Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Sellafield Ltd is seeking a Supplier to provide a Managed Training and Learning Service, acting as a single point of coordination for the organisation's training requirements. The Supplier will be responsible for managing the operational aspects of training provision across the full Lifecyle, sourcing, booking, delivery coordination and reporting.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services, Training programme services, Personal development training services, Training facilities, Management training services, Industrial and technical training services, Management-related services, Vocational training services, Education and training services, E-learning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Management-related services (79420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,900 | 3 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,900 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,155 of 5,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,682 | 4 median · 59.3 average (535 of 1,682 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (636 of 1,682 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 222 | 3 median · 3.3 average (4 of 222 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This preliminary market engagement is being undertaken to inform the development of a future procurement requirement. The exercise will consist of a structured desktop market engagement, inviting suppliers to review a high-level scope and respond to a set of questions. To access the high-level scope and questions, suppliers need to log in to the Atamis portal and refer to procurement reference C31381. Please refer to the following documents: Appendix 1 - High-level scope Appendix 2 - Lines of enquiry Appendix 3 - Proposed Terms and Conditions DEADLINE TO RETURN THE LINES OF ENQUIRY DOCUMENT IS 12TH JUNE 2026. If you are not already registered on the Atamis platform, the link for registration is: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051301 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047179-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 13:43:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047179-2026 |
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021230-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047179-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T14:43:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C31381",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service Provider for learning solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield Ltd is seeking a Supplier to provide a Managed Training and Learning Service, acting as a single point of coordination for the organisation's training requirements.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for managing the operational aspects of training provision across the full Lifecyle, sourcing, booking, delivery coordination and reporting.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naila.draper@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:43:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is being undertaken to inform the development of a future procurement requirement.\nThe exercise will consist of a structured desktop market engagement, inviting suppliers to review a high-level scope and respond to a set of questions.\nTo access the high-level scope and questions, suppliers need to log in to the Atamis portal and refer to procurement reference C31381. Please refer to the following documents:\nAppendix 1 - High-level scope\nAppendix 2 - Lines of enquiry\nAppendix 3 - Proposed Terms and Conditions\nDEADLINE TO RETURN THE LINES OF ENQUIRY DOCUMENT IS 12TH JUNE 2026.\nIf you are not already registered on the Atamis platform, the link for registration is: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047179-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T14:43:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C31381",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service Provider for learning solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield Ltd is seeking a Supplier to provide a Managed Training and Learning Service, acting as a single point of coordination for the organisation's training requirements.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for managing the operational aspects of training provision across the full Lifecyle, sourcing, booking, delivery coordination and reporting.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naila.draper@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:43:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is being undertaken to inform the development of a future procurement requirement.\nThe exercise will consist of a structured desktop market engagement, inviting suppliers to review a high-level scope and respond to a set of questions.\nTo access the high-level scope and questions, suppliers need to log in to the Atamis portal and refer to procurement reference C31381. Please refer to the following documents:\nAppendix 1 - High-level scope\nAppendix 2 - Lines of enquiry\nAppendix 3 - Proposed Terms and Conditions\nDEADLINE TO RETURN THE LINES OF ENQUIRY DOCUMENT IS 12TH JUNE 2026.\nIf you are not already registered on the Atamis platform, the link for registration is: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021230-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T12:45:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial and technical training services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Learning Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Managed Service Provider for learning solutions",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd (West Cumbria Hse)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Workington",
"postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Naila Draper",
"email": "naila.draper@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021230-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021230-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T12:45:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}