← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Management and Maintenance of Temporary Accommodation Pre-Market Engagement (PME)

Buyer: Watford Borough Council →

BuyerWatford Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,320,000
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

THIS IS NOT A CALL TO TENDER; It is a Market Engagement via the use of a Questionnaire. As part of service specification development, performance framework design, and procurement planning, the Council is undertaking pre-market engagement with potential providers. We invite organisations with experience of managing temporary accommodation or closely related housing services to provide feedback on the questions below. Responses will be used solely to inform service design and procurement documentation. This Preliminary Market Questionnaire (PMQ) does not form part of a formal procurement process. The temporary accommodation properties will remain in the ownership of Watford Borough Council. The successful contractor will act as the Council’s managing agent, taking responsibility for all day-to-day management and operational functions, including (but not limited to): •Rent collection and arrears management •Tenancy and licence management •Repairs and void works •Health and safety compliance •Statutory inspections and certifications •Building and estate management •Enforcement action, including evictions where necessary The Council will retain nomination rights and will determine which households are placed in each property. Current Stock Profile The current stock covered by the contract includes: •28 self-contained properties (a mix of 2- and 3-bedroom houses and flats) •12 hostel rooms (across 5 small hostels, used for families only) The portfolio may change over the life of the contract; however, any changes are expected to be modest. Some growth is anticipated and may include the addition of approximately 1–3 properties per year. Currently all stock is within the Watford borough council however there is the chances new units may be procured in neighbouring authorities. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-watford:-Housing-services./3QRAQT4BW5 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3QRAQT4BW5

Categories

Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 705203 median · 33.1 average (104 of 520 with a bid count)3.3 average (120 of 520 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)39Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
As part of service specification development, performance framework design, and procurement planning, the Council is undertaking pre-market engagement with a Questionnaire and requesting potential providers to download, complete and upload/return. We invite organisations with experience of managing temporary accommodation or closely related housing services to provide feedback on the questions below. Responses will be used solely to inform service design and procurement documentation. This Preliminary Market Questionnaire (PMQ) does not form part of a formal procurement process.engagement5 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064902
Latest release ID010511-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 14:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,320,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026planning010511-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T14:05:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064902",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management and Maintenance of Temporary Accommodation Pre-Market Engagement (PME)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2320000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2784000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL TO TENDER; It is a Market Engagement via the use of a Questionnaire.\nAs part of service specification development, performance framework design, and procurement planning, the Council is undertaking pre-market engagement with potential providers. We invite organisations with experience of managing temporary accommodation or closely related housing services to provide feedback on the questions below.\nResponses will be used solely to inform service design and procurement documentation.\nThis Preliminary Market Questionnaire (PMQ) does not form part of a formal procurement process.\nThe temporary accommodation properties will remain in the ownership of Watford Borough Council. The successful contractor will act as the Council’s managing agent, taking responsibility for all day-to-day management and operational functions, including (but not limited to):\n•Rent collection and arrears management\n•Tenancy and licence management\n•Repairs and void works\n•Health and safety compliance\n•Statutory inspections and certifications\n•Building and estate management\n•Enforcement action, including evictions where necessary\nThe Council will retain nomination rights and will determine which households are placed in each property.\nCurrent Stock Profile\nThe current stock covered by the contract includes:\n•28 self-contained properties (a mix of 2- and 3-bedroom houses and flats)\n•12 hostel rooms (across 5 small hostels, used for families only)\nThe portfolio may change over the life of the contract; however, any changes are expected to be modest. Some growth is anticipated and may include the addition of approximately 1–3 properties per year.\nCurrently all stock is within the Watford borough council however there is the chances new units may be procured in neighbouring authorities.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-watford:-Housing-services./3QRAQT4BW5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3QRAQT4BW5",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anita Awuku",
        "email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01923278953"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010511-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010511-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T14:05:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "As part of service specification development, performance framework design, and procurement planning, the Council is undertaking pre-market engagement with a Questionnaire and requesting potential providers to download, complete and upload/return. \nWe invite organisations with experience of managing temporary accommodation or closely related housing services to provide feedback on the questions below.\nResponses will be used solely to inform service design and procurement documentation.\nThis Preliminary Market Questionnaire (PMQ) does not form part of a formal procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010511-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "010511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T14:05:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064902",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management and Maintenance of Temporary Accommodation Pre-Market Engagement (PME)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2320000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2784000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL TO TENDER; It is a Market Engagement via the use of a Questionnaire.\nAs part of service specification development, performance framework design, and procurement planning, the Council is undertaking pre-market engagement with potential providers. We invite organisations with experience of managing temporary accommodation or closely related housing services to provide feedback on the questions below.\nResponses will be used solely to inform service design and procurement documentation.\nThis Preliminary Market Questionnaire (PMQ) does not form part of a formal procurement process.\nThe temporary accommodation properties will remain in the ownership of Watford Borough Council. The successful contractor will act as the Council’s managing agent, taking responsibility for all day-to-day management and operational functions, including (but not limited to):\n•Rent collection and arrears management\n•Tenancy and licence management\n•Repairs and void works\n•Health and safety compliance\n•Statutory inspections and certifications\n•Building and estate management\n•Enforcement action, including evictions where necessary\nThe Council will retain nomination rights and will determine which households are placed in each property.\nCurrent Stock Profile\nThe current stock covered by the contract includes:\n•28 self-contained properties (a mix of 2- and 3-bedroom houses and flats)\n•12 hostel rooms (across 5 small hostels, used for families only)\nThe portfolio may change over the life of the contract; however, any changes are expected to be modest. Some growth is anticipated and may include the addition of approximately 1–3 properties per year.\nCurrently all stock is within the Watford borough council however there is the chances new units may be procured in neighbouring authorities.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-watford:-Housing-services./3QRAQT4BW5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3QRAQT4BW5",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anita Awuku",
        "email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01923278953"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010511-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010511-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T14:05:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "As part of service specification development, performance framework design, and procurement planning, the Council is undertaking pre-market engagement with a Questionnaire and requesting potential providers to download, complete and upload/return. \nWe invite organisations with experience of managing temporary accommodation or closely related housing services to provide feedback on the questions below.\nResponses will be used solely to inform service design and procurement documentation.\nThis Preliminary Market Questionnaire (PMQ) does not form part of a formal procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}