← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Lymphoedema Garments and Accessories

Buyer: St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSt George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,600,000
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a large tertiary teaching hospital in South West London serving a population of approximately 1.3 million people across South West London and neighbouring areas. The Trust hosts regional specialist services including vascular, plastics, oncology, dermatology and rehabilitation pathways, and provides outpatient-based lymphoedema management services.

Delivery location

UKI34

Categories

Bandages 33141113Clinical products 33698000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust is providing advance notice of its intention to commence a competitive procurement under the Procurement Act 2023 for the supply of lymphoedema garments and associated products to support patients with chronic oedema and lymphoedema.<br/><br/>The procurement will support an estimated cohort of approximately 5,500 patients per year and is critical to maintaining continuity of care within established clinical pathways.<br/><br/>The contract will cover the provision of clinically appropriate compression therapy products, ensuring timely patient access and supporting the reduction of clinical risks associated with unmanaged lymphoedema (for example avoidable cellulitis admissions).<br/><br/>The scope of supply is expected to include, but is not limited to:<br/>- Flat-knit and circular-knit compression garments<br/>- Off-the-shelf and made-to-measure garments<br/>- Compression garments for upper and lower limbs<br/>- Multiple material types and compression classes (Class 1–4)<br/>- Bandaging systems<br/>- Accessories, including donning and doffing aids<br/><br/>The Trust requires a comprehensive product range capable of meeting diverse and complex patient needs, including bespoke made-to-measure solutions.<br/><br/>The successful Provider will provide:<br/>- Product samples for clinical evaluation where required<br/>- Access to appropriate measurement tools<br/>- A digital ordering platform to support efficient prescribing and ordering<br/>- Product training and clinical advice for Trust staff<br/>- An efficient returns and remakes policy<br/><br/>The Trust anticipates publishing a Tender Notice within the next 2-3 months. This Planned Procurement Notice is issued to provide the market with early visibility and to support supplier readiness. Additional information: This notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. Suppliers will need to respond to the future Tender Notice in order to participate in the procurement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1BandagesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Bandages (33141113); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,7702 median · 106 average (590 of 1,770 with a bid count)6.3 average (685 of 1,770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI340Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1754 median · 4 average (1 of 175 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c94
Latest release ID011891-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 13:35:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026planning011891-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T13:35:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
    "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust is providing advance notice of its intention to commence a competitive procurement under the Procurement Act 2023 for the supply of lymphoedema garments and associated products to support patients with chronic oedema and lymphoedema.<br/><br/>The procurement will support an estimated cohort of approximately 5,500 patients per year and is critical to maintaining continuity of care within established clinical pathways.<br/><br/>The contract will cover the provision of clinically appropriate compression therapy products, ensuring timely patient access and supporting the reduction of clinical risks associated with unmanaged lymphoedema (for example avoidable cellulitis admissions).<br/><br/>The scope of supply is expected to include, but is not limited to:<br/>- Flat-knit and circular-knit compression garments<br/>- Off-the-shelf and made-to-measure garments<br/>- Compression garments for upper and lower limbs<br/>- Multiple material types and compression classes (Class 1–4)<br/>- Bandaging systems<br/>- Accessories, including donning and doffing aids<br/><br/>The Trust requires a comprehensive product range capable of meeting diverse and complex patient needs, including bespoke made-to-measure solutions.<br/><br/>The successful Provider will provide:<br/>- Product samples for clinical evaluation where required<br/>- Access to appropriate measurement tools<br/>- A digital ordering platform to support efficient prescribing and ordering<br/>- Product training and clinical advice for Trust staff<br/>- An efficient returns and remakes policy<br/><br/>The Trust anticipates publishing a Tender Notice within the next 2-3 months. This Planned Procurement Notice is issued to provide the market with early visibility and to support supplier readiness. Additional information: This notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. Suppliers will need to respond to the future Tender Notice in order to participate in the procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bandages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lymphoedema Garments and Accessories",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a large tertiary teaching hospital in South West London serving a population of approximately 1.3 million people across South West London and neighbouring areas. The Trust hosts regional specialist services including vascular, plastics, oncology, dermatology and rehabilitation pathways, and provides outpatient-based lymphoedema management services.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33698000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Choules",
        "email": "charlotte.choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011891-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "011891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T13:35:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
    "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust is providing advance notice of its intention to commence a competitive procurement under the Procurement Act 2023 for the supply of lymphoedema garments and associated products to support patients with chronic oedema and lymphoedema.<br/><br/>The procurement will support an estimated cohort of approximately 5,500 patients per year and is critical to maintaining continuity of care within established clinical pathways.<br/><br/>The contract will cover the provision of clinically appropriate compression therapy products, ensuring timely patient access and supporting the reduction of clinical risks associated with unmanaged lymphoedema (for example avoidable cellulitis admissions).<br/><br/>The scope of supply is expected to include, but is not limited to:<br/>- Flat-knit and circular-knit compression garments<br/>- Off-the-shelf and made-to-measure garments<br/>- Compression garments for upper and lower limbs<br/>- Multiple material types and compression classes (Class 1–4)<br/>- Bandaging systems<br/>- Accessories, including donning and doffing aids<br/><br/>The Trust requires a comprehensive product range capable of meeting diverse and complex patient needs, including bespoke made-to-measure solutions.<br/><br/>The successful Provider will provide:<br/>- Product samples for clinical evaluation where required<br/>- Access to appropriate measurement tools<br/>- A digital ordering platform to support efficient prescribing and ordering<br/>- Product training and clinical advice for Trust staff<br/>- An efficient returns and remakes policy<br/><br/>The Trust anticipates publishing a Tender Notice within the next 2-3 months. This Planned Procurement Notice is issued to provide the market with early visibility and to support supplier readiness. Additional information: This notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. Suppliers will need to respond to the future Tender Notice in order to participate in the procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141113",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bandages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lymphoedema Garments and Accessories",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a large tertiary teaching hospital in South West London serving a population of approximately 1.3 million people across South West London and neighbouring areas. The Trust hosts regional specialist services including vascular, plastics, oncology, dermatology and rehabilitation pathways, and provides outpatient-based lymphoedema management services.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33698000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81017",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Choules",
        "email": "charlotte.choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}