← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCOMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Mar 2023
Value£2,000,000
Published23 Jan 2023

What is being bought

This procurement will establish a framework of suppliers for the provision of M&E maintenance services such as small works, equipment installation, specialist electrical installation and working with gasses and chilled water. The work will be split across three regions: Newport, South West England and Northern England. Suppliers do not need to be able to service all regions to bid for the framework but will be requested to confirm which regions they can service as part of their tender response. The suppliers appointed to the framework will be instructed to provide services on 'as required' basis, for mostly non-urgent, but occasionally urgent works. The services will include: Work with process gases, i.e. nitrogen, oxygen, argon, compressed air, etc. Work with air handling units Electrical industrial installation Processing chilled water and Low Temperature Heated Water systems Building Management System maintenance Upgrades and general repairs and maintenance Repair, maintain and calibrating of equipment and assets relating to photonics and radio frequency, power electronics and high power Construction/repairs to split-use building (office and laboratories) including installation of new areas such as meeting rooms, labs and capital improvements Additional related work from time to time

Delivery location

UKC · UKK · UKL

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus 50412000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement will establish a framework of suppliers for the provision of M&E maintenance services such as small works, equipment installation, specialist electrical installation and working with gasses and chilled water. The work will be split across three regions: Newport, South West England and Northern England. Suppliers do not need to be able to service all regions to bid for the framework but will be requested to confirm which regions they can service as part of their tender response. The suppliers appointed to the framework will be instructed to provide services on 'as required' basis, for mostly non-urgent, but occasionally urgent works. The services will include: Work with process gases, i.e. nitrogen, oxygen, argon, compressed air, etc. Work with air handling units Electrical industrial installation Processing chilled water and Low Temperature Heated Water systems Building Management System maintenance Upgrades and general repairs and maintenance Repair, maintain and calibrating of equipment and assets relating to photonics and radio frequency, power electronics and high power Construction/repairs to split-use building (office and laboratories) including installation of new areas such as meeting rooms, labs and capital improvements Additional related work from time to time Additional information: To express interest in the opportunity and receive the tender pack, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with CON-2023-062 in the subject line.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus, Mechanical and electrical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus (50412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,0404 median · 21.9 average (3,267 of 8,040 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,690 of 8,040 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3278 median · 115.9 average (85 of 327 with a bid count)4.3 average (105 of 327 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5436 median · 6.3 average (7 of 543 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 543 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0399be
Latest release ID002012-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 23 2023 14:02:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-03T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-03T10:15:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2023tender002012-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002012-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-23T14:02:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10255214",
    "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-2023-062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement will establish a framework of suppliers for the provision of M&E maintenance services such as small works, equipment installation, specialist electrical installation and working with gasses and chilled water. \nThe work will be split across three regions: Newport, South West England and Northern England. Suppliers do not need to be able to service all regions to bid for the framework but will be requested to confirm which regions they can service as part of their tender response. \nThe suppliers appointed to the framework will be instructed to provide services on 'as required' basis, for mostly non-urgent, but occasionally urgent works. \nThe services will include:\nWork with process gases, i.e. nitrogen, oxygen, argon, compressed air, etc.\nWork with air handling units \nElectrical industrial installation \nProcessing chilled water and Low Temperature Heated Water systems \nBuilding Management System maintenance \nUpgrades and general repairs and maintenance \nRepair, maintain and calibrating of equipment and assets relating to photonics and radio frequency, power electronics and high power\nConstruction/repairs to split-use building (office and laboratories) including installation of new areas such as meeting rooms, labs and capital improvements\nAdditional related work from time to time Additional information: To express interest in the opportunity and receive the tender pack, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with CON-2023-062 in the subject line.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "There are three sites based in Newport, South West England and the North East."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-03T10:15:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-03T10:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will establish a framework of suppliers for the provision of M&E maintenance services such as small works, equipment installation, specialist electrical installation and working with gasses and chilled water. \nThe work will be split across three regions: Newport, South West England and Northern England. Suppliers do not need to be able to service all regions to bid for the framework but will be requested to confirm which regions they can service as part of their tender response. \nThe suppliers appointed to the framework will be instructed to provide services on 'as required' basis, for mostly non-urgent, but occasionally urgent works. \nThe services will include:\nWork with process gases, i.e. nitrogen, oxygen, argon, compressed air, etc.\nWork with air handling units \nElectrical industrial installation \nProcessing chilled water and Low Temperature Heated Water systems \nBuilding Management System maintenance \nUpgrades and general repairs and maintenance \nRepair, maintain and calibrating of equipment and assets relating to photonics and radio frequency, power electronics and high power\nConstruction/repairs to split-use building (office and laboratories) including installation of new areas such as meeting rooms, labs and capital improvements\nAdditional related work from time to time",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-03T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10255214",
      "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Imperial Park Innovation Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company partially funded by a public body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10255214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12666",
      "name": "CSA Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CSA Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2023 · 002012-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002012-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-23T14:02:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10255214",
    "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-2023-062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement will establish a framework of suppliers for the provision of M&E maintenance services such as small works, equipment installation, specialist electrical installation and working with gasses and chilled water. \nThe work will be split across three regions: Newport, South West England and Northern England. Suppliers do not need to be able to service all regions to bid for the framework but will be requested to confirm which regions they can service as part of their tender response. \nThe suppliers appointed to the framework will be instructed to provide services on 'as required' basis, for mostly non-urgent, but occasionally urgent works. \nThe services will include:\nWork with process gases, i.e. nitrogen, oxygen, argon, compressed air, etc.\nWork with air handling units \nElectrical industrial installation \nProcessing chilled water and Low Temperature Heated Water systems \nBuilding Management System maintenance \nUpgrades and general repairs and maintenance \nRepair, maintain and calibrating of equipment and assets relating to photonics and radio frequency, power electronics and high power\nConstruction/repairs to split-use building (office and laboratories) including installation of new areas such as meeting rooms, labs and capital improvements\nAdditional related work from time to time Additional information: To express interest in the opportunity and receive the tender pack, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with CON-2023-062 in the subject line.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "There are three sites based in Newport, South West England and the North East."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-03T10:15:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-03T10:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will establish a framework of suppliers for the provision of M&E maintenance services such as small works, equipment installation, specialist electrical installation and working with gasses and chilled water. \nThe work will be split across three regions: Newport, South West England and Northern England. Suppliers do not need to be able to service all regions to bid for the framework but will be requested to confirm which regions they can service as part of their tender response. \nThe suppliers appointed to the framework will be instructed to provide services on 'as required' basis, for mostly non-urgent, but occasionally urgent works. \nThe services will include:\nWork with process gases, i.e. nitrogen, oxygen, argon, compressed air, etc.\nWork with air handling units \nElectrical industrial installation \nProcessing chilled water and Low Temperature Heated Water systems \nBuilding Management System maintenance \nUpgrades and general repairs and maintenance \nRepair, maintain and calibrating of equipment and assets relating to photonics and radio frequency, power electronics and high power\nConstruction/repairs to split-use building (office and laboratories) including installation of new areas such as meeting rooms, labs and capital improvements\nAdditional related work from time to time",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-03T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10255214",
      "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Imperial Park Innovation Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company partially funded by a public body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10255214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12666",
      "name": "CSA Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CSA Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}