← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerChelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2023

What is being bought

There is a requirement for the replacement of the LV Switchgears at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital. The replace of this equipment requires significant planning and programming to ensure the continuity of the service. The trust has already completed 2 phases of the 3 planned and in order to provide continuity of infrastructure systems and to significantly reduce the electrical operational risk of unintentional electrical switching incidents. The Trust required to complete the works using the same manufacture equipment that were used in the first 2 phases of the project. Adding that the planning and programming cannot be completed without the support of the supplier which has been actively involved in the planning and design of this works.

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Electrical power systems design services 71323100Switchgear 31214000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a requirement for the replacement of the LV Switchgears at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital. The replace of this equipment requires significant planning and programming to ensure the continuity of the service. The trust has already completed 2 phases of the 3 planned and in order to provide continuity of infrastructure systems and to significantly reduce the electrical operational risk of unintentional electrical switching incidents. The Trust required to complete the works using the same manufacture equipment that were used in the first 2 phases of the project. Adding that the planning and programming cannot be completed without the support of the supplier which has been actively involved in the planning and design of this works.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical power systems design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical power systems design services (71323100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI33205 median · 16.1 average (7 of 20 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePhase 1 and 2 of the replacement switchgear has been completed , phase 3 now require to use same switchgear as previous phases
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004323-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,017,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a512
Latest release ID004323-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 13 2023 10:59:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2023award, contract004323-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004323-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-13T10:59:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a512",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
    "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004323-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75132",
          "name": "A F Switchgear Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement for the replacement of the LV Switchgears at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital. The replace of this equipment requires significant planning and programming to ensure the continuity of the service. The trust has already completed 2 phases of the 3 planned and in order to provide continuity of infrastructure systems and to significantly reduce the electrical operational risk of unintentional electrical switching incidents. The Trust required to complete the works using the same manufacture equipment that were used in the first 2 phases of the project. Adding that the planning and programming cannot be completed without the support of the supplier which has been actively involved in the planning and design of this works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Main Low Voltage Panel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement for the replacement of the LV Switchgears at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital. The replace of this equipment requires significant planning and programming to ensure the continuity of the service. The trust has already completed 2 phases of the 3 planned and in order to provide continuity of infrastructure systems and to significantly reduce the electrical operational risk of unintentional electrical switching incidents. The Trust required to complete the works using the same manufacture equipment that were used in the first 2 phases of the project. Adding that the planning and programming cannot be completed without the support of the supplier which has been actively involved in the planning and design of this works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Switchgear"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Phase 1 and 2 of the replacement switchgear has been completed , phase 3 now require to use same switchgear as previous phases",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "chelwest.tenders@nhs.net",
        "email": "chelwest.tenders@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75132",
      "name": "A F Switchgear Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "sutton in ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 2HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "nunn brook road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.AFSWITCHGEAR.CO.UK",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01179371",
        "legalName": "A F Switchgear Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1623555600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004323-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1017100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004323-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2023 · 004323-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004323-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-13T10:59:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a512",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
    "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004323-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75132",
          "name": "A F Switchgear Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There is a requirement for the replacement of the LV Switchgears at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital. The replace of this equipment requires significant planning and programming to ensure the continuity of the service. The trust has already completed 2 phases of the 3 planned and in order to provide continuity of infrastructure systems and to significantly reduce the electrical operational risk of unintentional electrical switching incidents. The Trust required to complete the works using the same manufacture equipment that were used in the first 2 phases of the project. Adding that the planning and programming cannot be completed without the support of the supplier which has been actively involved in the planning and design of this works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Main Low Voltage Panel",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement for the replacement of the LV Switchgears at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital. The replace of this equipment requires significant planning and programming to ensure the continuity of the service. The trust has already completed 2 phases of the 3 planned and in order to provide continuity of infrastructure systems and to significantly reduce the electrical operational risk of unintentional electrical switching incidents. The Trust required to complete the works using the same manufacture equipment that were used in the first 2 phases of the project. Adding that the planning and programming cannot be completed without the support of the supplier which has been actively involved in the planning and design of this works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Switchgear"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Phase 1 and 2 of the replacement switchgear has been completed , phase 3 now require to use same switchgear as previous phases",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46717",
      "name": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chelwest.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "chelwest.tenders@nhs.net",
        "email": "chelwest.tenders@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75132",
      "name": "A F Switchgear Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "sutton in ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 2HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "nunn brook road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.AFSWITCHGEAR.CO.UK",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01179371",
        "legalName": "A F Switchgear Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1623555600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004323-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1017100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004323-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}