Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Royal Armouries Museum →
Procurement Description The provision of requested security services for museum internal/external guarding at Royal Armouries Leeds & Fort Nelson (Portsmouth). Door Supervision at Fort Nelson, and call-out services for rapid mobile response to alarm activations and other out-of-hour emergency response at Fort Nelson. Current Service Scope The service covers the following but not limited to: • Static guarding at designated internal and external locations, including entrances, galleries, public areas, back-of-house areas and perimeter points. • Patrolling services including routine and ad hoc patrols of buildings, external grounds, car parks and other identified risk areas. • Access control for staff, visitors, contractors and deliveries, including monitoring entry and exit points and challenging unauthorised access. • Incident response including dealing with security incidents, disturbances, emergencies, suspicious activity, theft, vandalism and breaches of site rules. • Alarm response and out-of-hours call-out services at Fort Nelson, including rapid mobile response to alarm activations and emergency attendance when required. • Door supervision services at Fort Nelson where required for events or operational activity, delivered by appropriately licensed personnel. • Visitor and public interface duties, ensuring security staff act as ambassadors for the sites by providing directions, reassurance and professional assistance where appropriate. • Emergency support including evacuation assistance, fire alarm response, lockdown support, first response actions and liaison with emergency services. • Monitoring and reporting of incidents, patrols, defects, hazards and security concerns, with clear written records and timely escalation to the Authority’s nominated representatives. • Key holding and site security support where required, including securing and opening premises in accordance with agreed procedures. • Event and operational support for planned activities, exhibitions, high-footfall periods and other occasions requiring enhanced guarding presence. • Compliance and assurance including the provision of suitably trained and SIA-licensed personnel, supervision arrangements, uniformed presentation, and adherence to all relevant legislation, standards and site-specific policies, procedures and risk assessments. Estimated Contract Value (incl. VAT): £216,000 • Initial term: £130,000 • Optional extensions: £86,000
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,520 | 4 median · 35.3 average (3,281 of 8,520 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,691 of 8,520 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 736 | 3 median · 6.6 average (21 of 736 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The key purpose of this notice is to alert the market to the Tender and to flag the new social value criteria and outcomes that are being proposed for it, and thus to obtain feedback from suppliers. The social value outcomes that will form 10% of the quality evaluation criteria will consist of the following: 1.Fair work – Create and retain high quality jobs Suppliers will need to demonstrate that they are providing opportunities for, and measuring and monitoring of, staff workforce conditions over time, including employee engagement, involvement in decision-making and satisfaction and adapting to any changes in the results, with clear processes for acting on issues identified 2.Fair work - Fair pay practices Suppliers will need to demonstrate that they provide payment of more than the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage (as appropriate) to the contract workforce. Suppliers wishing to participate must email the Estates Team at Thomas.Griffin@armouries.org.uk to request the supplier questionnaire by 07 August 2026 at 12:00 and return it completed no later than 17 August 2026 at 17:00. | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d96f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072955-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Aug 01 2026 08:29:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £216,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2026 | planning | 072955-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072955-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-01T09:29:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d96f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"name": "Royal Armouries Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RA-0215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Man Guarding Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement Description\nThe provision of requested security services for museum internal/external guarding at Royal Armouries Leeds & Fort Nelson (Portsmouth). \nDoor Supervision at Fort Nelson, and call-out services for rapid mobile response to alarm activations and other out-of-hour emergency response at Fort Nelson. \nCurrent Service Scope\nThe service covers the following but not limited to:\n• Static guarding at designated internal and external locations, including entrances, galleries, public areas, back-of-house areas and perimeter points.\n• Patrolling services including routine and ad hoc patrols of buildings, external grounds, car parks and other identified risk areas.\n• Access control for staff, visitors, contractors and deliveries, including monitoring entry and exit points and challenging unauthorised access.\n• Incident response including dealing with security incidents, disturbances, emergencies, suspicious activity, theft, vandalism and breaches of site rules.\n• Alarm response and out-of-hours call-out services at Fort Nelson, including rapid mobile response to alarm activations and emergency attendance when required.\n• Door supervision services at Fort Nelson where required for events or operational activity, delivered by appropriately licensed personnel.\n• Visitor and public interface duties, ensuring security staff act as ambassadors for the sites by providing directions, reassurance and professional assistance where appropriate.\n• Emergency support including evacuation assistance, fire alarm response, lockdown support, first response actions and liaison with emergency services.\n• Monitoring and reporting of incidents, patrols, defects, hazards and security concerns, with clear written records and timely escalation to the Authority’s nominated representatives.\n• Key holding and site security support where required, including securing and opening premises in accordance with agreed procedures.