Lot 1
The Managed Database Services for West Mercia Police (Oracle & SQL)
Award criteria
Service Related — 60
price — 40
Buyer: West Mercia Police →
The Managed Database Services for West Mercia Police (Oracle & SQL)
UKG
The Managed Database Services for West Mercia Police (Oracle & SQL)
Award criteria
Service Related — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database and operating software package, Database systems, Database and operating software development services, Database software development services, Added-value database services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,047 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,218 of 6,047 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,577 of 6,047 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 311 | 1 median · 5.7 average (126 of 311 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (144 of 311 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0387a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022458-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 02 2023 12:21:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 022458-2023 |
| 23 Nov 2022 | tender | 033220-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022458-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-02T13:21:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022458-2023-11477-1",
"title": "Managed Database Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88879",
"name": "Risual Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Managed Database Services for West Mercia Police (Oracle & SQL)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Related",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WR3 8SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
{
"id": "72321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Added-value database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Database Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Managed Database Services for West Mercia Police (Oracle & SQL)",
"classification": {
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Pritchard",
"email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88879",
"name": "Risual Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1a-1b Millennium Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05431646",
"legalName": "Risual Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5113",
"name": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022458-2023-11477-1",
"title": "Managed Database Service",
"value": {
"amount": 872400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022458-2023-11477-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022458-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-02T13:21:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022458-2023-11477-1",
"title": "Managed Database Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88879",
"name": "Risual Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Managed Database Services for West Mercia Police (Oracle & SQL)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Related",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WR3 8SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
{
"id": "72321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Added-value database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Database Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Managed Database Services for West Mercia Police (Oracle & SQL)",
"classification": {
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Pritchard",
"email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88879",
"name": "Risual Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1a-1b Millennium Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05431646",
"legalName": "Risual Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5113",
"name": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022458-2023-11477-1",
"title": "Managed Database Service",
"value": {
"amount": 872400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022458-2023-11477-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033220-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-23T12:52:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "11477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Managed Database Services for West Mercia Police.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WR3 8SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
{
"id": "72321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Added-value database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Database Service",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Managed Database Services for West Mercia Police.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56439&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2870",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmercia.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56439&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Adam Pritchard",
"email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5113",
"name": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}