← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement for Onasemnogene Abeparvovec (Zolgensma®) Service & Onasemnogene Abeparvovec Intrathecal (OAV101 IT) Service

Buyer: NHS England →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The key objective of the Market Engagement Exercise is to seek feedback from the market regarding levels of interest, capability and capacity in relation to delivering the onasemnogene abeparvovec (zolgensma®) service and the onasemnogene abeparvovec intrathecal (OAV101 IT) service

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The key objective of the Market Engagement Exercise is to seek feedback from the market regarding levels of interest, capability and capacity in relation to delivering the onasemnogene abeparvovec (zolgensma®) service and the onasemnogene abeparvovec intrathecal (OAV101 IT) service.<br/><br/>The commissioner isinterested in receiving feedback from the market on their capability and capacity to deliver services for zolgensma® or combined (zolgensma® and OAV101 IT).<br/><br/>It is also anticipated that the findings from this market engagement exercise will assist in the decision-making for the approach to commissioning the Service(s).<br/><br/>If, as a result of the market engagement, competition is absent or minimal, in any of the potential Lots/Regions, the Commissioner may use the Most Suitable Provider Process or Direct Award Process C. Where competition is absent, Direct Award Process A may be utilised. If, as a result of the market engagement, competition is apparent in a potential Lot/Region , a Competitive Process may be undertaken to award the contract for that Lot.<br/><br/>Service Summary:<br/>Spinal muscular atrophy, or SMA, is a rare genetic disorder that causes muscle weakness and progressive loss of movement. The severity of SMA can vary greatly between individuals. Historically, the condition has been classified into different types, determined by clinicians at the time of diagnosis. This classification is based on both the age at which symptoms first appear, and the highest level of motor function achieved by the patient. <br/><br/>The types range from type 0, the most severe form, where symptoms are present before birth and most affected infants don’t survive past 6 months, through to type 4, which develops in adulthood and is associated with mild motor impairment and a normal life span. However, because the disease presents so variably, consistently categorising patients into these types at the point of diagnosis can be challenging.<br/>Onasemnogene abeparvovec (zolgensma®) is a single-use gene replacement therapy made of a viral vector that has been modified to contain the primary gene for the human survival motor neuron (SMN) protein, which is lacking or mutated in people with SMA. When injected, the vector is expected to carry the gene into the nerve cells, enabling production of sufficient amounts of SMN. It is administered intravenously.<br/><br/>Onasemnogene abeparvovec intrathecal (OAV101 IT) is a one-time gene therapy for patients with SMA, proposed to treat people with SMA aged 2 years and over. This intrathecal injection will be used to treat a distinct population from the indication for Zolgensma®. <br/><br/>Following market engagement and review of capable providers, the Commissioner will consider the most appropriate PSR process(es) to formally commission each service. Interested parties may respond to this Market Engagement Exercise in partnership with other organisations as part of a consortium, subject to them appointing a consortium lead to act on their behalf as the lead contracting party would take overall responsibility for delivery of the service(s) in accordance with the requirements of any future contract(s) if successful.<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the Market Engagement Exercise, please register and apply via Atamis esourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or problems using the portal, they should contact the Helpdesk at:<br/>Phone: 08000988201<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/>The closing date for completed Market Engagement responses is 12:00pm (noon), on Monday 2nd February 2026.<br/>Atamis Project reference C410884.

