Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →
The Council is seeking to procure 4 site-specific service contracts to deliver adventure playground services for the following locations: Shakespeare Walk Adventure Playground (Stoke Newington) Evergreen Adventure Playground (Dalston) Homerton Grove Adventure Playground (Homerton) Pearson Street Adventure Playground (Hoxton) The Providers are required to have experience in the safe management of adventure playgrounds to deliver: Inclusive Environments: Dedicated support for SEND and neurodivergent youth. Specialised Training: Delivery of playwork that demonstrates cultural humility and an awareness of trauma-informed and anti-racist practice. Youth Leadership: Co-production opportunities where young people design playground assets and activities. Community Enrichment: Informal learning opportunities
UKI41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services, Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 646 | 3 median · 26 average (93 of 646 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (106 of 646 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hackney Council Market Engagement: Adventure Playground Services 2026 Calling all local Playwork and Youth Sector providers. Hackney Council’s Children and Families Service is preparing to re-procure service contracts for 4 of the borough’s Adventure playgrounds. We are committed to maintaining these "sanctuary spaces" as universal, free, and open-access for children aged 6 to 15. This session is a vital opportunity for local Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) partners to hear our vision and help shape the future of play in Hackney. The Opportunity We are re-procuring site-specific service contracts for the following locations: Shakespeare Walk Adventure Playground (Stoke Newington) Evergreen Adventure Playground (Dalston) Homerton Grove Adventure Playground (Homerton) Pearson Street Adventure Playground (Hoxton) These will be tendered as 4 separate, independent contracts on the ProContract e-tendering portal. Bidders may apply for multiple sites if they have the capacity, though each will be evaluated independently. Event Details Join our virtual market engagement session to learn more about the service requirements, procurement timelines, and the "STAR" model driving our approach. Date: 17th July 2026 Time: 11:30AM-12:30PM Platform: Google Meet (Link to be provided upon registration) What We Are Looking For We are seeking providers with experience in the safe management of adventure playgrounds to deliver: Inclusive Environments: Dedicated support for SEND and neurodivergent youth. Specialised Training: Delivery of playwork that demonstrates cultural humility and an awareness of trauma-informed and anti-racist practice. Youth Leadership: Co-production opportunities where young people design playground assets and activities. Community Enrichment: Informal learning opportunities How to Register Please register your interest and secure your place by messaging us through the ProContract Supplier Portal. If you are not yet registered on the portal If you are not yet registered on the portal, you can do so by visiting the official London Tenders Portal website directly to find registration instructions. Should you have any questions, please contact Claudette.Lewis@Hackney.gov.uk. | engagement | 22 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c848 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065050-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 10:04:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,477,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065050-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065050-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:04:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement- Adventure playgrounds",
"value": {
"amount": 1477500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1773000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure 4 site-specific service contracts to deliver adventure playground services for the following locations:\nShakespeare Walk Adventure Playground (Stoke Newington)\nEvergreen Adventure Playground (Dalston)\nHomerton Grove Adventure Playground (Homerton)\nPearson Street Adventure Playground (Hoxton)\nThe Providers are required to have experience in the safe management of adventure playgrounds to deliver:\nInclusive Environments: Dedicated support for SEND and neurodivergent youth.\nSpecialised Training: Delivery of playwork that demonstrates cultural humility and an awareness of trauma-informed and anti-racist practice.\nYouth Leadership: Co-production opportunities where young people design playground assets and activities.\nCommunity Enrichment: Informal learning opportunities",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claudette Lewis",
