Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector, to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is undertaken. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the councils’ needs might be met. Hull City Council intend to procure the Inspection, Testing and Maintenance and Upgrade of controlled entry, magnetic locks, automated systems, roller shutters and car park barriers in Hull City Council (HCC) properties city wide. The key objectives for this project are for Hull City council to: - Gauge the level of interest from the market in relation to the tender for the Maintenance, Servicing and Upgrades of Controlled Entry, Magnetic Locks, Automated Systems, Roller Shutters and Car Park Barriers. - Share information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might prepare for the tender when it is released. - Obtain information from the industry experts (suppliers) to assist with the development of the tender and build in any improvements and efficiencies into the service design. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed.
UKE11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Surveillance and security systems and devices, Security equipment, Roller-type shutters, Engineering work for security installations, Installation of shutters, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,604 | 3 median · 32.5 average (531 of 1,604 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (594 of 1,604 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 2 | 27 median · 27 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 102 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 102 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com please search for YORtender reference number 99569 | engagement | 20 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05657b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042794-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 13:10:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | planning | 042794-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042794-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T14:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05657b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "99569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "44115310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roller-type shutters"
},
{
"id": "45222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering work for security installations"
},
{
"id": "45421142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of shutters"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance, Servicing & Upgrades of Controlled Entry, Magnetic Locks, Automated Systems, Roller Shutters and Car Park Barriers, Kingston Upon Hull",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector, to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is undertaken. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the councils’ needs might be met. Hull City Council intend to procure the Inspection, Testing and Maintenance and Upgrade of controlled entry, magnetic locks, automated systems, roller shutters and car park barriers in Hull City Council (HCC) properties city wide. The key objectives for this project are for Hull City council to: - Gauge the level of interest from the market in relation to the tender for the Maintenance, Servicing and Upgrades of Controlled Entry, Magnetic Locks, Automated Systems, Roller Shutters and Car Park Barriers. - Share information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might prepare for the tender when it is released. - Obtain information from the industry experts (suppliers) to assist with the development of the tender and build in any improvements and efficiencies into the service design. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenya Sattarova",
"email": "jenya.sattarova@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+14 82613584"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042794-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042794-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T14:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com please search for YORtender reference number 99569"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042794-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T14:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05657b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "99569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "44115310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roller-type shutters"
},
{
"id": "45222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering work for security installations"
},
{
"id": "45421142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of shutters"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance, Servicing & Upgrades of Controlled Entry, Magnetic Locks, Automated Systems, Roller Shutters and Car Park Barriers, Kingston Upon Hull",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector, to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is undertaken. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the councils’ needs might be met. Hull City Council intend to procure the Inspection, Testing and Maintenance and Upgrade of controlled entry, magnetic locks, automated systems, roller shutters and car park barriers in Hull City Council (HCC) properties city wide. The key objectives for this project are for Hull City council to: - Gauge the level of interest from the market in relation to the tender for the Maintenance, Servicing and Upgrades of Controlled Entry, Magnetic Locks, Automated Systems, Roller Shutters and Car Park Barriers. - Share information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might prepare for the tender when it is released. - Obtain information from the industry experts (suppliers) to assist with the development of the tender and build in any improvements and efficiencies into the service design. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenya Sattarova",
"email": "jenya.sattarova@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+14 82613584"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042794-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042794-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T14:10:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com please search for YORtender reference number 99569"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}