3. Lot 1: Maintenance of all Notifier Systems by Approved Notifier Gold Partner
Lot 1: Maintenance of all Notifier Systems by Approved Notifier Gold Partner
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Contract for the Maintenance and Repairs of Fire Alarm Systems at Northumbria Healthcare Buildings and Sites
UKC2 · UKC2
Lot 1: Maintenance of all Notifier Systems by Approved Notifier Gold Partner
Lot 2: Gent 24 Systems Integrator
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment (50413200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,952 | 4 median · 22.6 average (3,687 of 8,952 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,180 of 8,952 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 28 | 4 median · 13.6 average (10 of 28 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 671 | 3 median · 4.3 average (18 of 671 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (18 of 671 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e71e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006923-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 15:39:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-25 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-02-21T15:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 006923-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006923-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T15:39:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e71e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e71e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3. Lot 1: Maintenance of all Notifier Systems by Approved Notifier Gold Partner",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Lot 1: Maintenance of all Notifier Systems by Approved Notifier Gold Partner is subject to renewal in line with the contract duration."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1: Maintenance of all Notifier Systems by Approved Notifier Gold Partner",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "4. Lot 2: Gent 24 Systems Integrator",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Lot 2: Gent 24 Systems Integrator is subject to renewal in line with the contract duration."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2: Gent 24 Systems Integrator",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital (NSECH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital (NSECH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Repairs of Fire Alarm Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Contract for the Maintenance and Repairs of Fire Alarm Systems at Northumbria Healthcare Buildings and Sites",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-25"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448118111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136754",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rake Lane, North Shields"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118870",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Tyneside General Hospital, Rake Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006923-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T15:39:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e71e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e71e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3. Lot 1: Maintenance of all Notifier Systems by Approved Notifier Gold Partner",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Lot 1: Maintenance of all Notifier Systems by Approved Notifier Gold Partner is subject to renewal in line with the contract duration."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1: Maintenance of all Notifier Systems by Approved Notifier Gold Partner",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "4. Lot 2: Gent 24 Systems Integrator",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Lot 2: Gent 24 Systems Integrator is subject to renewal in line with the contract duration."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2: Gent 24 Systems Integrator",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital (NSECH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital (NSECH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Repairs of Fire Alarm Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Contract for the Maintenance and Repairs of Fire Alarm Systems at Northumbria Healthcare Buildings and Sites",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-25"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121984",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448118111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136754",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rake Lane, North Shields"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118870",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Tyneside General Hospital, Rake Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}