"email": "claudette.lewis@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065050-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065050-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:04:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Hackney Council Market Engagement: Adventure Playground Services 2026\nCalling all local Playwork and Youth Sector providers.\nHackney Council’s Children and Families Service is preparing to re-procure service contracts for 4 of the borough’s Adventure playgrounds. We are committed to maintaining these \"sanctuary spaces\" as universal, free, and open-access for children aged 6 to 15.\nThis session is a vital opportunity for local Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) partners to hear our vision and help shape the future of play in Hackney.\nThe Opportunity\nWe are re-procuring site-specific service contracts for the following locations:\nShakespeare Walk Adventure Playground (Stoke Newington)\nEvergreen Adventure Playground (Dalston)\nHomerton Grove Adventure Playground (Homerton)\nPearson Street Adventure Playground (Hoxton)\nThese will be tendered as 4 separate, independent contracts on the ProContract e-tendering portal. Bidders may apply for multiple sites if they have the capacity, though each will be evaluated independently.\nEvent Details\nJoin our virtual market engagement session to learn more about the service requirements, procurement timelines, and the \"STAR\" model driving our approach.\nDate: 17th July 2026\nTime: 11:30AM-12:30PM\nPlatform: Google Meet (Link to be provided upon registration)\nWhat We Are Looking For\nWe are seeking providers with experience in the safe management of adventure playgrounds to deliver:\nInclusive Environments: Dedicated support for SEND and neurodivergent youth.\nSpecialised Training: Delivery of playwork that demonstrates cultural humility and an awareness of trauma-informed and anti-racist practice.\nYouth Leadership: Co-production opportunities where young people design playground assets and activities.\nCommunity Enrichment: Informal learning opportunities\nHow to Register\nPlease register your interest and secure your place by messaging us through the ProContract Supplier Portal. If you are not yet registered on the portal If you are not yet registered on the portal, you can do so by visiting the official London Tenders Portal website directly to find registration instructions. Should you have any questions, please contact Claudette.Lewis@Hackney.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065050-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:04:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement- Adventure playgrounds",
"value": {
"amount": 1477500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1773000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure 4 site-specific service contracts to deliver adventure playground services for the following locations:\nShakespeare Walk Adventure Playground (Stoke Newington)\nEvergreen Adventure Playground (Dalston)\nHomerton Grove Adventure Playground (Homerton)\nPearson Street Adventure Playground (Hoxton)\nThe Providers are required to have experience in the safe management of adventure playgrounds to deliver:\nInclusive Environments: Dedicated support for SEND and neurodivergent youth.\nSpecialised Training: Delivery of playwork that demonstrates cultural humility and an awareness of trauma-informed and anti-racist practice.\nYouth Leadership: Co-production opportunities where young people design playground assets and activities.\nCommunity Enrichment: Informal learning opportunities",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claudette Lewis",
"email": "claudette.lewis@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065050-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065050-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:04:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Hackney Council Market Engagement: Adventure Playground Services 2026\nCalling all local Playwork and Youth Sector providers.\nHackney Council’s Children and Families Service is preparing to re-procure service contracts for 4 of the borough’s Adventure playgrounds. We are committed to maintaining these \"sanctuary spaces\" as universal, free, and open-access for children aged 6 to 15.\nThis session is a vital opportunity for local Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) partners to hear our vision and help shape the future of play in Hackney.\nThe Opportunity\nWe are re-procuring site-specific service contracts for the following locations:\nShakespeare Walk Adventure Playground (Stoke Newington)\nEvergreen Adventure Playground (Dalston)\nHomerton Grove Adventure Playground (Homerton)\nPearson Street Adventure Playground (Hoxton)\nThese will be tendered as 4 separate, independent contracts on the ProContract e-tendering portal. Bidders may apply for multiple sites if they have the capacity, though each will be evaluated independently.\nEvent Details\nJoin our virtual market engagement session to learn more about the service requirements, procurement timelines, and the \"STAR\" model driving our approach.\nDate: 17th July 2026\nTime: 11:30AM-12:30PM\nPlatform: Google Meet (Link to be provided upon registration)\nWhat We Are Looking For\nWe are seeking providers with experience in the safe management of adventure playgrounds to deliver:\nInclusive Environments: Dedicated support for SEND and neurodivergent youth.\nSpecialised Training: Delivery of playwork that demonstrates cultural humility and an awareness of trauma-informed and anti-racist practice.\nYouth Leadership: Co-production opportunities where young people design playground assets and activities.\nCommunity Enrichment: Informal learning opportunities\nHow to Register\nPlease register your interest and secure your place by messaging us through the ProContract Supplier Portal. If you are not yet registered on the portal If you are not yet registered on the portal, you can do so by visiting the official London Tenders Portal website directly to find registration instructions. Should you have any questions, please contact Claudette.Lewis@Hackney.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}