Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Loughborough University →
Requirement for an efficient, high quality hazardous waste collection service, conducted in an environmentally sound and sustainable manner. The contract will be for 2 years with the option to extend for 3, 1 year periods for a maximum contract term of 5 years. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968224906
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05283f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052576-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 15:06:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052576-2025 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041328-2025 |
| 28 May 2025 | tender | 028220-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052576-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:06:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05283f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LU00974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LU00974 The Provision of Hazardous Waste Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Requirement for an efficient, high quality hazardous waste collection service, conducted in an environmentally sound and sustainable manner. The contract will be for 2 years with the option to extend for 3, 1 year periods for a maximum contract term of 5 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968224906",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heidi Deebank",
"email": "H.L.Deebank@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509 222015"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 months extension options."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:06:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052576-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:06:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05283f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LU00974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LU00974 The Provision of Hazardous Waste Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Requirement for an efficient, high quality hazardous waste collection service, conducted in an environmentally sound and sustainable manner. The contract will be for 2 years with the option to extend for 3, 1 year periods for a maximum contract term of 5 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=968224906",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heidi Deebank",
"email": "H.L.Deebank@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509 222015"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 months extension options."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:06:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041328-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T14:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05283f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 months extension options."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041328-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041328-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T14:05:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LU00974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LU00974 The Provision of Hazardous Waste Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Requirement for an efficient, high quality hazardous waste collection service, conducted in an environmentally sound and sustainable manner. The contract will be for 2 years with the option to extend for 3, 1 year periods for a maximum contract term of 5 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966905924",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heidi Deebank",
"email": "H.L.Deebank@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509 222015"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028220-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T16:05:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05283f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05283f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 months extension options."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits/Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LU00974 The Provision of Hazardous Waste Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028220-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028220-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T16:05:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Loughborough University are seeking an efficient, high quality hazardous waste collection service, conducted in an environmentally sound and sustainable manner. The contract will be for 2 years with the option to extend for 3, 1 year periods for a maximum contract term of 5 years.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./ZW83MAB674\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZW83MAB674",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heidi Deebank",
"email": "H.L.Deebank@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509 222015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}