← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerCOMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2023

What is being bought

See contract notice FTS - 2022/S 000-028839 Our ref - CON-2022-059. No contract awarded.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

See contract notice FTS - 2022/S 000-028839 Our ref - CON-2022-059. No contract awarded.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,7914 median · 22.8 average (3,615 of 8,791 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,095 of 8,791 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7525.5 median · 54.8 average (676 of 1,752 with a bid count)6 average (814 of 1,752 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

001864-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037571
Latest release ID001864-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 20 2023 14:51:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2023award, contract001864-2023
13 Oct 2022tender028839-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001864-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T14:51:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037571",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10255214",
    "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001864-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-2022-059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "See contract notice FTS - 2022/S 000-028839 Our ref - CON-2022-059.  No contract awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Maintenance Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "See contract notice FTS - 2022/S 000-028839 Our ref - CON-2022-059.  No contract awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10255214",
      "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company partially funded by a public body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10255214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12666",
      "name": "CSA Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CSA Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2023 · 001864-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001864-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T14:51:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037571",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10255214",
    "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001864-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-2022-059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "See contract notice FTS - 2022/S 000-028839 Our ref - CON-2022-059.  No contract awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Maintenance Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "See contract notice FTS - 2022/S 000-028839 Our ref - CON-2022-059.  No contract awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10255214",
      "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company partially funded by a public body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10255214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12666",
      "name": "CSA Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CSA Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2022 · 028839-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028839-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T13:55:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037571",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10255214",
    "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-2022-059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT. Additional information: To express interest in the opportunity and receive the tender pack, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with CON-2022-059 in the subject line.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-28T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 9
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-28T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will establish a framework of up to 9 suppliers for the provision of M&E maintenance services such as small works, equipment installation, specialist electrical installation and working with gasses and chilled water. \nThe work will be split across three regions: Newport, South West England and Northern England. Suppliers do not need to be able to service all regions to bid for the framework but will be requested to confirm which regions they can service as part of their tender response. \nThe suppliers on appointed to the framework will be instructed to provide services on 'as required' basis, for mostly non-urgent, but occasionally urgent works. \nThe services will include:\nWork with process gases, i.e. nitrogen, oxygen, argon, compressed air, etc.\nWork with air handling units \nElectrical industrial installation \nProcessing chilled water and Low Temperature Heated Water systems \nBuilding Management System maintenance \nUpgrades and general repairs and maintenance \nRepair, maintain and calibrating of equipment and assets relating to photonics and radio frequency, power electronics and high power\nConstruction/repairs to split-use building (office and laboratories) including installation of new areas such as meeting rooms, labs and capital improvements\nAdditional related work from time to time",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10255214",
      "name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Imperial Park, Innovation Centre, Celtic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Research and development organisation, partly funded by a public body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10255214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
        "email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65855",
      "name": "high Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "high Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}