← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Major Building Works Contracts

Buyer: London Borough of Southwark →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Southwark
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2022
Value£835,000,000
Published1 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The London Borough of Southwark (the "Council") is procuring four (4) Contractors to deliver capital improvements and compliance works to estate-based properties within the London Borough of Southwark. The procurement is divided into four contracts based on a geographic basis, and tenderers are only able to be awarded one (1) contract if successful in the procurement. The geographic areas of the four (4) contracts are as follows: 1. Borough and Bankside/Walworth 2. Rotherhithe/Bermondsey 3. Camberwell/Peckham 4. Nunhead and Peckham Rye/Dulwich

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Fire-detection systems 31625100Fire-alarm systems 31625200Fences 34928200Fire suppression system 35111500Fire doors 44221220Construction work 45000000Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council intends to enter into four (4) Major Building Works Term Alliance Contracts to meet some of the Council's requirements in delivering housing major works programmes. In particular, the Term Programme is focussed on delivering capital improvements and compliance works to estate-based properties, on an "area-led" basis. The Council is seeking to procure four (4) Major Building Works Term Alliance Contracts for an initial period of five (5) years, with the option to extend for up to a further five (5) years in increments at the Council's sole discretion (giving a total possible term across the four (4) contracts of ten (10) years each). The total possible estimated contract value across the full possible ten (10) years is £835 million, and this is divided amongst the fours contract areas as follows: 1. Borough and Bankside/Walworth - £215m 2. Rotherhithe/Bermondsey - £206.5m 3. Camberwell/Peckham - £208.5m 4. Nunhead and Peckham Rye/Dulwich - £205m The works will typically comprise of internal works (including kitchen and bathroom replacements and electrical re-wiring), external works (including redecorations and new component replacements - such as windows/ doors), fire safety works (including entrance doors, fire protection and detection, compartmentation and cladding remediation works), mechanical and electrical works (including heating/ventilation, electrical re-wiring and electrical communal works), and estate improvement works (including landscaping, fencing, sheds, garages, bin stores, cycle stores etc). Additionally, successful contractors will be required to undertake design services where they are appointed as the Lead Designer, and will be required to provide a full multi-disciplinary services (including architecture, MEP engineering services, civil and structural engineering services, and other specialist design services as required throughout the term programme).

