← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market engagement for the formation of a construction works framework

Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →

BuyerWokingham Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£850,000,000
Published12 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Wokingham Borough Council are seeking to engage with external organisations to gauge the level of market interest in the formation of a framework for the provision of a variety of construction works in lots which will run for up to 4 years (and in accordance with the transitional arrangements under the Procurement Act 2024). The Council wishes to invite organisations to comment on the proposed nature of the work, the lots created and the value of the lots to be tendered.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ

Categories

Construction work 45000000Site preparation work 45100000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Construction works from £180k-£1.5m

Construction works from £180k-£1.5m

Statusplanned

Construction works £1.5-3.5m

Construction works £1.5-3.5m

Statusplanned

Construction works £3.5-10m

Construction works £3.5-10m

Statusplanned

Roofing works up to £180k

Roofing works up to £180k

Statusplanned

Electrical works

Electrical works

Statusplanned

Mechanical works including sprinklers

Mechanical works including sprinklers

Statusplanned

Carbon enhancement - renewable technology

Carbon enhancement - renewable technology

Statusplanned

Asbestos removal

Asbestos removal

Statusplanned

Lift installations

Lift installations

Statusplanned

Modular / MMC buildings up to a value of £950k

Modular / MMC buildings up to a value of £950k

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building installation work, Building completion workNot published
2Site preparation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building installation work, Building completion workNot published
3Site preparation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building installation work, Building completion workNot published
4Construction workNot published
5Construction workNot published
6Construction workNot published
7Construction workNot published
8Construction workNot published
9Construction workNot published
10Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,8574 median · 30 average (5,554 of 16,857 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,138 of 16,857 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer135.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8694 median · 29.9 average (767 of 1,869 with a bid count)3.5 average (804 of 1,869 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2162 median · 2 average (3 of 216 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de50
Latest release ID004810-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 12 2025 16:48:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£850,000,000
Tender lots in source10
Tender items in source10
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2025planning004810-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004810-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T16:48:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Construction works from £180k-£1.5m",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Construction works from £180k-£1.5m"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Construction works £1.5-3.5m",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Construction works £1.5-3.5m"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Construction works £3.5-10m",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Construction works £3.5-10m"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Roofing works up to £180k",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Roofing works up to £180k"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Electrical works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Electrical works"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Mechanical works including sprinklers",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Mechanical works including sprinklers"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Carbon enhancement - renewable technology",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Carbon enhancement - renewable technology"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Asbestos removal",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Asbestos removal"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "title": "Lift installations",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lift installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "title": "Modular / MMC buildings up to a value of £950k",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Modular / MMC buildings up to a value of £950k"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "relatedLot": "9",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "relatedLot": "10",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market engagement for the formation of a construction works framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wokingham Borough Council are seeking to engage with external organisations to gauge the level of market interest in the formation of a framework for the provision of a variety of construction works in lots which will run for up to 4 years (and in accordance with the transitional arrangements under the Procurement Act 2024).\nThe Council wishes to invite organisations to comment on the proposed nature of the work, the lots created and the value of the lots to be tendered.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Sally Brown",
        "email": "Sally.brown@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1182379511"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2025 · 004810-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004810-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T16:48:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Construction works from £180k-£1.5m",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Construction works from £180k-£1.5m"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Construction works £1.5-3.5m",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Construction works £1.5-3.5m"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Construction works £3.5-10m",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Construction works £3.5-10m"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Roofing works up to £180k",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Roofing works up to £180k"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Electrical works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Electrical works"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Mechanical works including sprinklers",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Mechanical works including sprinklers"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Carbon enhancement - renewable technology",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Carbon enhancement - renewable technology"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Asbestos removal",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Asbestos removal"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "title": "Lift installations",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lift installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "title": "Modular / MMC buildings up to a value of £950k",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Modular / MMC buildings up to a value of £950k"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "relatedLot": "9",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "relatedLot": "10",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market engagement for the formation of a construction works framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wokingham Borough Council are seeking to engage with external organisations to gauge the level of market interest in the formation of a framework for the provision of a variety of construction works in lots which will run for up to 4 years (and in accordance with the transitional arrangements under the Procurement Act 2024).\nThe Council wishes to invite organisations to comment on the proposed nature of the work, the lots created and the value of the lots to be tendered.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Sally Brown",
        "email": "Sally.brown@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1182379511"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}