Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the “Council”) is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice to inform the market of its intention to procure 8 no. Major Works contracts that will support the delivery of the Council’s 10-year Capital Investment Programme. The purpose of this Prior Market Engagement is to provide advance notice of the Council’s proposed procurement and to inform interested parties of a forthcoming launch event for the anticipated procurement process. The launch event will provide the following information: • An overview of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets’ vision for its Capital Investment Programme • Information about the Council’s housing stock and property types • An outline of the indicative scope of the proposed contracts • A description of the Programme and its contractual landscape • An indicative timetable for the procurement process This notice does not constitute a call for competition. Attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. Participation will not form part of any selection, shortlisting, or evaluation process for any subsequent tender. All presentation materials and notes from the event will be published alongside the tender opportunity to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all potential bidders.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Fire-prevention installation works, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Plumbing and sanitary works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,170 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,237 of 7,170 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,364 of 7,170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 872 | 3 median · 20.3 average (157 of 872 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (165 of 872 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 133 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Procurement Launch Briefing Invitation Interested suppliers are invited to attend a procurement launch briefing at which the Council will present the vision for the programme, proposed procurement approach and next steps. Briefing details are as follows: Date: Tuesday 16 June 2026 Time: 10:30am – 12.30pm Venue: Tower Hamlets Council Chamber Address: Tower Hamlets Town Hall, Whitechapel Road, London E1 Procedure This engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Preliminary Market Engagement provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. A future procurement is expected to utilise the Competitive Flexible Procedure, subject to final approvals. Participation Attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not form part of any selection, shortlisting or evaluation process in any subsequent procurement. All notes taken and materials used at the event will be published with the tender opportunity. Providers wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815346. The deadline for registration will be 12:00pm on 15th June 2026. | engagement | 16 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069366 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041948-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 12:59:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 041948-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041948-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:59:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069366",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major works construction contracts- Market Engagement only",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the “Council”) is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice to inform the market of its intention to procure 8 no. Major Works contracts that will support the delivery of the Council’s 10-year Capital Investment Programme.\nThe purpose of this Prior Market Engagement is to provide advance notice of the Council’s proposed procurement and to inform interested parties of a forthcoming launch event for the anticipated procurement process.\nThe launch event will provide the following information:\n•\tAn overview of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets’ vision for its Capital Investment Programme\n•\tInformation about the Council’s housing stock and property types\n•\tAn outline of the indicative scope of the proposed contracts\n•\tA description of the Programme and its contractual landscape\n•\tAn indicative timetable for the procurement process\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition.\nAttendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. Participation will not form part of any selection, shortlisting, or evaluation process for any subsequent tender. All presentation materials and notes from the event will be published alongside the tender opportunity to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all potential bidders.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patricia Nweke",
"email": "patricia.nweke@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:59:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Procurement Launch Briefing \nInvitation\nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a procurement launch briefing at which the Council will present the vision for the programme, proposed procurement approach and next steps.\nBriefing details are as follows:\nDate: Tuesday 16 June 2026\nTime: 10:30am – 12.30pm\nVenue: Tower Hamlets Council Chamber\nAddress: Tower Hamlets Town Hall, Whitechapel Road, London E1\nProcedure\nThis engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Preliminary Market Engagement provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nA future procurement is expected to utilise the Competitive Flexible Procedure, subject to final approvals.\nParticipation\nAttendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not form part of any selection, shortlisting or evaluation process in any subsequent procurement. All notes taken and materials used at the event will be published with the tender opportunity.\nProviders wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815346.\nThe deadline for registration will be 12:00pm on 15th June 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041948-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:59:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069366",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Major works construction contracts- Market Engagement only",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the “Council”) is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice to inform the market of its intention to procure 8 no. Major Works contracts that will support the delivery of the Council’s 10-year Capital Investment Programme.\nThe purpose of this Prior Market Engagement is to provide advance notice of the Council’s proposed procurement and to inform interested parties of a forthcoming launch event for the anticipated procurement process.\nThe launch event will provide the following information:\n•\tAn overview of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets’ vision for its Capital Investment Programme\n•\tInformation about the Council’s housing stock and property types\n•\tAn outline of the indicative scope of the proposed contracts\n•\tA description of the Programme and its contractual landscape\n•\tAn indicative timetable for the procurement process\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition.\nAttendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. Participation will not form part of any selection, shortlisting, or evaluation process for any subsequent tender. All presentation materials and notes from the event will be published alongside the tender opportunity to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all potential bidders.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patricia Nweke",
"email": "patricia.nweke@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:59:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Procurement Launch Briefing \nInvitation\nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a procurement launch briefing at which the Council will present the vision for the programme, proposed procurement approach and next steps.\nBriefing details are as follows:\nDate: Tuesday 16 June 2026\nTime: 10:30am – 12.30pm\nVenue: Tower Hamlets Council Chamber\nAddress: Tower Hamlets Town Hall, Whitechapel Road, London E1\nProcedure\nThis engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Preliminary Market Engagement provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nA future procurement is expected to utilise the Competitive Flexible Procedure, subject to final approvals.\nParticipation\nAttendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not form part of any selection, shortlisting or evaluation process in any subsequent procurement. All notes taken and materials used at the event will be published with the tender opportunity.\nProviders wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815346.\nThe deadline for registration will be 12:00pm on 15th June 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}