Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority requires the services of the Maintenance of High-Pressure Compressors and Breathing Equipment Systems. All the compressors, compressed air filters, breathing air driers/filtration and driers are located inside various site plant rooms across site, all these buildings are unique in both design and use. The service will be required on UKAEA’s Culham Science Centre site.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Air compressors, Compressed-air dryers, Compressors, Repair and maintenance services of compressors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Compressed-air dryers (39721321); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 815 | 4 median · 44.6 average (225 of 815 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (239 of 815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 106 | 4 median · 5.8 average (5 of 106 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98397&B= | engagement | 9 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a13c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059324-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 14:00:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | planning | 059324-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059324-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a13c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/JLL084/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42123400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air compressors"
},
{
"id": "39721321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressed-air dryers"
},
{
"id": "42123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressors"
},
{
"id": "50531300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of High-Pressure Compressors and Breathing Equipment Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority requires the services of the Maintenance of High-Pressure Compressors and Breathing Equipment Systems. All the compressors, compressed air filters, breathing air driers/filtration and driers are located inside various site plant rooms across site, all these buildings are unique in both design and use. The service will be required on UKAEA’s Culham Science Centre site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:00:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98397&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059324-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a13c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/JLL084/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42123400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air compressors"
},
{
"id": "39721321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressed-air dryers"
},
{
"id": "42123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressors"
},
{
"id": "50531300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of High-Pressure Compressors and Breathing Equipment Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority requires the services of the Maintenance of High-Pressure Compressors and Breathing Equipment Systems. All the compressors, compressed air filters, breathing air driers/filtration and driers are located inside various site plant rooms across site, all these buildings are unique in both design and use. The service will be required on UKAEA’s Culham Science Centre site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Luker",
"email": "Jordan.Luker@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:00:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98397&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}