← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement Event for Live Interpretation & Theatrical Performance Services

Buyer: Historic Royal Palaces →

BuyerHistoric Royal Palaces
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,500,000
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT – Live Interpretation & Theatrical Performance Services Historic Royal Palaces (HRP) is a registered charity, responsible for the care, conservation, and presentation of HM Tower of London (TOL), Hampton Court Palace (HCP), Kensington Palace State Apartments, (KP) the Banqueting House at Whitehall (BH), Kew Palace (KEW) and Hillsborough Castle and Gardens, (HCG) the official residence of HM The King in Northern Ireland and residence of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland. The palaces are the setting for the stories that shapes us all, and we’re bringing them to people in ways that mean more to them. We want everyone to find themselves in the spaces and stories we share. HRP derives its income principally from admissions, retail, licensing, commercial events, sponsorship and support from donors and members. You can find out more about us on our website (www.hrp.org.uk). We will be running a tender process for the provision of Live Interpretation and Theatrical Performance Services, commencing in July 2026 with the intention of establishing a framework agreement. The framework will commence in April 2027 and is anticipated to be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years (3+1+1). The services in this tender include the following: •Short (9 - 18 days) and long (30+) productions of site-specific live interpretation and/ or theatrical performance inspired by our sites and stories in a variety of styles •Short (9 – 18 days) productions of live interpretation and/ or theatrical performances based on fun, broad and family-friendly themes, in a variety of styles. which may be inclusive of other art forms (e.g. music/ musical/ dance) We would like to work with organisations that: •embrace a participatory approach •understand that our audiences are not necessarily theatre-goers or have an understanding of theatre and theatre behaviour/etiquette •understand the limitations as well as the wonderful possibilities of our historic spaces as performance spaces •have the expertise and openness to embrace a range of styles appropriate for our varied audiences and environments •prioritise and embed inclusive practice in all their work both during production and when programmes are on the floor •have the ability to scale-up when required, which may include running multiple productions at once. In preparation for this tender, we will be holding a Market Engagement Event. This event will provide the opportunity for interested organisations to: •hear about HRP’s requirements and this opportunity •understand the tender process and timelines that will be followed •ask questions regarding the contract •meet the Project Team.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Artistic services 92312000Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services 92312100Theatrical producer entertainment services 92312110Services provided by entertainers 92312240Dance and performance entertainment services 92340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Artistic services, Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services, Theatrical producer entertainment services, Services provided by entertainers, Dance and performance entertainment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Artistic services (92312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 928763 median · 21.6 average (171 of 876 with a bid count)3 average (196 of 876 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2023 median · 17.1 average (31 of 202 with a bid count)2.7 average (34 of 202 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5042 median · 42 average (1 of 50 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The event will be held 8 July 2026 at Hampton Court Palace from 15:00-16:30. Organisations that would like to attend should email tess.nowlan@hrp.org.uk by Wednesday 1 July and provide the name of their organisation and the full names of attendees. Attendees are limited to two per organisation. Full details and joining instructions will be provided to interested suppliers closer to the time. The tender process will be run through HRP’s e-tendering system, Delta e-Sourcing. Suppliers will need to register on Delta in order to participate in the tender process and can register here https://www.delta-esourcing.com/register/ Please note that tenders from agencies and consortiums will not be considered, and will not be eligible for contract award. We hope to see you at the Market Engagement Event.engagement8 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b76b
Latest release ID057293-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 15:11:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026planning057293-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T16:11:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b76b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-9885-MMJV",
    "name": "Historic Royal Palaces"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HRP- 7495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artistic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatrical producer entertainment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by entertainers"
          },
          {
            "id": "92340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dance and performance entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Event for Live Interpretation & Theatrical Performance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT – Live Interpretation & Theatrical Performance Services \nHistoric Royal Palaces (HRP) is a registered charity, responsible for the care, conservation, and presentation of HM Tower of London (TOL), Hampton Court Palace (HCP), Kensington Palace State Apartments, (KP) the Banqueting House at Whitehall (BH), Kew Palace (KEW) and Hillsborough Castle and Gardens, (HCG) the official residence of HM The King in Northern Ireland and residence of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland. The palaces are the setting for the stories that shapes us all, and we’re bringing them to people in ways that mean more to them. We want everyone to find themselves in the spaces and stories we share. \nHRP derives its income principally from admissions, retail, licensing, commercial events, sponsorship and support from donors and members.   \nYou can find out more about us on our website (www.hrp.org.uk).  \nWe will be running a tender process for the provision of Live Interpretation and Theatrical Performance Services, commencing in July 2026 with the intention of establishing a framework agreement. The framework will commence in April 2027 and is anticipated to be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years (3+1+1). \nThe services in this tender include the following:\n•Short (9 - 18 days) and long (30+) productions of site-specific live interpretation and/ or theatrical performance inspired by our sites and stories in a variety of styles\n•Short (9 – 18 days) productions of live interpretation and/ or theatrical performances based on fun, broad and family-friendly themes, in a variety of styles. which may be inclusive of other art forms (e.g. music/ musical/ dance)\nWe would like to work with organisations that: \n•embrace a participatory approach\n•understand that our audiences are not necessarily theatre-goers or have an understanding of theatre and theatre behaviour/etiquette\n•understand the limitations as well as the wonderful possibilities of our historic spaces as performance spaces\n•have the expertise and openness to embrace a range of styles appropriate for our varied audiences and environments\n•prioritise and embed inclusive practice in all their work both during production and when programmes are on the floor\n•have the ability to scale-up when required, which may include running multiple productions at once. \nIn preparation for this tender, we will be holding a Market Engagement Event. This event will provide the opportunity for interested organisations to: \n•hear about HRP’s requirements and this opportunity  \n•understand the tender process and timelines that will be followed  \n•ask questions regarding the contract  \n•meet the Project Team.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-9885-MMJV",
