Lot 1
No lot description published.
Asset Protection Training Services for the railway industry - this is currently market engagement to understand the supplier marketplace, available locations for training and indicative costs and not yet a procurement exercise inviting bids.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,471 | 3 median · 39.9 average (789 of 2,471 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (878 of 2,471 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 720 | 1 median · 20.4 average (266 of 720 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (303 of 720 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 273 | 8 median · 7.7 average (9 of 273 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 273 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| So Network Rail can understand the market for asset protection training services, market engagement via questionnaire is being invited to understand the number of suppliers active, their coverage nationally and their potential costs for budgeting. This will inform if Network Rail decides to proceed with a future procurement and as well as chosen routes to market. Please note, the exact dates for any procurement should one take place are estimated only at this stage and could vary to be either sooner or later subject to pipeline planning. Market engagement will be hosted on Network Rail's e-tendering platform Bravo. The event on Bravo can be accessed via this link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61037 If you organisation is not yet registered for Bravo, it can be accessed here - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06903d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040472-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 11:47:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £280,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040472-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040472-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T12:47:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06903d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06903d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement: Asset Protection (ASPRO) Training Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Asset Protection Training Services for the railway industry - this is currently market engagement to understand the supplier marketplace, available locations for training and indicative costs and not yet a procurement exercise inviting bids.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hedges",
"email": "Tom.Hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447561875580"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T12:47:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "So Network Rail can understand the market for asset protection training services, market engagement via questionnaire is being invited to understand the number of suppliers active, their coverage nationally and their potential costs for budgeting. This will inform if Network Rail decides to proceed with a future procurement and as well as chosen routes to market.\nPlease note, the exact dates for any procurement should one take place are estimated only at this stage and could vary to be either sooner or later subject to pipeline planning.\nMarket engagement will be hosted on Network Rail's e-tendering platform Bravo. The event on Bravo can be accessed via this link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61037\nIf you organisation is not yet registered for Bravo, it can be accessed here - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040472-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T12:47:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06903d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06903d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement: Asset Protection (ASPRO) Training Courses",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Asset Protection Training Services for the railway industry - this is currently market engagement to understand the supplier marketplace, available locations for training and indicative costs and not yet a procurement exercise inviting bids.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hedges",
"email": "Tom.Hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447561875580"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T12:47:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "So Network Rail can understand the market for asset protection training services, market engagement via questionnaire is being invited to understand the number of suppliers active, their coverage nationally and their potential costs for budgeting. This will inform if Network Rail decides to proceed with a future procurement and as well as chosen routes to market.\nPlease note, the exact dates for any procurement should one take place are estimated only at this stage and could vary to be either sooner or later subject to pipeline planning.\nMarket engagement will be hosted on Network Rail's e-tendering platform Bravo. The event on Bravo can be accessed via this link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61037\nIf you organisation is not yet registered for Bravo, it can be accessed here - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}