Lot 1
No lot description published.
NGN's existing Managed Print Service (MPS) contract is approaching renewal with our current service provider. NGN is tendering its MPS to explore the possibility of modernising and continuing to build on improving the service expectations, along with enhancing and optimising our MPS in alignment with business strategies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050552 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053842-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 10:33:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053842-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053842-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T11:33:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050552",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 430454,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 516544.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 1 year extensions available to utilise at the discretion of NGN."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053842-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053842-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T11:33:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06228885",
"name": "AURORA MANAGED SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Managed Print Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NGN's existing Managed Print Service (MPS) contract is approaching renewal with our current service provider. NGN is tendering its MPS to explore the possibility of modernising and continuing to build on improving the service expectations, along with enhancing and optimising our MPS in alignment with business strategies.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06228885",
"name": "AURORA MANAGED SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Castle Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aurora.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06228885",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@aurora.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWBJ-9398-GHLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053842-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T11:33:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050552",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Print Services",
"value": {
"amount": 430454,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 516544.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 1 year extensions available to utilise at the discretion of NGN."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053842-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053842-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T11:33:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06228885",
"name": "AURORA MANAGED SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Managed Print Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NGN's existing Managed Print Service (MPS) contract is approaching renewal with our current service provider. NGN is tendering its MPS to explore the possibility of modernising and continuing to build on improving the service expectations, along with enhancing and optimising our MPS in alignment with business strategies.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06228885",
"name": "AURORA MANAGED SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Castle Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aurora.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06228885",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@aurora.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWBJ-9398-GHLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}