← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Stored Services for Middlesbrough Council Fleet Services - Direct Award vi NEPO 201 lot 5 Managed Solutions

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Managed Stored Services for Middlesbrough Council Fleet Services

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines 34300000Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines 34300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award vi NEPO 201 lot 5 Managed Solutions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parts and accessories for vehicles and their enginesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines (34300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,1423 median · 23.1 average (674 of 2,142 with a bid count)3.5 average (738 of 2,142 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 3 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC12112 median · 6.1 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)1.5 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award against NEPO 201 LOT 5 Managed Solutions
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048088-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1cd
Latest release ID048088-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 14:17:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract048088-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048088-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:17:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048088-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01231325",
          "name": "Fleet Factors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC064/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award vi NEPO 201 lot 5 Managed Solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Stored Services for Middlesbrough Council Fleet Services - Direct Award vi NEPO 201 lot 5 Managed Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Managed Stored Services for Middlesbrough Council Fleet Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award against NEPO 201 LOT 5 Managed Solutions",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01231325",
      "name": "Fleet Factors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01231325",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fleet Factors Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048088-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048088-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048088-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048088-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:17:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048088-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01231325",
          "name": "Fleet Factors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC064/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award vi NEPO 201 lot 5 Managed Solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Stored Services for Middlesbrough Council Fleet Services - Direct Award vi NEPO 201 lot 5 Managed Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Managed Stored Services for Middlesbrough Council Fleet Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award against NEPO 201 LOT 5 Managed Solutions",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01231325",
      "name": "Fleet Factors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01231325",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fleet Factors Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048088-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048088-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}