Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Utilities is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand the market for Managed Learning Services (MSP). The purpose of this engagement is to identify suppliers operating within the market, understand the range of services available and gather information on current service delivery models and commercial approaches. United Utilities currently procures external training from a wide range of providers to support the development of its workforce. Through this market engagement, United Utilities is seeking to understand how Managed Learning Services could support a more efficient, consistent and controlled approach to the sourcing, administration and management of external training. Interested organisations are invited to complete the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire. This notice does not constitute a call for competition, does not commit United Utilities to undertake any future procurement and no contract will be awarded as a result of this market engagement.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,017 | 2 median · 30.1 average (1,746 of 4,017 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,899 of 4,017 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 123 | 4.5 median · 65.3 average (28 of 123 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (32 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested organisations are requested to complete the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire by the engagement deadline stated in this notice. The purpose of the questionnaire is to help United Utilities understand current market capability, available service offerings, commercial approaches and innovative solutions. Any clarification questions relating to this market engagement should be submitted to Jack.sherwood@uuplc.co.uk Link to the Form - https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=X-qE_dKs_E2bcqu10WhTEM0LCgXi-jtEu8xPyRqydkZUNDNOUUpKTzBYMERTRE5NWjUzVzgwWEMzUi4u | engagement | 8 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c707 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064499-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 08:52:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064499-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064499-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:52:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c707",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c707",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - External Training Management Service Provider",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand the market for Managed Learning Services (MSP).\nThe purpose of this engagement is to identify suppliers operating within the market, understand the range of services available and gather information on current service delivery models and commercial approaches.\nUnited Utilities currently procures external training from a wide range of providers to support the development of its workforce. Through this market engagement, United Utilities is seeking to understand how Managed Learning Services could support a more efficient, consistent and controlled approach to the sourcing, administration and management of external training.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire. \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition, does not commit United Utilities to undertake any future procurement and no contract will be awarded as a result of this market engagement.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:52:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested organisations are requested to complete the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire by the engagement deadline stated in this notice.\nThe purpose of the questionnaire is to help United Utilities understand current market capability, available service offerings, commercial approaches and innovative solutions. \nAny clarification questions relating to this market engagement should be submitted to Jack.sherwood@uuplc.co.uk\nLink to the Form - https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=X-qE_dKs_E2bcqu10WhTEM0LCgXi-jtEu8xPyRqydkZUNDNOUUpKTzBYMERTRE5NWjUzVzgwWEMzUi4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064499-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:52:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c707",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c707",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - External Training Management Service Provider",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand the market for Managed Learning Services (MSP).\nThe purpose of this engagement is to identify suppliers operating within the market, understand the range of services available and gather information on current service delivery models and commercial approaches.\nUnited Utilities currently procures external training from a wide range of providers to support the development of its workforce. Through this market engagement, United Utilities is seeking to understand how Managed Learning Services could support a more efficient, consistent and controlled approach to the sourcing, administration and management of external training.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire. \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition, does not commit United Utilities to undertake any future procurement and no contract will be awarded as a result of this market engagement.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:52:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested organisations are requested to complete the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire by the engagement deadline stated in this notice.\nThe purpose of the questionnaire is to help United Utilities understand current market capability, available service offerings, commercial approaches and innovative solutions. \nAny clarification questions relating to this market engagement should be submitted to Jack.sherwood@uuplc.co.uk\nLink to the Form - https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=X-qE_dKs_E2bcqu10WhTEM0LCgXi-jtEu8xPyRqydkZUNDNOUUpKTzBYMERTRE5NWjUzVzgwWEMzUi4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}