Market Engagement Exercise: Paediatric Burn Centre in London, South-East and East of England
Buyer: NHS England →
What is being bought
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of<br/>NHS England Specialised Commissioning (referred to as the Commissioner), is undertaking<br/>a market engagement exercise to understand the current and future capacity and capability<br/>of potential providers within this specialised area.<br/><br/>This notice is to advise prospective providers in the market of the commissioner’s intention<br/>to commission this service and to provide an opportunity to engage with and participate in a<br/>market engagement questionnaire. The Commissioner would also like to invite prospective providers to a Virtual Market Engagement Event at 10:00am on Wednesday 20th May 2026. <br/><br/>The findings from this market engagement exercise will help inform commissioners of the current and future capacity and capability of the market. The information collected will be considered alongside other evidence to inform commissioners in deciding the commissioning approach. Therefore commissioners also welcome feedback from stakeholders with relevant experience or insight to the service or wider care pathway. <br/><br/>Participation to this market engagement will close at 12pm (noon), 3 June 2026.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,528 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,788 of 18,528 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,761 of 18,528 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 105 | 1 median · 100 average (57 of 105 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (74 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 73 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069735 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045686-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 10:43:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 045686-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043716-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "045686-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T11:43:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069735",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069735",
"title": "Market Engagement Exercise: Paediatric Burn Centre in London, South-East and East of England",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NHS England - Specialised Commissioning wishes to inform the market of an update to the previously published market engagement exercise relating to Paediatric Burn Centre in London, South-East and East of England.The decision has been taken to extend the market engagement timeline to ensure sufficient opportunity for providers to respond.The revised timetable is as follows:New deadline for responses: 12pm (noon) 10 June 2026.Updated event date: 1pm 2 June 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of<br/>NHS England Specialised Commissioning (referred to as the Commissioner), is undertaking<br/>a market engagement exercise to understand the current and future capacity and capability<br/>of potential providers within this specialised area.<br/><br/>This notice is to advise prospective providers in the market of the commissioner’s intention<br/>to commission this service and to provide an opportunity to engage with and participate in a<br/>market engagement questionnaire. The Commissioner would also like to invite prospective providers to a Virtual Market Engagement Event at 10:00am on Wednesday 20th May 2026. <br/><br/>The findings from this market engagement exercise will help inform commissioners of the current and future capacity and capability of the market. The information collected will be considered alongside other evidence to inform commissioners in deciding the commissioning approach. Therefore commissioners also welcome feedback from stakeholders with relevant experience or insight to the service or wider care pathway. <br/><br/>Participation to this market engagement will close at 12pm (noon), 3 June 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Gaucher-Thompson",
"email": "jessica.gaucher-thompson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045686-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "045686-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T11:43:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069735",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069735",
"title": "Market Engagement Exercise: Paediatric Burn Centre in London, South-East and East of England",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NHS England - Specialised Commissioning wishes to inform the market of an update to the previously published market engagement exercise relating to Paediatric Burn Centre in London, South-East and East of England.The decision has been taken to extend the market engagement timeline to ensure sufficient opportunity for providers to respond.The revised timetable is as follows:New deadline for responses: 12pm (noon) 10 June 2026.Updated event date: 1pm 2 June 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of<br/>NHS England Specialised Commissioning (referred to as the Commissioner), is undertaking<br/>a market engagement exercise to understand the current and future capacity and capability<br/>of potential providers within this specialised area.<br/><br/>This notice is to advise prospective providers in the market of the commissioner’s intention<br/>to commission this service and to provide an opportunity to engage with and participate in a<br/>market engagement questionnaire. The Commissioner would also like to invite prospective providers to a Virtual Market Engagement Event at 10:00am on Wednesday 20th May 2026. <br/><br/>The findings from this market engagement exercise will help inform commissioners of the current and future capacity and capability of the market. The information collected will be considered alongside other evidence to inform commissioners in deciding the commissioning approach. Therefore commissioners also welcome feedback from stakeholders with relevant experience or insight to the service or wider care pathway. <br/><br/>Participation to this market engagement will close at 12pm (noon), 3 June 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Gaucher-Thompson",
"email": "jessica.gaucher-thompson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 May 2026 · 043716-2026 · planning
{
"id": "043716-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T09:09:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069735",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069735",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS England commissions specialist burn care services for children. There are three tiers of specialist burn care - Burn Centres, Burn Units and Burn Facilities which are delivered as part of an Operational Delivery Network. <br/><br/>Paediatric Burn Centres provide care for children with the most severe injuries and for those requiring the highest level of critical care from across the operational delivery network. They are also required to provide unit and facility-level care for their more local population.<br/><br/>This Market Engagement Exercise only relates to Paediatric Burn Centre care for children with the most severe injuries and for those requiring the highest level of critical care from across the operational delivery network. Whilst the provider will be required to also deliver unit and facility-level care for their more local population as set out in the service specification, NHS England is not seeking expressions of interest from providers only wishing to deliver unit level or facility level burn care provision.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to deliver high quality multi-disciplinary specialist care, to children and young people after burn injury, covering the whole patient pathway from referral to completion of care or transition to adult services. <br/><br/>Burn Centres provide care for service users with the most severe injuries and for those requiring the highest level of critical care in line with National Burn Care Referral Guidance 2012 (https://www.britishburnassociation.org/national-burn-care-referral-guidance/). They also provide unit and facility-level care for their more local population. <br/><br/>Aligned to the British Burn Association National Standards for the Provision of Adult & Paediatric Burn Care (2023) (https://www.britishburnassociation.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/12/BBA-BCS-2023-Final-v9.3-1.pdf), paediatric burn care services must be compliant with a series of essential co located and / or interdependent services as set out in the service specification (https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/05/230501S-service-specifcation-specialist-burn-care-services-children.pdf).<br/><br/>The anticipated contract duration for this service is 8 years, with the Commissioner having<br/>the option to extend the contract up to a further 18 months (maximum contract duration 9.5<br/>years).<br/><br/>Documentation relating to this exercise including a questionnaire is available through the<br/>Atamis (Health Family) portal. To express your interest, access the questionnaire, and register for the virtual event please follow this link to the Atamis (HealthFamily) portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>The project reference is C437725 and the closing date for submission of the completed<br/>questionnaire is: 12pm (noon) 3 June 2026."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Exercise: Paediatric Burn Centre in London, South-East and East of England",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of<br/>NHS England Specialised Commissioning (referred to as the Commissioner), is undertaking<br/>a market engagement exercise to understand the current and future capacity and capability<br/>of potential providers within this specialised area.<br/><br/>This notice is to advise prospective providers in the market of the commissioner’s intention<br/>to commission this service and to provide an opportunity to engage with and participate in a<br/>market engagement questionnaire. The Commissioner would also like to invite prospective providers to a Virtual Market Engagement Event at 10:00am on Wednesday 20th May 2026. <br/><br/>The findings from this market engagement exercise will help inform commissioners of the current and future capacity and capability of the market. The information collected will be considered alongside other evidence to inform commissioners in deciding the commissioning approach. Therefore commissioners also welcome feedback from stakeholders with relevant experience or insight to the service or wider care pathway. <br/><br/>Participation to this market engagement will close at 12pm (noon), 3 June 2026.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Gaucher-Thompson",
"email": "jessica.gaucher-thompson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}