← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Management and Supply of Building Cleaning Services

Buyer: Ashmole Trust →

BuyerAshmole Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2024

What is being bought

In door building cleaning for multi academy trust

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04588b
Latest release ID016451-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 24 2024 11:32:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2024tenderUpdate016451-2024
10 May 2024tender014938-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016451-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T12:32:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04588b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113356",
    "name": "Ashmole Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04588b",
    "title": "Management and Supply of Building Cleaning Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Due to limited availability of one of our interview panel members we have had to change the tender deadline to the 13/06 instead of the 14/06.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In door building cleaning for multi academy trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113356",
      "name": "Ashmole Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 5RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cecil Road, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashmoleacademytrust.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43239"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashmole Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ear@ashmoleacademy.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083612703"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 May 2024 · 016451-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016451-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T12:32:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04588b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113356",
    "name": "Ashmole Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04588b",
    "title": "Management and Supply of Building Cleaning Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Due to limited availability of one of our interview panel members we have had to change the tender deadline to the 13/06 instead of the 14/06.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In door building cleaning for multi academy trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113356",
      "name": "Ashmole Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 5RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cecil Road, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashmoleacademytrust.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43239"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashmole Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ear@ashmoleacademy.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083612703"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2024 · 014938-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014938-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T11:09:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04588b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113356",
    "name": "Ashmole Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04588b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Management and supply of indoor building cleaning services for all schools with in Multi Academy Trust",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Provisional Programme of Works",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "References and Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashmole Academy, Cecil road, N14 5RJ\nOsidge Primary, Chase side, N14 5HD\nAshmole Primary, Summit Way, N14 7NP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management and Supply of Building Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Ashmole Academy"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "In door building cleaning for multi academy trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113356",
      "name": "Ashmole Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 5RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cecil Road, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashmoleacademytrust.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43239",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashmole Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "ear@ashmoleacademy.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083612703"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231919.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231919)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}