← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement for Refuse and Recycling Collection

Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →

BuyerWokingham Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) are inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement event in relation to the Councils refuse and recycling collections across the borough. The Council currently has a contract for refuse and recycling, which expires at the end of March 2026, and are looking to explore options for future provision of this service. The Council are reviewing the whole service including the structure of the service and what the service should include in the future. The Council are looking to speak with relevant suppliers regarding the market situation and to provide useful insights of how best to facilitate our refuse and recycling collections in the future.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Refuse collection services 90511000Refuse collection services 90511000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) are inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement event in relation to the Councils refuse and recycling collections across the borough. The Council currently has a contract for refuse and recycling, which expires at the end of March 2026, and are looking to explore options for future provision of this service. The Council are reviewing the whole service including the structure of the service and what the service should include in the future. The Council are looking to speak with relevant suppliers regarding the market situation and to provide useful insights of how best to facilitate our refuse and recycling collections in the future. The event will take place on Tuesday 1st August 2023 via MS Teams. There will be a main presentation that all interested suppliers will need to join held 10-11am, which will cover the following topics: • Background • Current methodology and containment • Current collection service • Overview of service changes • Drivers • Questions to suppliers Suppliers will also be able to attend individual meetings in the afternoon of the same day 1st August 2023 from 12.00 pm, which will also be facilitated via MS Teams. Suppliers willing to engage in individual discussions, will need to indicate this when registering interest and will be offered a slot. All relevant correspondence will be managed through the Council’s e-procurement solution – ProContract. Organisations, willing to participate, will need to be registered on ProContract as a supplier. The Council is not able to assist in this process and suppliers will need to liaise with Proactis. To register interest, please use the messaging function of ProContract, WBC’s e-procurement solution, to provide the following information: - Company name - Point of contact - Names and email addresses for all attendees - If you wish to request a slot for individual discussion The Council intends to proceed to procurement in 2024, however, makes no guarantees that this PIN will be followed with a Contract Notice or Tender.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse collection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse collection services (90511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,1315 median · 18.2 average (3,112 of 7,131 with a bid count)3 average (3,342 of 7,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer84.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11486 median · 13.4 average (25 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (26 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e23f
Latest release ID020370-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 14 2023 15:05:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2023planning020370-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020370-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T16:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e23f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) are inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement event in relation to the Councils refuse and recycling collections across the borough.\nThe Council currently has a contract for refuse and recycling, which expires at the end of March 2026, and are looking to explore options for future provision of this service.\nThe Council are reviewing the whole service including the structure of the service and what the service should include in the future.\nThe Council are looking to speak with relevant suppliers regarding the market situation and to provide useful insights of how best to facilitate our refuse and recycling collections in the future.\nThe event will take place on Tuesday 1st August 2023 via MS Teams. There will be a main presentation that all interested suppliers will need to join held 10-11am, which will cover the following topics:\n•\tBackground\n•\tCurrent methodology and containment\n•\tCurrent collection service\n•\tOverview of service changes\n•\tDrivers\n•\tQuestions to suppliers\nSuppliers will also be able to attend individual meetings in the afternoon of the same day 1st August 2023 from 12.00 pm, which will also be facilitated via MS Teams. Suppliers willing to engage in individual discussions, will need to indicate this when registering interest and will be offered a slot.\nAll relevant correspondence will be managed through the Council’s e-procurement solution – ProContract. Organisations, willing to participate, will need to be registered on ProContract as a supplier. The Council is not able to assist in this process and suppliers will need to liaise with Proactis.\nTo register interest, please use the messaging function of ProContract, WBC’s e-procurement solution, to provide the following information:\n-\tCompany name\n-\tPoint of contact\n-\tNames and email addresses for all attendees\n-\tIf you wish to request a slot for individual discussion\nThe Council intends to proceed to procurement in 2024, however, makes no guarantees that this PIN will be followed with a Contract Notice or Tender."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Refuse and Recycling Collection",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) are inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement event in relation to the Councils refuse and recycling collections across the borough.\nThe Council currently has a contract for refuse and recycling, which expires at the end of March 2026, and are looking to explore options for future provision of this service.\nThe Council are reviewing the whole service including the structure of the service and what the service should include in the future.\nThe Council are looking to speak with relevant suppliers regarding the market situation and to provide useful insights of how best to facilitate our refuse and recycling collections in the future.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Abigail C Culton",
        "email": "Procurement@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189741111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2023 · 020370-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "020370-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T16:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e23f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) are inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement event in relation to the Councils refuse and recycling collections across the borough.\nThe Council currently has a contract for refuse and recycling, which expires at the end of March 2026, and are looking to explore options for future provision of this service.\nThe Council are reviewing the whole service including the structure of the service and what the service should include in the future.\nThe Council are looking to speak with relevant suppliers regarding the market situation and to provide useful insights of how best to facilitate our refuse and recycling collections in the future.\nThe event will take place on Tuesday 1st August 2023 via MS Teams. There will be a main presentation that all interested suppliers will need to join held 10-11am, which will cover the following topics:\n•\tBackground\n•\tCurrent methodology and containment\n•\tCurrent collection service\n•\tOverview of service changes\n•\tDrivers\n•\tQuestions to suppliers\nSuppliers will also be able to attend individual meetings in the afternoon of the same day 1st August 2023 from 12.00 pm, which will also be facilitated via MS Teams. Suppliers willing to engage in individual discussions, will need to indicate this when registering interest and will be offered a slot.\nAll relevant correspondence will be managed through the Council’s e-procurement solution – ProContract. Organisations, willing to participate, will need to be registered on ProContract as a supplier. The Council is not able to assist in this process and suppliers will need to liaise with Proactis.\nTo register interest, please use the messaging function of ProContract, WBC’s e-procurement solution, to provide the following information:\n-\tCompany name\n-\tPoint of contact\n-\tNames and email addresses for all attendees\n-\tIf you wish to request a slot for individual discussion\nThe Council intends to proceed to procurement in 2024, however, makes no guarantees that this PIN will be followed with a Contract Notice or Tender."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Refuse and Recycling Collection",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) are inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement event in relation to the Councils refuse and recycling collections across the borough.\nThe Council currently has a contract for refuse and recycling, which expires at the end of March 2026, and are looking to explore options for future provision of this service.\nThe Council are reviewing the whole service including the structure of the service and what the service should include in the future.\nThe Council are looking to speak with relevant suppliers regarding the market situation and to provide useful insights of how best to facilitate our refuse and recycling collections in the future.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse collection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Abigail C Culton",
        "email": "Procurement@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189741111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}