← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement - Consultant-led Clinical Review Service for Myalgic Encephalomyelitis and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS)

Buyer: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£120,000
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is an advertisement for market testing only to gauge market interest which will influence future commissioning and procurement direction. This advertisement is issued under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) of the Healthcare Services Regulations 2023. NHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board ICB (STW ICB) has not decided at this point which PSR process best applies. NHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (STW ICB) has a requirement for a Consultant-led Clinical Review Service for existing patients with Myalgic Encephalomyelitis and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS). STW ICB are seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering ME/CFS Consultant-led Clinical Review Services. Any Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering the consultant led ME/CFS clinical review service in the Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin (STW) area should register their interest and complete the questionnaire on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, Atamis reference C415143, no later than 16:00 hours on 23/02/2026.

Delivery location

UKG21 · UKG22

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Within STW there are currently around 146 patients with Myalgic Encephalomyelitis or Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) who are overdue their follow up appointment with no consultant-led service in place. These patients have been reviewed by the local Community Trust and have been deemed too complex for the community service at present due to their current management plans. STW ICB are seeking a provider to deliver a consultant-led clinical review service for existing patients with (ME/CFS). The service is to be provided from a base within STW, to determine their ongoing care requirements in line with one of the following three outcomes: • Continue active treatment • Discharge from the service in totality • Management in community either via local community service or GP STW ICB are seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering an ME/CFS Consultant-led Clinical Review Service. It is anticipated that any future contract will be for a 3-year period, with an estimated value of £40,000 per annum including VAT (total contract value £120,000). It is intended that this will be issued as a block contract. NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions will apply. It is anticipated that the Contract will commence as soon as is practically possible. This market engagement exercise shall enable STW ICB to help inform the level of interest, capacity and capability of the market for this specialised service, inform the specification and influence future commissioning and procurement direction. Any Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering this ME/CFS Consultant-led Clinical Review Service in the Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin (STW) area should register their interest and complete the questionnaire on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, Atamis reference C415143, no later than 16:00 hours on 23/02/2026 STW ICB is only seeking expressions of interest from providers who are attracted to this potential opportunity and capable of providing the service. Please only express an interest if you have the relevant authority to do so on behalf of your organisation. The ICB reserves the right not only to change/amend it's approach but also reserves the right not to proceed with a procurement, and is not bound to follow through on any EoI received. Please note those organisations that have expressed an interest will still be required to register separately for any future procurement and should not rely on their response to this EoI. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this notice. Nor shall a response to this Market Engagement Notice guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,8061 median · 28.5 average (11,061 of 21,806 with a bid count)2 average (12,146 of 21,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 1 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG21331 median · 8.9 average (13 of 33 with a bid count)6.9 average (15 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4861 median · 2 average (26 of 486 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 486 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£78,072 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £120,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06152a
Latest release ID009366-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 11:17:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026planning009366-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009366-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T11:17:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06152a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117909",
    "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHISP-364",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Within STW there are currently around 146 patients with Myalgic Encephalomyelitis or Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) who are overdue their follow up appointment with no consultant-led service in place. These patients have been reviewed by the local Community Trust and have been deemed too complex for the community service at present due to their current management plans.\nSTW ICB are seeking a provider to deliver a consultant-led clinical review service for existing patients with (ME/CFS). The service is to be provided from a base within STW, to determine their ongoing care requirements in line with one of the following three outcomes:\n• Continue active treatment\n• Discharge from the service in totality\n• Management in community either via local community service or GP\nSTW ICB are seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering an ME/CFS Consultant-led Clinical Review Service.\nIt is anticipated that any future contract will be for a 3-year period, with an estimated value of £40,000 per annum including VAT (total contract value £120,000). It is intended that this will be issued as a block contract. NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions will apply. It is anticipated that the Contract will commence as soon as is practically possible.\nThis market engagement exercise shall enable STW ICB to help inform the level of interest, capacity and capability of the market for this specialised service, inform the specification and influence future commissioning and procurement direction.\nAny Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering this ME/CFS Consultant-led Clinical Review Service in the Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin (STW) area should register their interest and complete the questionnaire on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, Atamis reference C415143, no later than 16:00 hours on 23/02/2026\nSTW ICB is only seeking expressions of interest from providers who are attracted to this potential opportunity and capable of providing the service. Please only express an interest if you have the relevant authority to do so on behalf of your organisation.\nThe ICB reserves the right not only to change/amend it's approach but also reserves the right not to proceed with a procurement, and is not bound to follow through on any EoI received.\nPlease note those organisations that have expressed an interest will still be required to register separately for any future procurement and should not rely on their response to this EoI. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this notice. Nor shall a response to this Market Engagement Notice guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Shropshire - NUTS Codes UKG22 & UKG21"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - Consultant-led Clinical Review Service for Myalgic Encephalomyelitis and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an advertisement for market testing only to gauge market interest which will influence future commissioning and procurement direction. This advertisement is issued under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) of the Healthcare Services Regulations 2023. NHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board ICB (STW ICB) has not decided at this point which PSR process best applies.\nNHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (STW ICB) has a requirement for a Consultant-led Clinical Review Service for existing patients with Myalgic Encephalomyelitis and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS).\nSTW ICB are seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering ME/CFS Consultant-led Clinical Review Services.\nAny Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering the consultant led ME/CFS clinical review service in the Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin (STW) area should register their interest and complete the questionnaire on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, Atamis reference C415143, no later than 16:00 hours on 23/02/2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117909",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Hayley Smith",
