Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) is inviting industry participation in an upcoming supplier engagement event focused on its overseas estate management and construction programme. The FCDO manages one of the UK Government’s largest and most complex international property portfolios, comprising more than 5,900 properties across 179 countries and 282 diplomatic Posts. Valued at approximately £2.4 billion, the estate encompasses a diverse range of assets, including diplomatic compounds, offices, historic buildings, residential accommodation, leased properties and multi-tenanted facilities. This global estate is critical to the delivery of UK Government objectives and requires sustained investment in construction, refurbishment, maintenance, compliance and infrastructure programmes. Projects are delivered in a wide variety of operating environments and market conditions, often involving complex security, regulatory, logistical and commercial challenges. This session is intended to provide early insight into the scale and complexity of delivering projects across global locations, alongside the operational challenges associated with international delivery. It will also offer an opportunity for organisations to share views on how future delivery models and procurement approaches can be shaped under the Procurement Act 2023. Purpose of the Engagement FCDO is progressing plans to strengthen its approach to delivering a significant portfolio of overseas estate maintenance and construction projects. These programmes vary in scale and complexity and are often delivered in challenging operational environments across multiple international locations. The forthcoming event will: • Provide early visibility of the scale, pipeline, and complexity of our overseas estates programme • Set out the delivery challenges and constraints associated with operating internationally (e.g. logistics, security, supply chain resilience, local compliance) • Enable open dialogue with the market to inform how FCDO shapes future delivery models and approaches under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) • Gather structured industry feedback to help us design more effective, accessible, and competitive procurement approaches We are keen to engage with organisations experienced in international construction, design and facilities management, programme delivery, and experience operating in complex environments. The event will be hosted on 28th July 2026 between 1pm-4pm, location: FCDO London office King Charles Street London SW1A 2AH United Kingdom
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Building installation work, Building completion work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Engineering services, Quantity surveying services, Construction project management services, Construction consultancy services, Construction work, Architectural services for buildings, Building and facilities management services, Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,200 | 6 median · 72 average (281 of 1,200 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (317 of 1,200 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you would like to register for this event, please complete the registration form (https://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCeYyh7tyhlmdBsUMaKxFcTSdUNzQxRVpYNEs0MzRKWkFCUlBWTDdFVEI3VC4u&route=shorturl). Please confirm attendance by 17th July 2026. Please note that attendance is limited to one representative per organisation. | engagement | 17 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c6c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064389-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 15:34:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064389-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064389-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T16:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Event for FCDO Overseas Estates Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) is inviting industry participation in an upcoming supplier engagement event focused on its overseas estate management and construction programme.\nThe FCDO manages one of the UK Government’s largest and most complex international property portfolios, comprising more than 5,900 properties across 179 countries and 282 diplomatic Posts. Valued at approximately £2.4 billion, the estate encompasses a diverse range of assets, including diplomatic compounds, offices, historic buildings, residential accommodation, leased properties and multi-tenanted facilities.\nThis global estate is critical to the delivery of UK Government objectives and requires sustained investment in construction, refurbishment, maintenance, compliance and infrastructure programmes. Projects are delivered in a wide variety of operating environments and market conditions, often involving complex security, regulatory, logistical and commercial challenges.\nThis session is intended to provide early insight into the scale and complexity of delivering projects across global locations, alongside the operational challenges associated with international delivery. It will also offer an opportunity for organisations to share views on how future delivery models and procurement approaches can be shaped under the Procurement Act 2023.\nPurpose of the Engagement\nFCDO is progressing plans to strengthen its approach to delivering a significant portfolio of overseas estate maintenance and construction projects. These programmes vary in scale and complexity and are often delivered in challenging operational environments across multiple international locations. The forthcoming event will:\n• Provide early visibility of the scale, pipeline, and complexity of our overseas estates programme\n• Set out the delivery challenges and constraints associated with operating internationally (e.g. logistics, security, supply chain resilience, local compliance)\n• Enable open dialogue with the market to inform how FCDO shapes future delivery models and approaches under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23)\n• Gather structured industry feedback to help us design more effective, accessible, and competitive procurement approaches\nWe are keen to engage with organisations experienced in international construction, design and facilities management, programme delivery, and experience operating in complex environments.\nThe event will be hosted on 28th July 2026 between 1pm-4pm, location:\nFCDO London office\nKing Charles Street\nLondon\nSW1A 2AH\nUnited Kingdom",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.ESNDCategories@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:34:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you would like to register for this event, please complete the registration form (https://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCeYyh7tyhlmdBsUMaKxFcTSdUNzQxRVpYNEs0MzRKWkFCUlBWTDdFVEI3VC4u&route=shorturl). Please confirm attendance by 17th July 2026.\n Please note that attendance is limited to one representative per organisation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064389-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T16:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Event for FCDO Overseas Estates Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) is inviting industry participation in an upcoming supplier engagement event focused on its overseas estate management and construction programme.\nThe FCDO manages one of the UK Government’s largest and most complex international property portfolios, comprising more than 5,900 properties across 179 countries and 282 diplomatic Posts. Valued at approximately £2.4 billion, the estate encompasses a diverse range of assets, including diplomatic compounds, offices, historic buildings, residential accommodation, leased properties and multi-tenanted facilities.\nThis global estate is critical to the delivery of UK Government objectives and requires sustained investment in construction, refurbishment, maintenance, compliance and infrastructure programmes. Projects are delivered in a wide variety of operating environments and market conditions, often involving complex security, regulatory, logistical and commercial challenges.\nThis session is intended to provide early insight into the scale and complexity of delivering projects across global locations, alongside the operational challenges associated with international delivery. It will also offer an opportunity for organisations to share views on how future delivery models and procurement approaches can be shaped under the Procurement Act 2023.\nPurpose of the Engagement\nFCDO is progressing plans to strengthen its approach to delivering a significant portfolio of overseas estate maintenance and construction projects. These programmes vary in scale and complexity and are often delivered in challenging operational environments across multiple international locations. The forthcoming event will:\n• Provide early visibility of the scale, pipeline, and complexity of our overseas estates programme\n• Set out the delivery challenges and constraints associated with operating internationally (e.g. logistics, security, supply chain resilience, local compliance)\n• Enable open dialogue with the market to inform how FCDO shapes future delivery models and approaches under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23)\n• Gather structured industry feedback to help us design more effective, accessible, and competitive procurement approaches\nWe are keen to engage with organisations experienced in international construction, design and facilities management, programme delivery, and experience operating in complex environments.\nThe event will be hosted on 28th July 2026 between 1pm-4pm, location:\nFCDO London office\nKing Charles Street\nLondon\nSW1A 2AH\nUnited Kingdom",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.ESNDCategories@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:34:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you would like to register for this event, please complete the registration form (https://forms.cloud.microsoft/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCeYyh7tyhlmdBsUMaKxFcTSdUNzQxRVpYNEs0MzRKWkFCUlBWTDdFVEI3VC4u&route=shorturl). Please confirm attendance by 17th July 2026.\n Please note that attendance is limited to one representative per organisation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}