← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement for Non-Custodial Services in the West Midlands

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of NHS England (Midlands) is carrying out a market engagement exercise on Tuesday 10th March 2026, for the Provision of Non-Custodial Services Procurement in Shropshire, Telford, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Coventry and Warwickshire. The event will be held via MS Teams. Places are limited to 3 people per organisation.<br/><br/>As part of the market engagement event the commissioners are giving providers who are interested the opportunity for a 1:1 session. These you will need to book. They will be held via MS Teams following the Market Engagement session on Tuesday 10th March 2026.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Arden & GEM CSU on behalf of the NHS Commissioning Board operating as NHS England (Midlands) (the Contracting Authority) wish to commission Non-Custodial Services (Liaison & Diversion, MHTR and RECONNECT in Shropshire and Telford, Herefordshire, Worcestershire (West Mercia) and Coventry and Warwickshire.<br/><br/>To inform potential providers of the opportunity a Market Engagement event will be held on the 10th March 2026 via MS Teams. If you wish to attend the market engagement event, please complete the questionnaire to register, individual meeting invites will be sent following the closing date and time. Organisations who wish to attend the Market engagement event must complete and submit the questionnaire by 17:00 (5.00 pm) on Friday 6th March 2026.<br/><br/>Please note that no more than 3 individuals per organisation can attend the event.<br/><br/>The project reference number on Atamis is C406250<br/>https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 100 average (57 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (74 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG5751 median · 25.8 average (386 of 575 with a bid count)1.4 average (398 of 575 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)67Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060892
Latest release ID004290-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 12:02:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026planning004290-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004290-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T12:02:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060892",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU on behalf of the NHS Commissioning Board operating as NHS England (Midlands) (the Contracting Authority) wish to commission Non-Custodial Services (Liaison & Diversion, MHTR and RECONNECT in Shropshire and Telford, Herefordshire, Worcestershire (West Mercia) and Coventry and Warwickshire.<br/><br/>To inform potential providers of the opportunity a Market Engagement event will be held on the 10th March 2026 via MS Teams.  If you wish to attend the market engagement event, please complete the questionnaire to register, individual meeting invites will be sent following the closing date and time.  Organisations who wish to attend the Market engagement event must complete and submit the questionnaire by 17:00 (5.00 pm) on Friday 6th March 2026.<br/><br/>Please note that no more than 3 individuals per organisation can attend the event.<br/><br/>The project reference number on Atamis is C406250<br/>https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Telford, Herefordshire, Worcestershire (West Mercia) and <br/>Coventry and Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Non-Custodial Services in the West Midlands",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of NHS England (Midlands) is carrying out a market engagement exercise on Tuesday 10th March 2026, for the Provision of Non-Custodial Services Procurement in Shropshire, Telford, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Coventry and Warwickshire. The event will be held via MS Teams. Places are limited to 3 people per organisation.<br/><br/>As part of the market engagement event the commissioners are giving providers who are interested the opportunity for a 1:1 session. These you will need to book. They will be held via MS Teams following the Market Engagement session on Tuesday 10th March 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Groves",
        "email": "sarah.groves4@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004290-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "004290-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T12:02:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060892",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Arden & GEM CSU on behalf of the NHS Commissioning Board operating as NHS England (Midlands) (the Contracting Authority) wish to commission Non-Custodial Services (Liaison & Diversion, MHTR and RECONNECT in Shropshire and Telford, Herefordshire, Worcestershire (West Mercia) and Coventry and Warwickshire.<br/><br/>To inform potential providers of the opportunity a Market Engagement event will be held on the 10th March 2026 via MS Teams.  If you wish to attend the market engagement event, please complete the questionnaire to register, individual meeting invites will be sent following the closing date and time.  Organisations who wish to attend the Market engagement event must complete and submit the questionnaire by 17:00 (5.00 pm) on Friday 6th March 2026.<br/><br/>Please note that no more than 3 individuals per organisation can attend the event.<br/><br/>The project reference number on Atamis is C406250<br/>https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Telford, Herefordshire, Worcestershire (West Mercia) and <br/>Coventry and Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Non-Custodial Services in the West Midlands",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of NHS England (Midlands) is carrying out a market engagement exercise on Tuesday 10th March 2026, for the Provision of Non-Custodial Services Procurement in Shropshire, Telford, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Coventry and Warwickshire. The event will be held via MS Teams. Places are limited to 3 people per organisation.<br/><br/>As part of the market engagement event the commissioners are giving providers who are interested the opportunity for a 1:1 session. These you will need to book. They will be held via MS Teams following the Market Engagement session on Tuesday 10th March 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Groves",
        "email": "sarah.groves4@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}