Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to Manufacture of a Fast-Acting Gate Valve Prototype. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Pressure-reducing%2C-control%2C-check-or-safety-valves./R3PF3T8T72 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R3PF3T8T72
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves, Engineering design services, Design and execution of research and development | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves (42131140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,099 | 4 median · 67 average (271 of 1,099 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (288 of 1,099 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 280 | 24 median · 251.2 average (62 of 280 with a bid count) | 18.4 average (63 of 280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 114 | 3 median · 4 average (5 of 114 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to Manufacture of a Fast-Acting Gate Valve Prototype. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. Suppliers responding to this MEN will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially. Any supplier that chooses not to respond to this MEN will not exclude themselves from any subsequent procurement for this workstream. Should an NDA or similar be required, please contact the MEN Customer Contact. Any estimated contract values and contract dates associated with the notice are indicative and do not represent a commitment by UKIFS. As part of this PME, UKIFS may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation. Any information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKIFS’s current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of activities included here is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS’s needs. | engagement | 10 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06052d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002887-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 19:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | planning | 002887-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002887-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T19:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06052d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-477a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42131140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manufacture of a Fast-Acting Gate Valve Prototype",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to Manufacture of a Fast-Acting Gate Valve Prototype. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Pressure-reducing%2C-control%2C-check-or-safety-valves./R3PF3T8T72\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R3PF3T8T72",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T19:05:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to Manufacture of a Fast-Acting Gate Valve Prototype. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.\nSuppliers responding to this MEN will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially.\nAny supplier that chooses not to respond to this MEN will not exclude themselves from any subsequent procurement for this workstream.\nShould an NDA or similar be required, please contact the MEN Customer Contact.\nAny estimated contract values and contract dates associated with the notice are indicative and do not represent a commitment by UKIFS.\nAs part of this PME, UKIFS may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation.\nAny information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKIFS’s current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of activities included here is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS’s needs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002887-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T19:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06052d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-477a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42131140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manufacture of a Fast-Acting Gate Valve Prototype",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to Manufacture of a Fast-Acting Gate Valve Prototype. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Pressure-reducing%2C-control%2C-check-or-safety-valves./R3PF3T8T72\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R3PF3T8T72",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T19:05:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This MEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to Manufacture of a Fast-Acting Gate Valve Prototype. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market.\nSuppliers responding to this MEN will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially.\nAny supplier that chooses not to respond to this MEN will not exclude themselves from any subsequent procurement for this workstream.\nShould an NDA or similar be required, please contact the MEN Customer Contact.\nAny estimated contract values and contract dates associated with the notice are indicative and do not represent a commitment by UKIFS.\nAs part of this PME, UKIFS may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation.\nAny information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKIFS’s current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of activities included here is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS’s needs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}