← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MAP Charity - Hope Foundry Workspace Refurbishment

Buyer: MAP Charity →

BuyerMAP Charity
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2022

What is being bought

MAP Charity is looking to commission the services of an architect to deliver the refurbishment of 10,000 sq ft of workspace at the grade II listed Hope Foundy in Leeds city centre. Further information is found in the tender pack.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Architectural services for buildings 71221000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement will be competitive and on a price/quality basis. The scoring panel will use a scoring system to choose the appropriate practitioner. Appointment of the successful applicant will be based on the information supplied within the tender. Please refer to the Selection Criteria and Scoring Guidelines Documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural services for buildings (71221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42355 median · 15.6 average (16 of 35 with a bid count)2.8 average (17 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000315-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£43,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0307d0
Latest release ID000315-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 06 2022 13:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2022award, contract000315-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000315-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-06T13:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31123",
    "name": "MAP Charity"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:520691-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000315-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39734",
          "name": "Martin Walsh Architectural"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39735",
          "name": "Wainwrights"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement will be competitive and on a price/quality basis. The scoring panel will use a scoring system to choose the appropriate practitioner. Appointment of the successful applicant will be based on the information supplied within the tender. Please refer to the Selection Criteria and Scoring Guidelines Documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hope Foundry\n65 Mabgate\nLeeds\nLS9 7DR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAP Charity - Hope Foundry Workspace Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "MAP Charity is looking to commission the services of an architect to deliver the refurbishment of 10,000 sq ft of workspace at the grade II listed Hope Foundy in Leeds city centre. Further information is found in the tender pack.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31123",
      "name": "MAP Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS9 7DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hope House, 65 Mabgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mapcharity.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43003",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Creative Workspace"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAP Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@mapcharity.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1132468468"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39734",
      "name": "Martin Walsh Architectural",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Martin Walsh Architectural"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39735",
      "name": "Wainwrights",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wainwrights"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "20R19P03952",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000315-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000315-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:224966)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2022 · 000315-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000315-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-06T13:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31123",
    "name": "MAP Charity"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:520691-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000315-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39734",
          "name": "Martin Walsh Architectural"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39735",
          "name": "Wainwrights"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement will be competitive and on a price/quality basis. The scoring panel will use a scoring system to choose the appropriate practitioner. Appointment of the successful applicant will be based on the information supplied within the tender. Please refer to the Selection Criteria and Scoring Guidelines Documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hope Foundry\n65 Mabgate\nLeeds\nLS9 7DR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAP Charity - Hope Foundry Workspace Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "MAP Charity is looking to commission the services of an architect to deliver the refurbishment of 10,000 sq ft of workspace at the grade II listed Hope Foundy in Leeds city centre. Further information is found in the tender pack.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31123",
      "name": "MAP Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS9 7DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hope House, 65 Mabgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mapcharity.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43003",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Creative Workspace"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAP Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@mapcharity.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1132468468"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39734",
      "name": "Martin Walsh Architectural",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Martin Walsh Architectural"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39735",
      "name": "Wainwrights",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wainwrights"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "20R19P03952",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000315-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000315-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:224966)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}