← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Management Information System

Buyer: Outwood Grange Academies Trust →

BuyerOutwood Grange Academies Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a Management Information System (MIS) to support the Trust's operational, academic and statutory reporting requirements.

Delivery location

UKD · UKE · UKF

Categories

Information systems or technology planning services 72222200

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract has been awarded through a Further Competition conducted via the Everything ICT framework agreement. In alignment with the framework's procurement guidelines, a competitive process was undertaken to identify the provider best suited to the Contracting Authority's specific requirements. The contract provides for a Management Information System (MIS) to support all operational, academic, and statutory reporting obligations. The comprehensive scope of work includes: Software Access: Full provision of the MIS platform. Implementation: System configuration and data migration from legacy systems. Training: Comprehensive user training for relevant staff. Lifecycle Support: Ongoing technical support, maintenance, and system updates throughout the contract term. Classified as a services contract, this award has been made in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the specific governed terms of the Everything ICT agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 80
Quality — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology planning services (72222200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5851 median · 8 average (1,124 of 3,585 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,282 of 3,585 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3021 median · 8.2 average (114 of 302 with a bid count)1.4 average (125 of 302 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded through a Further Competition conducted via the Everything ICT framework agreement. In alignment with the framework's procurement guidelines, a competitive process was undertaken to identify the provider best suited to the Contracting Authority's specific requirements. Classified as a services contract, this award has been made in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the specific governed terms of the Everything ICT agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036873-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,333,171

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068922
Latest release ID036873-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 07:48:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract036873-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-23T08:48:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068922",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06995649",
    "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036873-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07790798",
          "name": "Arbor Education Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068922",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract has been awarded through a Further Competition conducted via the Everything ICT framework agreement. In alignment with the framework's procurement guidelines, a competitive process was undertaken to identify the provider best suited to the Contracting Authority's specific requirements.\nThe contract provides for a Management Information System (MIS) to support all operational, academic, and statutory reporting obligations. The comprehensive scope of work includes:\nSoftware Access: Full provision of the MIS platform.\nImplementation: System configuration and data migration from legacy systems.\nTraining: Comprehensive user training for relevant staff.\nLifecycle Support: Ongoing technical support, maintenance, and system updates throughout the contract term.\nClassified as a services contract, this award has been made in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the specific governed terms of the Everything ICT agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Management Information System (MIS) to support the Trust's operational, academic and statutory reporting requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded through a Further Competition conducted via the Everything ICT framework agreement. In alignment with the framework's procurement guidelines, a competitive process was undertaken to identify the provider best suited to the Contracting Authority's specific requirements.\nClassified as a services contract, this award has been made in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the specific governed terms of the Everything ICT agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06995649",
      "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF12PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Potovens Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.outwood.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06995649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@outwood.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07790798",
      "name": "Arbor Education Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07790798",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arbor Education Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036873-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1333171,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036873-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 036873-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-23T08:48:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068922",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06995649",
    "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036873-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07790798",
          "name": "Arbor Education Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068922",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract has been awarded through a Further Competition conducted via the Everything ICT framework agreement. In alignment with the framework's procurement guidelines, a competitive process was undertaken to identify the provider best suited to the Contracting Authority's specific requirements.\nThe contract provides for a Management Information System (MIS) to support all operational, academic, and statutory reporting obligations. The comprehensive scope of work includes:\nSoftware Access: Full provision of the MIS platform.\nImplementation: System configuration and data migration from legacy systems.\nTraining: Comprehensive user training for relevant staff.\nLifecycle Support: Ongoing technical support, maintenance, and system updates throughout the contract term.\nClassified as a services contract, this award has been made in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the specific governed terms of the Everything ICT agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management Information System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Management Information System (MIS) to support the Trust's operational, academic and statutory reporting requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded through a Further Competition conducted via the Everything ICT framework agreement. In alignment with the framework's procurement guidelines, a competitive process was undertaken to identify the provider best suited to the Contracting Authority's specific requirements.\nClassified as a services contract, this award has been made in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the specific governed terms of the Everything ICT agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06995649",
      "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF12PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Potovens Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.outwood.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06995649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@outwood.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07790798",
      "name": "Arbor Education Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07790798",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arbor Education Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036873-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1333171,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036873-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}