Lot 1
Supply and delivery of lubricating oils, greases and anti-freeze.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Supply and delivery of lubricating oils, greases and anti-freeze.
UK
Supply and delivery of lubricating oils, greases and anti-freeze.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Lubricating oils and lubricating agents (09211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,842 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,842 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (772 of 1,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 20 median · 20 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 513 | 4.5 median · 71.7 average (184 of 513 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (221 of 513 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fb08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002753-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 26 2024 14:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002753-2024 |
| 7 Sept 2023 | tender | 026548-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002753-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-26T14:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16647",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002753-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103534",
"name": "ROCK CHEMICALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002753-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103535",
"name": "GOODALL BATES & TODD LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of lubricating oils, greases and anti-freeze.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lubricating oils, greases and antifreeze framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of lubricating oils, greases and anti-freeze.",
"classification": {
"id": "09211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16647",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Hodges",
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 00000000000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 00000000000"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103534",
"name": "ROCK CHEMICALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA5 1ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Malone House, 90 Priestley St, Warrington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00835494",
"legalName": "ROCK CHEMICALS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103535",
"name": "GOODALL BATES & TODD LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Foregate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00090220",
"legalName": "GOODALL BATES & TODD LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103536",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "bris",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002753-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002753-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-07T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002753-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002753-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=838484169\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=838484169</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-25054758",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002753-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-26T14:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16647",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002753-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103534",
"name": "ROCK CHEMICALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002753-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103535",
"name": "GOODALL BATES & TODD LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of lubricating oils, greases and anti-freeze.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lubricating oils, greases and antifreeze framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of lubricating oils, greases and anti-freeze.",
"classification": {
"id": "09211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16647",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Hodges",
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 00000000000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 00000000000"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103534",
"name": "ROCK CHEMICALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA5 1ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Malone House, 90 Priestley St, Warrington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00835494",
"legalName": "ROCK CHEMICALS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103535",
"name": "GOODALL BATES & TODD LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Foregate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00090220",
"legalName": "GOODALL BATES & TODD LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103536",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "bris",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002753-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002753-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-07T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002753-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002753-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=838484169\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=838484169</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-25054758",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026548-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-07T19:06:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55344",
"name": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We will be awarding a framework agreement for supply of lubricating oils, greases, and antifreeze, to 3 mechanical engineering workshops in Northumberland, Suffolk & Hampshire. We currently have 3000 assets that we maintain ranging from chainsaws to front line forest harvesting machines.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "EAST OF ENGLAND,SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Greases and lubricants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lubricating oils, greases and antifreeze framework",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-09T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "August 2027"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-09T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "We will be awarding a framework agreement for supply of lubricating oils, greases, and antifreeze, to 3 mechanical engineering workshops in Northumberland, Suffolk & Hampshire. We currently have 3000 assets that we maintain ranging from chainsaws to front line forest harvesting machines.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "09211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Lubricating-oils-and-lubricating-agents./QGS46YU335",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55344",
"name": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Lubricating-oils-and-lubricating-agents./QGS46YU335",
"name": "Alexis Lintott-Danks",
"email": "alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1397",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16647",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Lubricating-oils-and-lubricating-agents./QGS46YU335\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Lubricating-oils-and-lubricating-agents./QGS46YU335</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QGS46YU335\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QGS46YU335</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202397-PRO-23818826",
"initiationType": "tender"
}