      "name": "Historic Royal Palaces",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Molesey",
        "postalCode": "KT8 9AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Court Palace, Hampton Court Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHC-9885-MMJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tess Nowlan",
        "email": "tess.nowlan@hrp.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057293-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057293-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T16:11:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The event will be held 8 July 2026 at Hampton Court Palace from 15:00-16:30. \nOrganisations that would like to attend should email tess.nowlan@hrp.org.uk by Wednesday 1 July and provide the name of their organisation and the full names of attendees.  Attendees are limited to two per organisation. \nFull details and joining instructions will be provided to interested suppliers closer to the time. \nThe tender process will be run through HRP’s e-tendering system, Delta e-Sourcing. Suppliers will need to register on Delta in order to participate in the tender process and can register here https://www.delta-esourcing.com/register/ \nPlease note that tenders from agencies and consortiums will not be considered, and will not be eligible for contract award.\nWe hope to see you at the Market Engagement Event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057293-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T16:11:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b76b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-9885-MMJV",
    "name": "Historic Royal Palaces"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HRP- 7495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artistic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatrical producer entertainment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by entertainers"
          },
          {
            "id": "92340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dance and performance entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Event for Live Interpretation & Theatrical Performance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT – Live Interpretation & Theatrical Performance Services \nHistoric Royal Palaces (HRP) is a registered charity, responsible for the care, conservation, and presentation of HM Tower of London (TOL), Hampton Court Palace (HCP), Kensington Palace State Apartments, (KP) the Banqueting House at Whitehall (BH), Kew Palace (KEW) and Hillsborough Castle and Gardens, (HCG) the official residence of HM The King in Northern Ireland and residence of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland. The palaces are the setting for the stories that shapes us all, and we’re bringing them to people in ways that mean more to them. We want everyone to find themselves in the spaces and stories we share. \nHRP derives its income principally from admissions, retail, licensing, commercial events, sponsorship and support from donors and members.   \nYou can find out more about us on our website (www.hrp.org.uk).  \nWe will be running a tender process for the provision of Live Interpretation and Theatrical Performance Services, commencing in July 2026 with the intention of establishing a framework agreement. The framework will commence in April 2027 and is anticipated to be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years (3+1+1). \nThe services in this tender include the following:\n•Short (9 - 18 days) and long (30+) productions of site-specific live interpretation and/ or theatrical performance inspired by our sites and stories in a variety of styles\n•Short (9 – 18 days) productions of live interpretation and/ or theatrical performances based on fun, broad and family-friendly themes, in a variety of styles. which may be inclusive of other art forms (e.g. music/ musical/ dance)\nWe would like to work with organisations that: \n•embrace a participatory approach\n•understand that our audiences are not necessarily theatre-goers or have an understanding of theatre and theatre behaviour/etiquette\n•understand the limitations as well as the wonderful possibilities of our historic spaces as performance spaces\n•have the expertise and openness to embrace a range of styles appropriate for our varied audiences and environments\n•prioritise and embed inclusive practice in all their work both during production and when programmes are on the floor\n•have the ability to scale-up when required, which may include running multiple productions at once. \nIn preparation for this tender, we will be holding a Market Engagement Event. This event will provide the opportunity for interested organisations to: \n•hear about HRP’s requirements and this opportunity  \n•understand the tender process and timelines that will be followed  \n•ask questions regarding the contract  \n•meet the Project Team.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-9885-MMJV",
      "name": "Historic Royal Palaces",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Molesey",
        "postalCode": "KT8 9AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Court Palace, Hampton Court Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHC-9885-MMJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tess Nowlan",
        "email": "tess.nowlan@hrp.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057293-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057293-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T16:11:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The event will be held 8 July 2026 at Hampton Court Palace from 15:00-16:30. \nOrganisations that would like to attend should email tess.nowlan@hrp.org.uk by Wednesday 1 July and provide the name of their organisation and the full names of attendees.  Attendees are limited to two per organisation. \nFull details and joining instructions will be provided to interested suppliers closer to the time. \nThe tender process will be run through HRP’s e-tendering system, Delta e-Sourcing. Suppliers will need to register on Delta in order to participate in the tender process and can register here https://www.delta-esourcing.com/register/ \nPlease note that tenders from agencies and consortiums will not be considered, and will not be eligible for contract award.\nWe hope to see you at the Market Engagement Event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}