this inbox is for clarification questions only and should not be used for general correspondence. Next Steps: Following the submission deadline we would like to bring respondents together for a roundtable discussion in spring 2026. This will focus on the use cases we are exploring, opportunities to work together to further pilot the use of remote blood sampling within the NHS, and how we can ensure these devices are integrated with NHS labs.engagement3 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064cf2
Latest release ID012031-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 15:36:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026planning012031-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012031-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T15:36:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064cf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064cf2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Transdermal Capillary Blood Sampling Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market engagement aims to understand the range of venous‑equivalent transdermal capillary blood sampling devices available to support a shift of diagnostic activity into community and home settings, in line with the ambitions of the 10 Year Health Plan for England. The NHS is exploring how remote blood sampling could alleviate pressures on primary and secondary care phlebotomy services, improve access for underserved populations, and enable earlier diagnosis and management of long‑term conditions. Responses will help bring together local system needs with industry capability and inform future piloting within community pharmacy and other neighbourhood‑based models of care.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.diagnostics1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012031-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012031-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T15:36:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Background:\nThe 10 Year Health Plan for England (10YHP) sets out a clear ambition to shift care from hospitals into neighbourhood and community settings. Diagnostics are a critical enabler of this shift, ensuring that people can monitor long‑term conditions, receive preventative testing, or be rapidly triaged without needing to attend acute sites. Remote and community‑based blood sampling therefore represents a significant opportunity to improve patient access, support earlier diagnosis, and reduce pressures on primary and secondary care services.\nThis market engagement exercise aims to understand the range of venous‑equivalent transdermal capillary blood sampling devices currently available, and to explore opportunities to pilot their use in community pharmacy settings and potentially in people’s homes. This is particularly important for groups who face barriers to accessing traditional phlebotomy services, including people with learning disabilities, those with needle phobia, homeless populations, and other underserved communities.\nThe insights gained will help bring together local NHS needs with industry expertise, informing how remote sampling could be deployed across priority use cases such as earlier diagnosis and monitoring of long‑term conditions, prescribing support, and improved access for hard‑to‑reach populations. This notice does not constitute a call for competition; rather, it is intended to shape future approaches to remote blood sampling within the NHS.\nHow to participate:\nResponses should be submitted using the questionnaire link provided here: https://forms.office.com/e/584DXfsXWL\nInterested organisations are invited to respond to the questions set out in Appendix 1 of the market engagement document. The deadline for responses is 12pm, 3rd March 2026.\nFurther guidance on how to complete the questionnaire and further information about the market engagement, please use this link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000HN8G1/DRqaTLc2AL.F4WpKNmtDYEdOkGMqQKTtF_5cyTABlec\nThere is a product specification outline indicated in the market engagement guidance document linked above.\nPlease send any questions relating to this market engagement to england.diagnostics1@nhs.net. Please note that this inbox is for clarification questions only and should not be used for general correspondence.\nNext Steps:\nFollowing the submission deadline we would like to bring respondents together for a roundtable discussion in spring 2026. This will focus on the use cases we are exploring, opportunities to work together to further pilot the use of remote blood sampling within the NHS, and how we can ensure these devices are integrated with NHS labs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 012031-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012031-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T15:36:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064cf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064cf2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Transdermal Capillary Blood Sampling Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This market engagement aims to understand the range of venous‑equivalent transdermal capillary blood sampling devices available to support a shift of diagnostic activity into community and home settings, in line with the ambitions of the 10 Year Health Plan for England. The NHS is exploring how remote blood sampling could alleviate pressures on primary and secondary care phlebotomy services, improve access for underserved populations, and enable earlier diagnosis and management of long‑term conditions. Responses will help bring together local system needs with industry capability and inform future piloting within community pharmacy and other neighbourhood‑based models of care.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.diagnostics1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012031-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012031-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T15:36:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Background:\nThe 10 Year Health Plan for England (10YHP) sets out a clear ambition to shift care from hospitals into neighbourhood and community settings. Diagnostics are a critical enabler of this shift, ensuring that people can monitor long‑term conditions, receive preventative testing, or be rapidly triaged without needing to attend acute sites. Remote and community‑based blood sampling therefore represents a significant opportunity to improve patient access, support earlier diagnosis, and reduce pressures on primary and secondary care services.\nThis market engagement exercise aims to understand the range of venous‑equivalent transdermal capillary blood sampling devices currently available, and to explore opportunities to pilot their use in community pharmacy settings and potentially in people’s homes. This is particularly important for groups who face barriers to accessing traditional phlebotomy services, including people with learning disabilities, those with needle phobia, homeless populations, and other underserved communities.\nThe insights gained will help bring together local NHS needs with industry expertise, informing how remote sampling could be deployed across priority use cases such as earlier diagnosis and monitoring of long‑term conditions, prescribing support, and improved access for hard‑to‑reach populations. This notice does not constitute a call for competition; rather, it is intended to shape future approaches to remote blood sampling within the NHS.\nHow to participate:\nResponses should be submitted using the questionnaire link provided here: https://forms.office.com/e/584DXfsXWL\nInterested organisations are invited to respond to the questions set out in Appendix 1 of the market engagement document. The deadline for responses is 12pm, 3rd March 2026.\nFurther guidance on how to complete the questionnaire and further information about the market engagement, please use this link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/Pz00000HN8G1/DRqaTLc2AL.F4WpKNmtDYEdOkGMqQKTtF_5cyTABlec\nThere is a product specification outline indicated in the market engagement guidance document linked above.\nPlease send any questions relating to this market engagement to england.diagnostics1@nhs.net. Please note that this inbox is for clarification questions only and should not be used for general correspondence.\nNext Steps:\nFollowing the submission deadline we would like to bring respondents together for a roundtable discussion in spring 2026. This will focus on the use cases we are exploring, opportunities to work together to further pilot the use of remote blood sampling within the NHS, and how we can ensure these devices are integrated with NHS labs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}