Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract is for grid upgrade works at Lynemouth MWTS to enable the connection to the grid of the solar PV system that is to be installed over the coming months. These works fall under non-contestable works, which means that the works must be completed by the Distribution Network Operator (DNO), in this instance that is Northern Powergrid. Scope of work The Works are: 1. At Lynemouth Pumps replace the existing LV board and Transformer with 20kV 1MVA transformer with 1600A ACB transformer LV board 2. Install system monitoring and SCADA 3. Witness test
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e286 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074417-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 14:14:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074417-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074417-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T14:14:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e286",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "31311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains connections"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02906593",
"name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (NORTHEAST) PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lynemouth Solar DNO grid upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for grid upgrade works at Lynemouth MWTS to enable the connection to the grid of the solar PV system that is to be installed over the coming months. These works fall under non-contestable works, which means that the works must be completed by the Distribution Network Operator (DNO), in this instance that is Northern Powergrid.\nScope of work\nThe Works are:\n1. At Lynemouth Pumps replace the existing LV board and Transformer with 20kV 1MVA transformer\nwith 1600A ACB transformer LV board\n2. Install system monitoring and SCADA\n3. Witness test",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coal.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02906593",
"name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (NORTHEAST) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02906593",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@northernpowergrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXB-1394-ZPXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lynemouth Solar DNO grid upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 63157.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75789.08
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Dependent on DNO scheduling"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074417-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074417-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:14:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074417-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T14:14:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e286",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "31311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains connections"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02906593",
"name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (NORTHEAST) PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lynemouth Solar DNO grid upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for grid upgrade works at Lynemouth MWTS to enable the connection to the grid of the solar PV system that is to be installed over the coming months. These works fall under non-contestable works, which means that the works must be completed by the Distribution Network Operator (DNO), in this instance that is Northern Powergrid.\nScope of work\nThe Works are:\n1. At Lynemouth Pumps replace the existing LV board and Transformer with 20kV 1MVA transformer\nwith 1600A ACB transformer LV board\n2. Install system monitoring and SCADA\n3. Witness test",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coal.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02906593",
"name": "NORTHERN POWERGRID (NORTHEAST) PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02906593",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@northernpowergrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXB-1394-ZPXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lynemouth Solar DNO grid upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 63157.57,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75789.08
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Dependent on DNO scheduling"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074417-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074417-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:14:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}