Statusactive
Value£835,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Fences, Fire suppression system, Fire doors, Construction work, Repair and maintenance services of central heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-detection systems (31625100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK71910 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count)12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)56Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fc0f
Latest release ID029849-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 01 2021 16:40:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=7567c0d2-cb46-ec11-810e-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£835,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2021tender029849-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029849-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-01T16:40:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5259",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN582001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 835000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contracts will be let with an initial term of five (5) years with an option to extend by up to a further five (5) years in increments at the Council's sole discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council intends to enter into four (4) Major Building Works Term Alliance Contracts to meet some of the Council's requirements in delivering housing major works programmes. In particular, the Term Programme is focussed on delivering capital improvements and compliance works to estate-based properties, on an \"area-led\" basis.\nThe Council is seeking to procure four (4) Major Building Works Term Alliance Contracts for an initial period of five (5) years, with the option to extend for up to a further five (5) years in increments at the Council's sole discretion (giving a total possible term across the four (4) contracts of ten (10) years each). The total possible estimated contract value across the full possible ten (10) years is £835 million, and this is divided amongst the fours contract areas as follows:\n1.\tBorough and Bankside/Walworth - £215m\n2.\tRotherhithe/Bermondsey - £206.5m\n3.\tCamberwell/Peckham - £208.5m\n4.\tNunhead and Peckham Rye/Dulwich - £205m\nThe works will typically comprise of internal works (including kitchen and bathroom replacements and electrical re-wiring), external works (including redecorations and new component replacements - such as windows/ doors), fire safety works (including entrance doors, fire protection and detection, compartmentation and cladding remediation works), mechanical and electrical works (including heating/ventilation, electrical re-wiring and electrical communal works), and estate improvement works (including landscaping, fencing, sheds, garages, bin stores, cycle stores etc).\nAdditionally, successful contractors will be required to undertake design services where they are appointed as the Lead Designer, and will be required to provide a full multi-disciplinary services (including architecture, MEP engineering services, civil and structural engineering services, and other specialist design services as required throughout the term programme).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 16,
          "minimumCandidates": 16
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fences"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Building Works Contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 835000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Southwark (the \"Council\") is procuring four (4) Contractors to deliver capital improvements and compliance works to estate-based properties within the London Borough of Southwark.\nThe procurement is divided into four contracts based on a geographic basis, and tenderers are only able to be awarded one (1) contract if successful in the procurement. The geographic areas of the four (4) contracts are as follows:\n1.\tBorough and Bankside/Walworth\n2.\tRotherhithe/Bermondsey\n3.\tCamberwell/Peckham\n4.\tNunhead and Peckham Rye/Dulwich",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The Council anticipates that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 will apply to the transfer of personnel from the incumbent contractors under this procurement. The Council's detailed requirements will be set out in the Contract Documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will conduct itself in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of conditions -- as set out in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=7567c0d2-cb46-ec11-810e-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5259",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Southwark"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=7567c0d2-cb46-ec11-810e-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "name": "Reuben Humphries",
        "email": "Reuben.Humphries@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22176",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18648",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2021 · 029849-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029849-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-01T16:40:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5259",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN582001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 835000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contracts will be let with an initial term of five (5) years with an option to extend by up to a further five (5) years in increments at the Council's sole discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council intends to enter into four (4) Major Building Works Term Alliance Contracts to meet some of the Council's requirements in delivering housing major works programmes. In particular, the Term Programme is focussed on delivering capital improvements and compliance works to estate-based properties, on an \"area-led\" basis.\nThe Council is seeking to procure four (4) Major Building Works Term Alliance Contracts for an initial period of five (5) years, with the option to extend for up to a further five (5) years in increments at the Council's sole discretion (giving a total possible term across the four (4) contracts of ten (10) years each). The total possible estimated contract value across the full possible ten (10) years is £835 million, and this is divided amongst the fours contract areas as follows:\n1.\tBorough and Bankside/Walworth - £215m\n2.\tRotherhithe/Bermondsey - £206.5m\n3.\tCamberwell/Peckham - £208.5m\n4.\tNunhead and Peckham Rye/Dulwich - £205m\nThe works will typically comprise of internal works (including kitchen and bathroom replacements and electrical re-wiring), external works (including redecorations and new component replacements - such as windows/ doors), fire safety works (including entrance doors, fire protection and detection, compartmentation and cladding remediation works), mechanical and electrical works (including heating/ventilation, electrical re-wiring and electrical communal works), and estate improvement works (including landscaping, fencing, sheds, garages, bin stores, cycle stores etc).\nAdditionally, successful contractors will be required to undertake design services where they are appointed as the Lead Designer, and will be required to provide a full multi-disciplinary services (including architecture, MEP engineering services, civil and structural engineering services, and other specialist design services as required throughout the term programme).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 16,
          "minimumCandidates": 16
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fences"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Building Works Contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 835000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Southwark (the \"Council\") is procuring four (4) Contractors to deliver capital improvements and compliance works to estate-based properties within the London Borough of Southwark.\nThe procurement is divided into four contracts based on a geographic basis, and tenderers are only able to be awarded one (1) contract if successful in the procurement. The geographic areas of the four (4) contracts are as follows:\n1.\tBorough and Bankside/Walworth\n2.\tRotherhithe/Bermondsey\n3.\tCamberwell/Peckham\n4.\tNunhead and Peckham Rye/Dulwich",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The Council anticipates that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 will apply to the transfer of personnel from the incumbent contractors under this procurement. The Council's detailed requirements will be set out in the Contract Documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will conduct itself in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of conditions -- as set out in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=7567c0d2-cb46-ec11-810e-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5259",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Southwark"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=7567c0d2-cb46-ec11-810e-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "name": "Reuben Humphries",
        "email": "Reuben.Humphries@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22176",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18648",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}