← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Management of Cleaning Services (Framework Agreement) Willow Tree Community Primary School & New Park Primary Academy

Buyer: Northern Star Academies Trust →

BuyerNorthern Star Academies Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Northern Star Academies Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The schools involved are: - • Willow Tree Community Primary School, Harrogate • New Park Primary Academy, Harrogate Aims of the Service and Tender The key aims of the tender are to:  Provide a high standard of cleaning.  Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.  Good communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication  Daily interaction with the school's representative at each site  Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.  Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the schools and maximise the work completed.  Training and development of the teams at the schools This does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract. The Trust work to provide the students with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors and other areas of the Trust impacts upon the teaching and learning that goes within the Trust. The Trust expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as they do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.

Delivery location

UKE22

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Northern Star Academies Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The schools involved are: - • Willow Tree Community Primary School, Harrogate • New Park Primary Academy, Harrogate Aims of the Service and Tender The key aims of the tender are to:  Provide a high standard of cleaning.  Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.  Good communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication  Daily interaction with the school's representative at each site  Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.  Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the schools and maximise the work completed.  Training and development of the teams at the schools

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
26 qualitative questions — 50%
Contract Cost & Financial Narrative — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE22810 median · 10.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005870-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0435e6
Latest release ID005870-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 22 2024 17:41:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2024award, contract005870-2024
31 Jan 2024tender003147-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005870-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 105641,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 115116,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 105641,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 115116,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-22T17:41:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10057355",
    "name": "Northern Star Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005870-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-UKPRN-10057355",
          "name": "Northern Star Academies Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-003147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Northern Star Academies Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nThe schools involved are: -\n• Willow Tree Community Primary School, Harrogate\n• New Park Primary Academy, Harrogate\nAims of the Service and Tender\nThe key aims of the tender are to:\n Provide a high standard of cleaning.\n Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.\n Good communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication\n Daily interaction with the school's representative at each site\n Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.\n Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the schools and maximise the work completed.\n Training and development of the teams at the schools",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "26 qualitative questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Cost & Financial Narrative",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management of Cleaning Services (Framework Agreement) Willow Tree Community Primary School  & New Park Primary Academy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Star Academies Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nThe schools involved are: -\n• Willow Tree Community Primary School, Harrogate\n• New Park Primary Academy, Harrogate\nAims of the Service and Tender\nThe key aims of the tender are to:\n Provide a high standard of cleaning.\n Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.\n Good communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication\n Daily interaction with the school's representative at each site\n Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.\n Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the schools and maximise the work completed.\n Training and development of the teams at the schools\nThis does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract.\nThe Trust work to provide the students with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors and other areas of the Trust impacts upon the teaching and learning that goes within the Trust. The Trust expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as they do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10057355",
      "name": "Northern Star Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "SKIPTON",
        "postalCode": "BD23 1QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Gargrave Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nsat.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10057355",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Northern Star Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ls@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10057355",
      "name": "Northern Star Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "SKIPTON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10057355",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Northern Star Academies Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19421",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005870-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005870-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Feb 2024 · 005870-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005870-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 105641,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 115116,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 105641,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 115116,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-22T17:41:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10057355",
    "name": "Northern Star Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005870-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-UKPRN-10057355",
          "name": "Northern Star Academies Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-003147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Northern Star Academies Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nThe schools involved are: -\n• Willow Tree Community Primary School, Harrogate\n• New Park Primary Academy, Harrogate\nAims of the Service and Tender\nThe key aims of the tender are to:\n Provide a high standard of cleaning.\n Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.\n Good communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication\n Daily interaction with the school's representative at each site\n Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.\n Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the schools and maximise the work completed.\n Training and development of the teams at the schools",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "26 qualitative questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Cost & Financial Narrative",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management of Cleaning Services (Framework Agreement) Willow Tree Community Primary School  & New Park Primary Academy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Star Academies Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nThe schools involved are: -\n• Willow Tree Community Primary School, Harrogate\n• New Park Primary Academy, Harrogate\nAims of the Service and Tender\nThe key aims of the tender are to:\n Provide a high standard of cleaning.\n Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.\n Good communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication\n Daily interaction with the school's representative at each site\n Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.\n Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the schools and maximise the work completed.\n Training and development of the teams at the schools\nThis does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract.\nThe Trust work to provide the students with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors and other areas of the Trust impacts upon the teaching and learning that goes within the Trust. The Trust expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as they do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10057355",
      "name": "Northern Star Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "SKIPTON",
        "postalCode": "BD23 1QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Gargrave Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nsat.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10057355",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Northern Star Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ls@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10057355",
      "name": "Northern Star Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "SKIPTON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10057355",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Northern Star Academies Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19421",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005870-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005870-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2024 · 003147-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003147-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-31T08:57:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x optional 1 year extensions"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x optional 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Northern Star Academies Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nThe schools involved are: -\n•\tWillow Tree Community Primary School, Harrogate\n•\tNew Park Primary Academy, Harrogate\nAims of the Service and Tender\nThe key aims of the tender are to:\n\tProvide a high standard of cleaning. \n\tDeliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.\n\tGood communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication\n\tDaily interaction with the school's representative at each site\n\tDevelop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.\n\tCleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the schools and maximise the work completed.\n\tTraining and development of the teams at the schools\nThis does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract.\nThe Trust work to provide the students with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors and other areas of the Trust impacts upon the teaching and learning that goes within the Trust. The Trust expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as they do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management of Cleaning Services (Framework Agreement) -Willow Tree Community Primary School & New Park Primary Academy",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-16T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-16T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Star Academies Trust have decided to tender their cleaning services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nThe schools involved are: -\n•\tWillow Tree Community Primary School, Harrogate\n•\tNew Park Primary Academy, Harrogate\nAims of the Service and Tender\nThe key aims of the tender are to:\n\tProvide a high standard of cleaning. \n\tDeliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place.\n\tGood communication at local and operations manager level with the Trust - two-way communication\n\tDaily interaction with the school's representative at each site\n\tDevelop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis.\n\tCleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the schools and maximise the work completed.\n\tTraining and development of the teams at the schools\nThis does not imply that this is not happening now - these are the aims of the contract.\nThe Trust work to provide the students with the very best experiences they can. The quality of the environment in which they all work together is very important to us. The cleanliness and good order of the classrooms, corridors and other areas of the Trust impacts upon the teaching and learning that goes within the Trust. The Trust expectations are high, and they are looking for a cleaning contractor who has the same aims and aspirations as they do. They do seek value for money but that does not mean they will choose the cheapest quote possible. They are seeking a partner who will be willing to undertake extra work and be flexible in approach when dealing with certain key events in our year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://redboxcs.com or Red Box Consultancy Services, ls@redboxcs.com or admin@redboxcs.com, Harrogate, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKE22. Louise Bullman, ls@redboxcs.com, https://redboxcs.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nsat.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.redboxcs.com",
        "name": "Louise Bullman",
        "email": "ls@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19421",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}