\n• Event and operational support for planned activities, exhibitions, high-footfall periods and other occasions requiring enhanced guarding presence.\n• Compliance and assurance including the provision of suitably trained and SIA-licensed personnel, supervision arrangements, uniformed presentation, and adherence to all relevant legislation, standards and site-specific policies, procedures and risk assessments.\nEstimated Contract Value (incl. VAT): £216,000\n• Initial term: £130,000\n• Optional extensions: £86,000",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"name": "Royal Armouries Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armouries Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@armouries.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441132201946"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-01T09:29:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The key purpose of this notice is to alert the market to the Tender and to flag the new social value criteria and outcomes that are being proposed for it, and thus to obtain feedback from suppliers.\nThe social value outcomes that will form 10% of the quality evaluation criteria will consist of the following:\n1.Fair work – Create and retain high quality jobs\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they are providing opportunities for, and measuring and monitoring of, staff workforce conditions over time, including employee engagement, involvement in decision-making and satisfaction and adapting to any changes in the results, with clear processes for acting on issues identified\n2.Fair work - Fair pay practices\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they provide payment of more than the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage (as appropriate) to the contract workforce.\nSuppliers wishing to participate must email the Estates Team at Thomas.Griffin@armouries.org.uk to request the supplier questionnaire by 07 August 2026 at 12:00 and return it completed no later than 17 August 2026 at 17:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072955-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-01T09:29:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d96f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"name": "Royal Armouries Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RA-0215",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Man Guarding Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement Description\nThe provision of requested security services for museum internal/external guarding at Royal Armouries Leeds & Fort Nelson (Portsmouth). \nDoor Supervision at Fort Nelson, and call-out services for rapid mobile response to alarm activations and other out-of-hour emergency response at Fort Nelson. \nCurrent Service Scope\nThe service covers the following but not limited to:\n• Static guarding at designated internal and external locations, including entrances, galleries, public areas, back-of-house areas and perimeter points.\n• Patrolling services including routine and ad hoc patrols of buildings, external grounds, car parks and other identified risk areas.\n• Access control for staff, visitors, contractors and deliveries, including monitoring entry and exit points and challenging unauthorised access.\n• Incident response including dealing with security incidents, disturbances, emergencies, suspicious activity, theft, vandalism and breaches of site rules.\n• Alarm response and out-of-hours call-out services at Fort Nelson, including rapid mobile response to alarm activations and emergency attendance when required.\n• Door supervision services at Fort Nelson where required for events or operational activity, delivered by appropriately licensed personnel.\n• Visitor and public interface duties, ensuring security staff act as ambassadors for the sites by providing directions, reassurance and professional assistance where appropriate.\n• Emergency support including evacuation assistance, fire alarm response, lockdown support, first response actions and liaison with emergency services.\n• Monitoring and reporting of incidents, patrols, defects, hazards and security concerns, with clear written records and timely escalation to the Authority’s nominated representatives.\n• Key holding and site security support where required, including securing and opening premises in accordance with agreed procedures.\n• Event and operational support for planned activities, exhibitions, high-footfall periods and other occasions requiring enhanced guarding presence.\n• Compliance and assurance including the provision of suitably trained and SIA-licensed personnel, supervision arrangements, uniformed presentation, and adherence to all relevant legislation, standards and site-specific policies, procedures and risk assessments.\nEstimated Contract Value (incl. VAT): £216,000\n• Initial term: £130,000\n• Optional extensions: £86,000",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"name": "Royal Armouries Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armouries Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@armouries.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441132201946"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-01T09:29:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The key purpose of this notice is to alert the market to the Tender and to flag the new social value criteria and outcomes that are being proposed for it, and thus to obtain feedback from suppliers.\nThe social value outcomes that will form 10% of the quality evaluation criteria will consist of the following:\n1.Fair work – Create and retain high quality jobs\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they are providing opportunities for, and measuring and monitoring of, staff workforce conditions over time, including employee engagement, involvement in decision-making and satisfaction and adapting to any changes in the results, with clear processes for acting on issues identified\n2.Fair work - Fair pay practices\nSuppliers will need to demonstrate that they provide payment of more than the National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage (as appropriate) to the contract workforce.\nSuppliers wishing to participate must email the Estates Team at Thomas.Griffin@armouries.org.uk to request the supplier questionnaire by 07 August 2026 at 12:00 and return it completed no later than 17 August 2026 at 17:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}