Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
The University of Birmingham has a requirement for the Provision of Maintenance Services for Access Control Systems. The service required includes reactive maintenance in line with defined service levels. The University is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single operator. The Framework agreement will be for a duration of three years with an option for one further one-year extension. Please see the tender documents for full details
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080999-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 11:48:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080999-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044119-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080999-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T11:48:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM325/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Services of Access Controlled Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham has a requirement for the Provision of Maintenance Services for Access Control Systems. The service required includes reactive maintenance in line with defined service levels.\nThe University is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single operator.\nThe Framework agreement will be for a duration of three years with an option for one further one-year extension. \nPlease see the tender documents for full details",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph Business Park",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05217343",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders-pb@north.tech",
"telephone": "03338001111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance Services of Access Control Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended with the agreement of both parties for one, one-year extension following successful annual performance and commercial reviews throughout the duration of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080999-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080999-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:48:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Reactive Call-Out site attendance - Priority 1",
"description": "Site attendance within 4 (four) hours of reported issue",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reactive Call-Out site attendance - Priority 2",
"description": "Site attendance on the same day following reported issue",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Reactive Call-Out site attendance - Priority 3",
"description": "Site attendance by next 'working' day following reported issue",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080999-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T11:48:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM325/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Services of Access Controlled Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham has a requirement for the Provision of Maintenance Services for Access Control Systems. The service required includes reactive maintenance in line with defined service levels.\nThe University is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single operator.\nThe Framework agreement will be for a duration of three years with an option for one further one-year extension. \nPlease see the tender documents for full details",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph Business Park",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05217343",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders-pb@north.tech",
"telephone": "03338001111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance Services of Access Control Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended with the agreement of both parties for one, one-year extension following successful annual performance and commercial reviews throughout the duration of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080999-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080999-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:48:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Reactive Call-Out site attendance - Priority 1",
"description": "Site attendance within 4 (four) hours of reported issue",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reactive Call-Out site attendance - Priority 2",
"description": "Site attendance on the same day following reported issue",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Reactive Call-Out site attendance - Priority 3",
"description": "Site attendance by next 'working' day following reported issue",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044119-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-30T10:12:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Services of Access Control Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended with the agreement of both parties for one, one-year extension following successful annual performance and commercial reviews throughout the duration of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044119-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044119-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T10:12:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM325/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance Services of Access Controlled Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham has a requirement for the Provision of Maintenance Services for Access Control Systems. The service required includes reactive maintenance in line with defined service levels.\nThe University is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single operator.\nThe Framework agreement will be for a duration of three years with an option for one further one-year extension. \nPlease see the tender documents for full details",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05217343",
"name": "North PB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North House, St Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05217343",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders-pb@north.tech"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}