Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Brent →
The Council requires the provision of Homecare Services for Adult Social Care and Children and Young People with Disabilities. A procurement will be undertaken to establish both a new Lead Provider contract and a Framework contract of providers. The Lead Provider contracts will be let on a neighbourhood basis to mirror the five integrated neighbourhood areas. The neighbourhoods are as follows: Harlesden Kilburn Kingsbury and Kenton Wembley Willesden It is envisaged there will be 4 or 5 lead providers in each area but this to be is to be confirmed. This would be supported by a framework of up to 10 additional providers. The two contracts will be procured at the same time, as separate lots, within one tender. A separate lot will be procured within the tender for specialists who can provide services to customers supported by Children and Young People’s Services. This lot will have no limit to the number of providers accepted to join this framework. An online market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams scheduled for Wednesday 30th September 2026 between 2pm - 4pm. If your organisation is interested in attending the event, please express an interest in the opportunity on the London Tenders Portal. You will then receive a message from the Council with further details on how to register for the event. Link to the Market Engagement Opportunity: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f2f07572-eaa2-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21
UKI72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,751 | 1 median · 30.3 average (8,915 of 18,751 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,897 of 18,751 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI72 | 13 | 1 median · 19.3 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 6 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 257 | 10 median · 19.2 average (6 of 257 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (6 of 257 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£58,553,957 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £90,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An online market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams scheduled for Wednesday 30th September 2026 between 2pm - 4pm. If your organisation is interested in attending the event, please express an interest in the opportunity on the London Tenders Portal. You will then receive a message from the Council with further details on how to register for the event. Link to the Market Engagement Opportunity: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f2f07572-eaa2-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a349 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082303-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 14:45:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082303-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048659-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082303-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:45:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASCH-2526-016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Event Homecare Services for Adult Social Care and Children and Young People with Disabilities",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council requires the provision of Homecare Services for Adult Social Care and Children and Young People with Disabilities. \nA procurement will be undertaken to establish both a new Lead Provider contract and a Framework contract of providers. The Lead Provider contracts will be let on a neighbourhood basis to mirror the five integrated neighbourhood areas. \nThe neighbourhoods are as follows: \nHarlesden\nKilburn \nKingsbury and Kenton \nWembley \nWillesden \nIt is envisaged there will be 4 or 5 lead providers in each area but this to be is to be confirmed. This would be supported by a framework of up to 10 additional providers. \nThe two contracts will be procured at the same time, as separate lots, within one tender. \nA separate lot will be procured within the tender for specialists who can provide services to customers supported by Children and Young People’s Services. This lot will have no limit to the number of providers accepted to join this framework. \nAn online market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams scheduled for Wednesday 30th September 2026 between 2pm - 4pm.\nIf your organisation is interested in attending the event, please express an interest in the opportunity on the London Tenders Portal. You will then receive a message from the Council with further details on how to register for the event.\nLink to the Market Engagement Opportunity: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f2f07572-eaa2-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "corporate.procurement@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089373615"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:45:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An online market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams scheduled for Wednesday 30th September 2026 between 2pm - 4pm.\nIf your organisation is interested in attending the event, please express an interest in the opportunity on the London Tenders Portal. You will then receive a message from the Council with further details on how to register for the event.\nLink to the Market Engagement Opportunity: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f2f07572-eaa2-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082303-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:45:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASCH-2526-016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Event Homecare Services for Adult Social Care and Children and Young People with Disabilities",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council requires the provision of Homecare Services for Adult Social Care and Children and Young People with Disabilities. \nA procurement will be undertaken to establish both a new Lead Provider contract and a Framework contract of providers. The Lead Provider contracts will be let on a neighbourhood basis to mirror the five integrated neighbourhood areas. \nThe neighbourhoods are as follows: \nHarlesden\nKilburn \nKingsbury and Kenton \nWembley \nWillesden \nIt is envisaged there will be 4 or 5 lead providers in each area but this to be is to be confirmed. This would be supported by a framework of up to 10 additional providers. \nThe two contracts will be procured at the same time, as separate lots, within one tender. \nA separate lot will be procured within the tender for specialists who can provide services to customers supported by Children and Young People’s Services. This lot will have no limit to the number of providers accepted to join this framework. \nAn online market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams scheduled for Wednesday 30th September 2026 between 2pm - 4pm.\nIf your organisation is interested in attending the event, please express an interest in the opportunity on the London Tenders Portal. You will then receive a message from the Council with further details on how to register for the event.\nLink to the Market Engagement Opportunity: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f2f07572-eaa2-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "corporate.procurement@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089373615"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:45:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An online market engagement event will be held on Microsoft Teams scheduled for Wednesday 30th September 2026 between 2pm - 4pm.\nIf your organisation is interested in attending the event, please express an interest in the opportunity on the London Tenders Portal. You will then receive a message from the Council with further details on how to register for the event.\nLink to the Market Engagement Opportunity: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=f2f07572-eaa2-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048659-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T12:25:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASCH-2526-009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services for Adult Social Care and Children and Young People with Disabilities",
"value": {
"amount": 43500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council requires the provision of Homecare Services for Adult Social Care and Children and Young People with Disabilities. \nA procurement will be undertaken to establish both a new Lead Provider contract and a Framework contract of providers. \nThe Lead Provider contracts will be let on a neighbourhood basis to mirror the five integrated neighbourhood areas. \nThe neighbourhoods are as follows: \nHarlesden \nKilburn \nKingsbury and Kenton \nWembley \nWillesden\nIt is envisaged there will be 4 or 5 lead providers in each area but this is to be confirmed. This would be supported by a framework of up to 10 additional providers. \nThis will ensure choice and competition, providing a safety net in case of provider failure (with all the work not sitting with too few providers), whilst at the same time limiting the number of providers that need to be monitored/contract managed. This approach will continue to enable smaller providers to have the opportunity to work within Brent. \nThe two contracts will be procured at the same time, as separate lots, within one tender. \nEnvisaged Contract Values: \nLead Provider Contract Value £27.5m \nHomecare Framework £16m",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhavin Mistry",
"email": "Bhavin.Mistry@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089373615"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048659-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048659-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:25:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}