        "email": "h.smith27@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It should be noted that this is not a procurement exercise at this stage and participating organisations are responsible for their own costs. All details provided by STW ICB are in draft format, and STW ICB reserves the right to change/amend any aspect of its requirement prior to any potential future procurement exercise.\nThe ICB reserves the right not only to change/amend it's approach, but also reserves the right not to proceed with a procurement.\nThe Commissioner reserves the right to contact any provider in reference their response, though the Commissioner is not committed to do so.\nTo register your Expression of Interest (EOI) please complete the questionnaire on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, reference C415143.\nThe closing date for EoIs is 16:00 hours on 23/02/2026.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) market engagement notice. Should STW ICB award any contract subsequent to this request, it will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this notice.\nSTW ICB is not bound to act on any information generated from the questionnaire, and participation does not automatically guarantee any standing with regards to any future PSR process adopted by STW ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009366-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009366-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T11:17:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06152a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117909",
    "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHISP-364",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Within STW there are currently around 146 patients with Myalgic Encephalomyelitis or Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) who are overdue their follow up appointment with no consultant-led service in place. These patients have been reviewed by the local Community Trust and have been deemed too complex for the community service at present due to their current management plans.\nSTW ICB are seeking a provider to deliver a consultant-led clinical review service for existing patients with (ME/CFS). The service is to be provided from a base within STW, to determine their ongoing care requirements in line with one of the following three outcomes:\n• Continue active treatment\n• Discharge from the service in totality\n• Management in community either via local community service or GP\nSTW ICB are seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering an ME/CFS Consultant-led Clinical Review Service.\nIt is anticipated that any future contract will be for a 3-year period, with an estimated value of £40,000 per annum including VAT (total contract value £120,000). It is intended that this will be issued as a block contract. NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions will apply. It is anticipated that the Contract will commence as soon as is practically possible.\nThis market engagement exercise shall enable STW ICB to help inform the level of interest, capacity and capability of the market for this specialised service, inform the specification and influence future commissioning and procurement direction.\nAny Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering this ME/CFS Consultant-led Clinical Review Service in the Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin (STW) area should register their interest and complete the questionnaire on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, Atamis reference C415143, no later than 16:00 hours on 23/02/2026\nSTW ICB is only seeking expressions of interest from providers who are attracted to this potential opportunity and capable of providing the service. Please only express an interest if you have the relevant authority to do so on behalf of your organisation.\nThe ICB reserves the right not only to change/amend it's approach but also reserves the right not to proceed with a procurement, and is not bound to follow through on any EoI received.\nPlease note those organisations that have expressed an interest will still be required to register separately for any future procurement and should not rely on their response to this EoI. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this notice. Nor shall a response to this Market Engagement Notice guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Shropshire - NUTS Codes UKG22 & UKG21"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - Consultant-led Clinical Review Service for Myalgic Encephalomyelitis and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an advertisement for market testing only to gauge market interest which will influence future commissioning and procurement direction. This advertisement is issued under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) of the Healthcare Services Regulations 2023. NHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board ICB (STW ICB) has not decided at this point which PSR process best applies.\nNHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (STW ICB) has a requirement for a Consultant-led Clinical Review Service for existing patients with Myalgic Encephalomyelitis and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS).\nSTW ICB are seeking Expressions of Interest (EoIs) from potential providers that are suitably qualified and experienced in delivering ME/CFS Consultant-led Clinical Review Services.\nAny Provider wishing to express an interest in delivering the consultant led ME/CFS clinical review service in the Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin (STW) area should register their interest and complete the questionnaire on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, Atamis reference C415143, no later than 16:00 hours on 23/02/2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117909",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Hayley Smith",
        "email": "h.smith27@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "It should be noted that this is not a procurement exercise at this stage and participating organisations are responsible for their own costs. All details provided by STW ICB are in draft format, and STW ICB reserves the right to change/amend any aspect of its requirement prior to any potential future procurement exercise.\nThe ICB reserves the right not only to change/amend it's approach, but also reserves the right not to proceed with a procurement.\nThe Commissioner reserves the right to contact any provider in reference their response, though the Commissioner is not committed to do so.\nTo register your Expression of Interest (EOI) please complete the questionnaire on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, reference C415143.\nThe closing date for EoIs is 16:00 hours on 23/02/2026.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) market engagement notice. Should STW ICB award any contract subsequent to this request, it will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this notice.\nSTW ICB is not bound to act on any information generated from the questionnaire, and participation does not automatically guarantee any standing with regards to any future PSR process adopted by STW ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}