Statusplanned

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,5941 median · 30.4 average (8,831 of 18,594 with a bid count)2 average (9,805 of 18,594 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 100 average (57 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (74 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9731 median · 40.7 average (370 of 973 with a bid count)4.1 average (440 of 973 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£0 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £0.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060244
Latest release ID001628-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 17:02:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026planning001628-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001628-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T17:02:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060244",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C410884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The key objective of the Market Engagement Exercise is to seek feedback from the market regarding levels of interest, capability and capacity in relation to delivering the onasemnogene abeparvovec (zolgensma®) service and the onasemnogene abeparvovec intrathecal (OAV101 IT) service.<br/><br/>The commissioner isinterested in receiving feedback from the market on their capability and capacity to deliver services for zolgensma® or combined (zolgensma® and OAV101 IT).<br/><br/>It is also anticipated that the findings from this market engagement exercise will assist in the decision-making for the approach to commissioning the Service(s).<br/><br/>If, as a result of the market engagement, competition is absent or minimal, in any of the potential Lots/Regions, the Commissioner may use the Most Suitable Provider Process or Direct Award Process C. Where competition is absent, Direct Award Process A may be utilised. If, as a result of the market engagement, competition is apparent in a potential Lot/Region , a Competitive Process may be undertaken to award the contract for that Lot.<br/><br/>Service Summary:<br/>Spinal muscular atrophy, or SMA, is a rare genetic disorder that causes muscle weakness and progressive loss of movement. The severity of SMA can vary greatly between individuals. Historically, the condition has been classified into different types, determined by clinicians at the time of diagnosis. This classification is based on both the age at which symptoms first appear, and the highest level of motor function achieved by the patient. <br/><br/>The types range from type 0, the most severe form, where symptoms are present before birth and most affected infants don’t survive past 6 months, through to type 4, which develops in adulthood and is associated with mild motor impairment and a normal life span. However, because the disease presents so variably, consistently categorising patients into these types at the point of diagnosis can be challenging.<br/>Onasemnogene abeparvovec (zolgensma®) is a single-use gene replacement therapy made of a viral vector that has been modified to contain the primary gene for the human survival motor neuron (SMN) protein, which is lacking or mutated in people with SMA. When injected, the vector is expected to carry the gene into the nerve cells, enabling production of sufficient amounts of SMN. It is administered intravenously.<br/><br/>Onasemnogene abeparvovec intrathecal (OAV101 IT) is a one-time gene therapy for patients with SMA, proposed to treat people with SMA aged 2 years and over. This intrathecal injection will be used to treat a distinct population from the indication for Zolgensma®. <br/><br/>Following market engagement and review of capable providers, the Commissioner will consider the most appropriate PSR process(es) to formally commission each service. Interested parties may respond to this Market Engagement Exercise in partnership with other organisations as part of a consortium, subject to them appointing a consortium lead to act on their behalf as the lead contracting party would take overall responsibility for delivery of the service(s) in accordance with the requirements of any future contract(s) if successful.<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the Market Engagement Exercise, please register and apply via Atamis esourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or problems using the portal, they should contact the Helpdesk at:<br/>Phone: 08000988201<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/>The closing date for completed Market Engagement responses is 12:00pm (noon), on Monday 2nd February 2026.<br/>Atamis Project reference C410884.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Onasemnogene Abeparvovec (Zolgensma®) Service & Onasemnogene Abeparvovec Intrathecal (OAV101 IT) Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The key objective of the Market Engagement Exercise is to seek feedback from the market regarding levels of interest, capability and capacity in relation to delivering the onasemnogene abeparvovec (zolgensma®) service and the onasemnogene abeparvovec intrathecal (OAV101 IT) service",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Surinder Kahlon",
        "email": "surinder.kahlon@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001628-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "001628-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T17:02:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060244",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C410884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The key objective of the Market Engagement Exercise is to seek feedback from the market regarding levels of interest, capability and capacity in relation to delivering the onasemnogene abeparvovec (zolgensma®) service and the onasemnogene abeparvovec intrathecal (OAV101 IT) service.<br/><br/>The commissioner isinterested in receiving feedback from the market on their capability and capacity to deliver services for zolgensma® or combined (zolgensma® and OAV101 IT).<br/><br/>It is also anticipated that the findings from this market engagement exercise will assist in the decision-making for the approach to commissioning the Service(s).<br/><br/>If, as a result of the market engagement, competition is absent or minimal, in any of the potential Lots/Regions, the Commissioner may use the Most Suitable Provider Process or Direct Award Process C. Where competition is absent, Direct Award Process A may be utilised. If, as a result of the market engagement, competition is apparent in a potential Lot/Region , a Competitive Process may be undertaken to award the contract for that Lot.<br/><br/>Service Summary:<br/>Spinal muscular atrophy, or SMA, is a rare genetic disorder that causes muscle weakness and progressive loss of movement. The severity of SMA can vary greatly between individuals. Historically, the condition has been classified into different types, determined by clinicians at the time of diagnosis. This classification is based on both the age at which symptoms first appear, and the highest level of motor function achieved by the patient. <br/><br/>The types range from type 0, the most severe form, where symptoms are present before birth and most affected infants don’t survive past 6 months, through to type 4, which develops in adulthood and is associated with mild motor impairment and a normal life span. However, because the disease presents so variably, consistently categorising patients into these types at the point of diagnosis can be challenging.<br/>Onasemnogene abeparvovec (zolgensma®) is a single-use gene replacement therapy made of a viral vector that has been modified to contain the primary gene for the human survival motor neuron (SMN) protein, which is lacking or mutated in people with SMA. When injected, the vector is expected to carry the gene into the nerve cells, enabling production of sufficient amounts of SMN. It is administered intravenously.<br/><br/>Onasemnogene abeparvovec intrathecal (OAV101 IT) is a one-time gene therapy for patients with SMA, proposed to treat people with SMA aged 2 years and over. This intrathecal injection will be used to treat a distinct population from the indication for Zolgensma®. <br/><br/>Following market engagement and review of capable providers, the Commissioner will consider the most appropriate PSR process(es) to formally commission each service. Interested parties may respond to this Market Engagement Exercise in partnership with other organisations as part of a consortium, subject to them appointing a consortium lead to act on their behalf as the lead contracting party would take overall responsibility for delivery of the service(s) in accordance with the requirements of any future contract(s) if successful.<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the Market Engagement Exercise, please register and apply via Atamis esourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or problems using the portal, they should contact the Helpdesk at:<br/>Phone: 08000988201<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/>The closing date for completed Market Engagement responses is 12:00pm (noon), on Monday 2nd February 2026.<br/>Atamis Project reference C410884.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Onasemnogene Abeparvovec (Zolgensma®) Service & Onasemnogene Abeparvovec Intrathecal (OAV101 IT) Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The key objective of the Market Engagement Exercise is to seek feedback from the market regarding levels of interest, capability and capacity in relation to delivering the onasemnogene abeparvovec (zolgensma®) service and the onasemnogene abeparvovec intrathecal (OAV101 IT) service",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Surinder Kahlon",
        "email": "surinder.kahlon@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141301",
      "name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}