← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement for Delivery of Obesity Surgery (Tier 4) Services

Buyer: SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

STHNFT is undertaking this Market Engagement for the purpose of understanding market interest in working with us to deliver Obesity Surgery (Tier 4) services in line with the NHS England specification. Please review the Engagement Information for further details and how to submit a response.

Delivery location

UKE3, GB

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE37111 median · 1.1 average (679 of 711 with a bid count)1 average (686 of 711 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
STHNFT is undertaking this Market Engagement for the purpose of understanding market interest in working with us to deliver Obesity Surgery (Tier 4) services in line with the NHS England specification. This is not a call for competition and is being conducted without prejudice to any future procurement process. Contract and notice dates provided are indicative only. Please note this engagement is only for information and is not to be scored. Providers with the relevant capabilities who are interested in working with STHNFT should: - email sth.commercial-development@nhs.net to request the ME Instructions and Guidance Document and Supplier Response form - read the Instructions and Guidance Document carefully and submit any questions to sth.commercial-development@nhs.net no later than 5pm on 17 August 2026, we will respond no later than 21 August 2026 - complete and submit the Supplier Response Document to sth.commercial-development@nhs.net by 5pm on Friday 28 August 2026.engagement28 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d53e
Latest release ID071221-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 12:32:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026planning071221-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071221-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T13:32:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d53e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
    "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPME202608",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Delivery of Obesity Surgery (Tier 4) Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STHNFT is undertaking this Market Engagement for the purpose of understanding market interest in working with us to deliver Obesity Surgery (Tier 4) services in line with the NHS England specification.\nPlease review the Engagement Information for further details and how to submit a response.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Beech Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sth.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Mallalieu",
        "email": "sth.commercial-development@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071221-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071221-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:32:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "STHNFT is undertaking this Market Engagement for the purpose of understanding market interest in working with us to deliver Obesity Surgery (Tier 4) services in line with the NHS England specification.\nThis is not a call for competition and is being conducted without prejudice to any future procurement process. Contract and notice dates provided are indicative only. Please note this engagement is only for information and is not to be scored.\nProviders with the relevant capabilities who are interested in working with STHNFT should:\n- email sth.commercial-development@nhs.net to request the ME Instructions and Guidance Document and Supplier Response form\n- read the Instructions and Guidance Document carefully and submit any questions to sth.commercial-development@nhs.net no later than 5pm on 17 August 2026, we will respond no later than 21 August 2026\n- complete and submit the Supplier Response Document to sth.commercial-development@nhs.net by 5pm on Friday 28 August 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071221-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071221-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T13:32:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d53e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
    "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPME202608",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for Delivery of Obesity Surgery (Tier 4) Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STHNFT is undertaking this Market Engagement for the purpose of understanding market interest in working with us to deliver Obesity Surgery (Tier 4) services in line with the NHS England specification.\nPlease review the Engagement Information for further details and how to submit a response.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Beech Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sth.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Mallalieu",
        "email": "sth.commercial-development@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071221-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071221-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:32:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "STHNFT is undertaking this Market Engagement for the purpose of understanding market interest in working with us to deliver Obesity Surgery (Tier 4) services in line with the NHS England specification.\nThis is not a call for competition and is being conducted without prejudice to any future procurement process. Contract and notice dates provided are indicative only. Please note this engagement is only for information and is not to be scored.\nProviders with the relevant capabilities who are interested in working with STHNFT should:\n- email sth.commercial-development@nhs.net to request the ME Instructions and Guidance Document and Supplier Response form\n- read the Instructions and Guidance Document carefully and submit any questions to sth.commercial-development@nhs.net no later than 5pm on 17 August 2026, we will respond no later than 21 August 2026\n- complete and submit the Supplier Response Document to sth.commercial-development@nhs.net by 5pm on Friday 28 August 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}